PubMatic Stock PUBM
PubMatic is a digital advertising technology company that operates a cloud-based, programmatic sell-side platform (SSP) enabling publishers, digital content creators, to monetize advertising inventory across display, video, mobile app, and connected television (CTV) channels. PubMatic stock (PUBM): Quarterly and annual results since 2023 from Quarterly Report and SEC filings: revenue, earnings, balance sheet, cash flow and management guidance, every figure with its source. As of 08/2026, quarterly reporting. Stock analysis by NadirAlpha. PubMatic stock (PUBM): listed on Nasdaq. NadirAlpha has evaluated 38 original documents, cross-checked every figure automatically and linked each to its source; sources as of 08/2026. Revenue Q2 2026: USD 79 million (+11% year on year). Latest reading: Revenue accelerating, Margin expanding, Strategic pivot.
AI-generated report · not investment advice · figures extracted automatically; please verify against the linked original more
PubMatic Current Status
Where PubMatic stands after the report for Q2 2026: what changed in revenue, earnings and outlook, written editorially from the original report. NadirAlpha methodology
Assessment by NadirAlpha, as of Q2 2026.
“Steve has been my partner in building PubMatic for fifteen years. I've relied on his judgment through every major decision, and the trust he has earned, inside PubMatic and with our investors, is one of the company's great assets. He has built a strong leadership team that is well prepared for the growth opportunities ahead. I am deeply grateful for his partnership, his leadership and his friendship.”
“Today, I believe PubMatic is in the strongest position I have seen in my fifteen years here, which is what makes this the right time to begin planning my retirement. I joined PubMatic when it was a small private company, and together with Rajeev and this exceptional team, we have built something I am incredibly proud of: a global public company with a strong financial model, substantial operating flexibility and a culture of disciplined execution. My priority is continuing the momentum we reported today.”
PubMatic Stock: Key Figures ($ million)
NadirAlpha shows fiscal years, half-years and quarters of PubMatic one below the other, most recently Q2 2026; every figure is clickable and leads to raw value, location and source. NadirAlpha extracts all values automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. NadirAlpha methodology
All figures serve only to support your own investment decision and are not a recommendation; the company's original reports are authoritative.
Fiscal years
| Period | Revenue | Op. income | Net income | EPS ($) | EPS adj. ($) | EBITDA (adj.) | OCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 282.9 | -17.3 | -14.5 | -0.31 | 0.33 | 61.64 | 81.1 | 25 |
| FY2024 | 291.3 | 3.9 | 12.5 | 0.23 | 0.78 | 92.33 | 73.4 | 126 |
| FY2023 | 267 | 2 | 8.9 | 0.16 | 0.59 | 75.31 | 81.1 | 10 |
Quarters
| Period | Published | Revenue | Op. income | Net income | EPS ($) | EPS adj. ($) | EBITDA (adj.) | FCF | Cash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2* | 2026-08-06 | 78.6 | 0.6 | -1.2 | -0.03 | – | 19.6 | 17.3 | 120 | 30 |
| 2026-Q1* | 2026-04-22 | 62.6 | -15.3 | -12.5 | -0.27 | -0.11 | 2.6 | 17.3 | 144.9 | 27 |
| 2025-Q4* | 2026-02-26 | 80 | 8.5 | 6.7 | 0.14*≈ | 0.29 | 27.8 | 11.3 | 145.5 | 126 |
| 2025-Q3* | 2025-11-10 | 68 | -8.4 | -6.5 | -0.14 | 0.03 | 11.2 | 27.7 | 136.5 | 124 |
| 2025-Q2* | 2025-08-11 | 71.1 | -5.5 | -5.2 | -0.11 | 0.05 | 14.2 | 13.6 | 90.5 | 122 |
| 2025-Q1* | 2025-05-08 | 63.8 | -11.9 | -9.5 | -0.20 | -0.04 | 8.5 | 14.2 | 101.8 | 19 |
| 2024-Q4* | 2025-02-27 | 85.5 | 14.8 | 13.9 | 0.26*≈ | 0.41 | 37.6 | 13.7 | 100.5 | 17 |
| 2024-Q3* | 2024-11-12 | 71.8 | -1.4 | -0.9 | -0.02 | 0.12 | 18.5 | 7.4 | 78.9 | 15 |
| 2024-Q2* | 2024-08-08 | 67.3 | -4 | 2 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 21.1 | 11.2 | 73.5 | 13 |
| 2024-Q1* | 2024-05-07 | 66.7 | -5.5 | -2.5 | -0.05 | 0.09 | 15.1 | 23.5 | 80.2 | 120 |
| 2023-Q4* | 2024-02-26 | 84.6 | 20.4 | 18.7 | 0.16 | 0.45 | 38.9 | 23.5 | 78.5 | 9 |
| 2023-Q3* | 2023-11-08 | 63.7 | -0.6 | 1.8 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 18.2 | 21 | 97.7 | 7 |
| 2023-Q2* | 2023-08-08 | 63.3 | -7.1 | -5.7 | -0.11 | 0.00~ | 10.8 | 14.7 | 105.5 | 5 |
| 2023-Q1* | 2023-05-09 | 55.4 | -10.7 | -5.9 | -0.11 | 0.00 | 7.4 | 11.3 | 79.3 | 112 |
PubMatic Balance Sheet & Cash Flow ($ million)
Point-in-time balance sheet items of PubMatic (cash, financial debt) and cash flow items per fiscal year, half-year and quarter, derived values with their formula in the popover. NadirAlpha extracts all values automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. NadirAlpha methodology
Fiscal years
| Period | Published | Cash | D&A | OCF | Capex | FCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 2026-02-26 | 145.5 | 19 | 81.1 | 14.3 | 66.7 | 25 |
| FY2024 | 2025-02-27 | 100.5 | 45.4~ | 73.4 | 17.6 | 55.8 | 126 |
| FY2023 | 2024-02-26 | 78.5 | 28.5 | 81.1 | 10.6 | 70.5 | 9 |
Quarters
| Period | Published | Cash | D&A | OCF | Capex | FCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-08-06 | 120 | – | 20.2 | 3 | 17.3 | 30 |
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-05-07 | 144.9 | 3.5 | 17.3 | 0 | 17.3 | 28 |
| 2025-Q4 | 2026-02-26 | 145.5 | 9.8~ | 18.2 | 6.9 | 11.3 | 126 |
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-11-10 | 136.5 | 4.2 | 32.4 | 4.7 | 27.7 | 124 |
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-08-11 | 90.5 | 5.7 | 14.9 | 1.3 | 13.6 | 122 |
| 2025-Q1 | 2025-05-08 | 101.8 | 5.8 | 15.6 | 1.4 | 14.2 | 19 |
| 2024-Q4 | 2025-02-27 | 100.5 | 11.4~ | 18 | 4.3 | 13.7 | 17 |
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-11-12 | 78.9 | 6.1 | 19.1 | 11.7 | 7.4 | 15 |
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-08-08 | 73.5 | 6.4 | 11.9 | 0.7 | 11.2 | 13 |
| 2024-Q1 | 2024-05-07 | 80.2 | 11.2~ | 24.3 | 0.8 | 23.5 | 120 |
| 2023-Q4 | 2024-02-26 | 78.5 | 11~ | 28.7 | 5.2 | 23.5 | 9 |
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-11-08 | 97.7 | 7.2 | 23.8 | 2.9 | 21 | 7 |
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-08-08 | 105.5 | 7.2 | 15.8 | 1.1 | 14.7 | 5 |
| 2023-Q1 | 2023-05-09 | 79.3 | 11.4~ | 12.8 | 1.4 | 11.3 | 112 |
PubMatic Guidance Tracking (latest per metric/period · 12/36)
What PubMatic guided for Q2 2026 and beyond and whether the targets were met; ranges count as met when the actual lies within. NadirAlpha methodology
Actuals: revenue in $m · ratios in %
Direction: confirmedcutinitiatedraised Verdict: beatmiss
| For period | Guided on | Metric | Guided | Actual | Verdict | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-05-07 | Revenue | 68–70 | 78.6 | 29 | ||
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-05-07 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 8–10 | 19.6 | 29 | ||
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-02-26 | Revenue | 58–60 | 62.6 | – | 26 | |
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-02-26 | EBITDA (adjusted) | -0.5–1 | 2.6 | – | – | 26 |
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-11-10 | Revenue | 73–77 | 80 | 24 | ||
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-11-10 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 19–21 | 27.8 | 24 | ||
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-08-11 | Revenue | 61–66 | 68 | 22 | ||
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-08-11 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 7–10 | 11.2 | 22 | ||
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-05-08 | Revenue | 66–70 | 71.1 | 20 | ||
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-05-08 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 9–12 | 14.2 | 20 | ||
| 2025-Q1 | 2025-02-27 | Revenue | 61–63 | 63.8 | 18 | ||
| 2025-Q1 | 2025-02-27 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 5–7 | 8.5 | 18 | ||
| FY2024 | 2024-11-12 | Revenue | 292–296 | 291.3 | 16 | ||
| FY2024 | 2024-11-12 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 89–92 | 92.33 | 16 | ||
| FY2024 | 2024-08-08 | Year-over-year revenue | 288–292 | – | – | 14 | |
| FY2024 | 2024-02-26 | Capex | 16–18 | – | – | 14 | |
| FY2024 | 2024-02-26 | EBITDA margin | ~30% | – | – | 9 | |
| FY2024 | 2024-02-26 | Revenue growth (YoY) | 10–12% | 9.1 | 9 | ||
| 2024-Q4 | 2024-11-12 | Revenue | 86–90 | 85.5 | 16 | ||
| 2024-Q4 | 2024-11-12 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 34–37 | 37.6 | 16 | ||
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-08-08 | Revenue | 65–67 | 71.8 | 14 | ||
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-08-08 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 15–17 | 18.5 | 14 | ||
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-05-07 | Revenue | 69–71 | 67.3 | 12 | ||
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-05-07 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 17–19 | 21.1 | 12 | ||
| 2024-Q1 | 2024-02-26 | Revenue | 61–63 | 66.7 | 9 | ||
| 2024-Q1 | 2024-02-26 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 10–12 | 15.1 | 9 | ||
| FY2023 | 2023-08-08 | Capex | 10–13 | – | – | 8 | |
| FY2023 | 2023-02-28 | EBITDA margin | 30% | – | – | 4 | |
| 2023-Q4 | 2023-11-08 | Revenue | 76–80 | 84.6 | 8 | ||
| 2023-Q4 | 2023-11-08 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 32–35 | 38.9 | 8 | ||
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-08-08 | Revenue | 58–61 | 63.7 | 6 | ||
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-08-08 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 13–15 | 18.2 | 6 | ||
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-05-09 | Revenue | 58–61 | 63.3 | 4 | ||
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-05-09 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 13–15 | 10.8 | 4 | ||
| 2023-Q1 | 2023-02-28 | Revenue | 50–52 | 55.4 | 2 | ||
| 2023-Q1 | 2023-02-28 | EBITDA (adjusted) | 4–6 | 7.4 | 2 |
PubMatic Stock: Price & Chart
Chart and key figure trend of PubMatic stock: the TradingView chart starts only on click, the key figure chart comes from the core tables up to Q2 2026. NadirAlpha methodology
Daily candles with news and earnings markers. Loads only on click.
PubMatic Event Timeline
What happened at PubMatic since 2023: events from the filings, grouped by quarter, with the source date and a clickable source number. NadirAlpha methodology
2026 · 6 events
Q2 revenue 78.6 million, up 11% year-over-year, driven by CTV, mobile app, and emerging revenue streams 30
Gross margin improved to 67% in Q2 2026 from 63% in Q2 2025; adjusted EBITDA $19.6 million compared to $14.2 million in Q2 2025 30
CFO Steve Pantelick announced planned retirement; to remain through Q1 2027 and as senior adviser through July 2027 31
“Agentic AI is creating a structural shift that is redefining the entire digital advertising market. Our AI solutions are seeing the fastest adoption of any product launch in our history. This momentum is creating a unique opportunity to evolve our organization to best serve this transformation.”
“We delivered an exceptional first quarter, exceeding guidance on both revenue and adjusted EBITDA. Adoption of our AI capabilities continues to accelerate, with more than 20 agents now embedded across our platform and fully autonomous campaigns scaling globally. Importantly, the repeat engagement we're seeing from customers underscores that AgenticOS is simplifying the ecosystem and redefining how value is created. Each additional campaign compounds our data advantage, delivers measurable performance, and accelerates our underlying growth. As an early leader in AI, our multi-year investments are driving new revenue streams, expanding operating leverage, and strengthening our competitive position.”
Q1 revenue 62.6 million, down 2% year-over-year, impacted by platform changes from a major DSP buyer in 2025 28
Q2 2026 guidance: revenue $68 to $70 million, adjusted EBITDA $8.0 to $10.0 million 29
AgenticOS AI platform achieved fastest product adoption in company history; over 1,000 deals transacted with 20+ AI agents embedded across the platform 29
2025 · 15 events
“We delivered an exceptional fourth quarter, highlighted by strong growth across CTV, Activate, and our emerging revenue streams, and accelerating momentum of our AI solutions. Looking ahead, agentic advertising is an incremental tailwind and a defining advantage for PubMatic. It improves advertiser performance, expands our addressable market, and increases the flow of advertising budgets to the open internet. In just a few short months, customer adoption on AgenticOS has been swift with over 250 deals transacted, many of which are new advertising partners to our platform. We remain focused on driving growth in our underlying business, executing on our key priorities and leading the industry as it shifts to agentic AI.”
Q4 revenue of $80.0M, down from $85.5M in Q4 2024; FY2025 revenue declined 3% to $282.9M from $291.3M in 2024 26
Q4 adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 35% from 44% in Q4 2024; FY2025 adjusted EBITDA fell 33% to $61.6M at a 22% margin from $92.3M at a 32% margin in 2024 26
Launched AgenticOS platform with over 250 agentic deals transacted; Activate ad spend tripled in 2025 and emerging revenues nearly doubled to approximately 10% of total revenues 26
Operating income turned positive for the first time after 3 negative periods (-8.4 to +USD 8.5 million). 126
Net income turned positive for the first time after 3 negative periods (-6.5 to +USD 6.7 million). 126
“We delivered revenue and adjusted EBITDA ahead of guidance and strong cash flow. CTV growth over 50% year-over-year excluding political advertising once again significantly outpaced the market rate of growth. These results demonstrate the power of our platform, the continued diversification of our business and our accelerated pace of innovation.”
Q3 operating loss widened to $8.4M from $1.4M in Q3 2024, with nine-month operating loss reaching $25.8M versus $10.9M in the prior-year period 23
Q3 revenue declined 5% to $68.0M; approximately $5.0M of Q3 2024 revenue reflected prior-year political advertising spend, with remaining decline driven by DSP platform changes 24
Filed civil action against Google LLC on September 8, 2025, seeking injunctive relief and damages for alleged anticompetitive behavior in publisher ad server and ad exchange markets 23
“We delivered a strong second quarter, with revenue and adjusted EBITDA exceeding expectations. We added new publishers, streamers and ad buyers to the platform, continued to scale Activate and commerce media, and saw significant growth in sell side targeting. I've seen this industry evolve for two decades, and it's clear that it's at an inflection point. The lines between SSPs and DSPs are blurring, and AI is fundamentally changing how advertising is created, transacted, and optimized. This is reshaping the programmatic ecosystem, which we believe will be to our advantage. Our end-to-end, AI-powered platform empowers publishers and ad buyers to demand more performance, control, and transparency. Our key priority is to diversify our DSP mix, advance our leadership in CTV, and invest in the highest growth areas. I'm confident we are building a stronger, more resilient business, well positioned to capture long-term growth and market share.”
Q2 revenue increased 6% to $71.1M compared to Q2 2024, with CTV revenue growing over 50% year-over-year and omnichannel video revenue representing 41% of total revenue 22
Adjusted EBITDA margin compressed to 20% from 31% in Q2 2024, with adjusted EBITDA declining to $14.2M from $21.1M 22
Q3 2025 revenue guided at $61-66M, a sequential decline from Q2 levels, including impact from reduced ad spend by one major DSP partner 22
“We are pleased with our Q1 performance, exceeding guidance on both the top and bottom line driven by the secular growth areas in our business. Ongoing investments in product innovation and go to market teams drove 21% year over year growth in our underlying business, with momentum carrying into April. We firmly believe the current environment serves as a catalyst to accelerate the shift to programmatic and AI-driven solutions. Sell-side activation is emerging as the preferred model across the open internet as advertiser demand for more transparent, performant paths to inventory and data continues to increase. PubMatic sits at the forefront of this transformation while creating value for the entire supply chain.”
Q1 operating loss widened to $11.9M from $5.5M in Q1 2024, reflecting increased operating expenses 19
Q1 revenue declined 4% to $63.8M from $66.7M in Q1 2024, primarily due to bidding methodology changes implemented by a major DSP buyer in 2024 19
Google confirmed abandonment of third-party cookie deprecation in Chrome, instead requiring users to opt-in or opt-out, altering the anticipated industry shift to alternative identity solutions 19
2024 · 15 events
“Today, our omnichannel platform serves publishers, media buyers, commerce media networks, and curation/data providers, all of which are turning to sell side technology for critical end-to-end solutions needed to build their ad businesses. As we look to 2025, we expect accelerated growth in our underlying business as ad buyers seek premium, brand safe, curated inventory in the open internet.”
Full-year 2024 adjusted EBITDA increased 23% to $92.3M with 32% margin, up from $75.3M in 2023 (17)
Full-year 2024 gross margin expanded 250 basis points to 65%, supported by an 18% decrease in cost of revenue per impression processed (18)
CTV revenue more than doubled YoY and represented 20% of Q4 2024 total revenue; omnichannel video revenue grew 37% for full-year 2024, with Supply Path Optimization reaching 53% of total platform activity (18)
Operating income turned positive for the first time after 3 negative periods (-1.4 to +USD 14.8 million). 126
“Our third quarter results exceeded expectations, driven by strong growth in CTV and mobile app. With 70% of the top streamers now on PubMatic, we offer a critical mass of premium CTV inventory to meet the surge in ad demand on our platform. We also prioritized innovation, building new generative AI solutions to unlock inventory and increase monetization. As a result, customers and partners are using PubMatic technology to build and enhance their ad businesses.”
Revenue re-accelerated to +13% YoY reaching $71.8M in Q3 2024, exceeding company guidance; nine-month revenue supported by approximately $5.3M from incremental political spend related to the 2024 presidential election (15)
Q4 2024 guidance issued: revenue $86-90M representing approximately 10% full-year growth; adjusted EBITDA $34-37M at approximately 40% margin at midpoint (16)
CTV Marketplaces launched offering pre-curated CTV inventory exclusively on the PubMatic platform; monetized impressions from CTV grew over 100% YoY for the third consecutive quarter, with 70% of top 30 streaming publishers using PubMatic (16)
“We delivered growth in key secular areas of the business with revenue from omnichannel video, which includes CTV, up 19% year-over-year and mobile app up over 20%. Ad buying activity on PubMatic continued to grow as well, with monetized impressions up 12% over last year and supply path optimization activity representing over 50% for the first time.”
Net income improved to $2.0M in Q2 2024 from a net loss of $(5.7)M in Q2 2023 (14)
Revenue growth decelerated to 6% YoY at $67.3M in Q2 2024, with results negatively impacted by bidding methodology changes implemented by one buyer in the second half of the quarter (13)
Gross margin improved to 63% from 60% in Q2 2023, with cost of revenue per impression processed decreasing approximately 19% YoY (13)
“We delivered another quarter of outstanding results, with accelerated revenue growth of 20%, highlighting our strong customer relationships, our breadth of solutions and growth across all formats and channels”
Revenue increased 20% YoY to $66.7M in Q1 2024, driven by growth in impressions processed, emerging revenue streams, and customer relationships (11)
Gross margin expanded to 62% from 57% in Q1 2023, driven by revenue growth acceleration (11)
Full-year 2024 guidance raised to revenue of $296-304M (12% growth) and adjusted EBITDA of $90-94M (31% margin) (12)
2023 · 13 events
“We ended 2023 on an incredibly high note, marking an inflection point in revenue growth as we accelerated to 14% year-over-year growth and strong profitability in the fourth quarter. These results highlight the strength of our platform, the value we deliver to publishers and buyers, our focused investments in key areas of the business over the last 18 months, and the increasing importance of sell-side technology across the ecosystem. Prior investments in products like Activate, Connect, Convert and OpenWrap are unlocking emerging revenue streams while also increasing customer stickiness and providing clear points of differentiation. We believe we are at the early stages of a period of significant multi-year revenue growth and market share expansion and we will continue to invest in key areas of the business where we see demonstrated success, while also expanding our share repurchase program.”
Q4 GAAP operating income of $20.4M and net income of $18.7M with 22% net margin, after operating losses in each of Q1, Q2, and Q3 2023 118 9
Q4 2023 revenue of $84.6M grew 14% year-over-year, accelerating from prior quarterly growth rates; full-year 2023 revenue of $267.0M up 4% year-over-year 9
Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 46% in Q4 2023 from 43% in Q4 2022, with adjusted EBITDA of $38.9M vs $31.8M in the prior year quarter 9
“As our industry matures, there is an ongoing imperative for greater control over the digital advertising supply chain and increased efficiency across the ecosystem. These trends are forcing publishers and buyers to re-construct their supply chains and PubMatic is a key partner in this process. We believe our innovative vision, expanding and integrated product suite, and differentiated infrastructure position PubMatic for long-term growth and market share gains.”
Revenue declined 1% to $63.7M; net dollar-based retention fell to 97% from 120% a year ago, primarily due to decline in run rate from one publisher 7
Adjusted EBITDA margin compressed to 29% from 39% in Q3 2022; gross margin declined to 59% from 67%, with cost of revenue up $4.5M due to infrastructure investments and data center expansion 8 7
Supply Path Optimization accelerated to 45% of total platform activity from over 30% a year ago; nearly 75% of impressions carry alternative targeting signals beyond third-party cookies 8
Net income turned positive for the first time after 2 negative periods (-5.7 to +USD 1.8 million). 116
“Our deep customer relationships, alongside the strength and value of the PubMatic platform, drove revenue out-performance in the second quarter. As the market consolidates, we are in a strong position despite macro headwinds. I am confident in our growing list of long-term revenue drivers and ability to gain market share. We have a strong and sustainable financial profile, and our deep technology innovation is widening our competitive moat. New products like Activate and Convert expand our total addressable market by over $75 billion. What's more, we benefit from industry-wide shifts and consolidation, which only strengthen our market leading position.”
GAAP net loss of $5.7M in Q2 2023, driven by $5.7M bad debt expense from a DSP buyer (MediaMath) filing for Chapter 11 bankruptcy, compared to net income of $7.8M in Q2 2022 6
Gross margin declined to 60% from 70% in Q2 2022 due to infrastructure investments from capacity expansion; adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 19% from 37% 5 6
Launched Convert, a unified solution for commerce media leveraging global infrastructure and customer relationships; new products Activate and Convert combined expand total addressable market by over $75 billion 6
“Our focused strategy, strong execution, and deep customer relationships drove our performance and market share gains in the quarter. Our results reinforce the value of our platform with innovative solutions that drive increased stickiness and superior outcomes for publishers and buyers. Our omnichannel platform, global scale and strong financial profile are key differentiators that enable us to unlock additional opportunities to further scale our business. The consolidation we've seen across our industry has resulted in the rapid evolution of the advertising supply chain and we believe the industry is at an inflection point. We expect Activate, our most recent product launch, to expand our total addressable market by nearly $65 billion.”
Operating loss of $10.7M vs operating income of $4.6M in Q1 2022, as operating expenses increased 32% to $42.2M driven by sales and marketing (+41%) and technology and development (+37%) 3
Gross margin declined to 57% from 67% in Q1 2022, driven by $3.2M increase in depreciation and amortization and $1.8M increase in data center costs from capacity expansion 3
Launched Activate, a new solution for premium online video and CTV inventory access, expected to expand total addressable market by nearly $65 billion 4
PubMatic Business Model
How PubMatic (PUBM) makes its money, summarised from the filings up to Q2 2026, neutral and without forecast. NadirAlpha methodology
PubMatic is a digital advertising technology company that operates a cloud-based, programmatic sell-side platform (SSP) enabling publishers, digital content creators, to monetize advertising inventory across display, video, mobile app, and connected television (CTV) channels. The platform facilitates real-time programmatic auctions connecting publishers with demand-side platforms, agency trading desks, and advertisers, with PubMatic earning revenue as a percentage of the advertising spend transacted through its infrastructure. Supply Path Optimization (SPO) arrangements, in which buyers and sellers establish direct preferred transactional paths, represent a growing and significant share of platform activity. PubMatic owns and operates its own data center infrastructure, which it cites as a source of cost efficiency and data control, and has sustained Adjusted EBITDA profitability continuously since 2016.
PubMatic Stock: Share-Price Drivers
What determines the business trajectory of PubMatic according to management, summarised from the reports up to Q2 2026. NadirAlpha methodology
In 2026-Q1 PubMatic launched AgenticOS with 20+ AI agents embedded across the platform and multiple agentic advertising integrations (Walmart Connect Select, Unity LevelPlay, PayPal Ads ID, Amazon DSP, AdRoll via Model Context Protocol), positioning AI as the central growth vector for the sell-side platform 29
Launched January 2026 with 20+ AI agents across the platform and a wave of agentic integrations and campaigns (Walmart Connect Select, Unity LevelPlay, PayPal Ads, Amazon DSP Dynamic Traffic Engine, first agentic campaigns in France with Claude LLM and in the Netherlands) 29
Expanded CTV footprint with a major top-5 U.S. streamer partnership and a Live Sports Marketplace in 2025-Q2 22, plus Tubi, Future Today and LocalNow and a Pause Ads for CTV launch in 2025-Q3 24, and a BrightLine interactive CTV partnership in 2025 26
OpenWrap and Connect noted as growth products in FY2024 17; Programmatic Guaranteed deals with a top-three DSP partner in 2025-Q3 24
Quarterly revenue moved to USD 78.6 million in 2026-Q2 from USD 62.6 million in 2026-Q1, with operating income of USD 0.6 million in 2026-Q2 against USD -15.3 million in 2026-Q1 129
AI-powered publisher platform and AI yield optimization solution launched in 2025-Q3 24, an enhanced PubMatic Assistant and predictive diagnostics in 2025-Q2 22
Civil action filed against Google LLC on 2025-09-08 28
Ongoing share repurchase program active through 2026-06-30 30
Sector trend: Sell-side ad-tech demand is shifting toward CTV, retail media and agentic/AI-driven buying, with programmatic guaranteed and supply-path optimization deepening DSP relationships 24. PubMatic's move to positive operating income of USD 0.6 million in 2026-Q2 from USD -15.3 million in 2026-Q1 points to improving operating leverage as revenue reaccelerates 129.
PubMatic Products & announcements (21/35 active+recent)
What PubMatic launched, had approved or announced, from the filings up to Q2 2026, each row with the date of first mention. NadirAlpha methodology
Status: LaunchedStablePlanned
| Product/Line | Since | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | |||
| Walmart Connect Select integration as preferred supply partner | 2026-03 | 29 | |
| Unity LevelPlay integration into PubMatic OpenWrap SDK | 2026-03 | 29 | |
| PubMatic and Amnet first Agentic advertising campaign in France with Claude LLM | 2026-03 | 29 | |
| PubMatic and Abovo Maxlead Agentic AI campaign in Netherlands | 2026-03 | 29 | |
| Creative Engagement Suite integration into AgenticOS | 2026-03 | 29 | |
| AdRoll integration via Model Context Protocol | 2026-03 | 29 | |
| 20+ AI agents embedded across platform | 2026-03 | 29 | |
| AgenticOS launch | 2026-01 | 29 | |
| 2025 | |||
| Programmatic Guaranteed deals with top three DSP partner | 2025-09 | 24 | |
| Pause Ads for CTV launch | 2025-09 | 24 | |
| Google lawsuit | 2025-09 | 25 | |
| Live Sports Marketplace | 2025-07 | 22 | |
| Predictive diagnostics | 2025-06 | 22 | |
| Enhanced PubMatic Assistant | 2025-06 | 22 | |
| Dynamic floor yield module | 2025-06 | 22 | |
| Gen AI buyer platform launch | 2025-03 | 20 | |
| Multi-year technical collaboration with NVIDIA | 2025 | 26 | |
| First fully autonomous end-to-end agentic campaign across CTV | 2025 | 26 | |
| Co-founding of Ad Context Protocol with Yahoo, LG Ad Solutions, Raptive and others | 2025 | 26 | |
| Agentic AI Accelerator Program launch | 2025 | 26 | |
| AI-powered publisher platform launch (4x) | 2025 | 24 | |
| 2024 | |||
| PubMatic Assistant launch | 2024-12 | 18 | |
| Creative Category Manager launch | 2024-12 | 18 | |
| Integration with dentsu Merkury for Media platform | 2024-09 | 16 | |
| Generative AI solutions for inventory monetization | 2024-09 | 16 | |
| CTV Marketplaces launch | 2024-09 | 18 | |
| Marquee customers expected to be live on platform in coming months | 2024-06 | 14 | |
| Share repurchase program extension by $100 million | 2024-02 | 9 | |
| OpenWrap | 2024 | 17 | |
| Connect | 2024 | 17 | |
| 2023 | |||
| Activate offering launch in Asia-Pacific region | 2023-09 | 8 | |
| Activate and Convert product launches | 2023-09 | 7 | |
| Convert commerce media solution launch | 2023 | 23 | |
| Convert | 2023 | 21 | |
| Activate | 2023 | 23 | |
PubMatic Transactions & Events (32)
All recorded acquisitions, divestitures and exits of PubMatic, plus partnerships, contracts and regulatory events affecting the business, each with date and source. NadirAlpha methodology
Acquisitions by PubMatic
| Transaction / stake | Date | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | |||
| Nielsen exclusive sell-side partner agreement for Australian market | 2025-09 | Announced | 24 |
| Google civil action (3x) | 2025-09 | Completed | 25 |
| 2024 | |||
| SPO relationships with Omnicom Media Group Netherlands | 2024-06 | Completed | 14 |
| SPO relationships with Haleon Health | 2024-06 | Completed | 14 |
| Wpromote added as preferred SPO partner | 2024-03 | Completed | 12 |
| 2023 | |||
| Martin acquisition (post-acquisition employee cash compensation agreements) | 2023-12 | Announced | 9 |
| MediaMath bankruptcy | 2023-06 | Completed | 10 |
| 2022 | |||
| Senior Secured Credit Facilities (2x) | 2022-10 | Completed | 7 |
| Martin acquisition (ConsultMates, Inc.) (2x) | 2022-09 | Completed | 3 |
Partnerships and contracts of PubMatic
| Transaction / stake | Date | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | |||
| PubMatic and Untapped Growth Collective partnership | 2026-03 | Agreement | 29 |
| PayPal Ads partnership expansion with PayPal Ads ID integration | 2026-03 | Agreement | 29 |
| Amazon DSP Dynamic Traffic Engine partnership expansion | 2026-03 | Agreement | 29 |
| 2025 | |||
| Partnership with Blis omnichannel DSP | 2025-09 | Agreement | 24 |
| CTV partnerships expansion with Tubi, Future Today and LocalNow | 2025-09 | Agreement | 24 |
| Major top 5 U.S. streamer partnership | 2025-06 | Agreement | 22 |
| Partnership with Kontext for AI-powered conversational inventory | 2025 | Agreement | 26 |
| Partnership with Google AdMob and Google Ad Manager | 2025 | Agreement | 26 |
| Partnership with BrightLine for interactive CTV ads | 2025 | Agreement | 26 |
| 2024 | |||
| Xumo partnership | 2024-12 | Agreement | 18 |
| TCL partnership | 2024-12 | Agreement | 18 |
| Roku partnership | 2024-12 | Agreement | 18 |
| Disney+ Hotstar partnership | 2024-12 | Agreement | 18 |
| Dish Media partnership | 2024-12 | Agreement | 18 |
| Partnerships with premier CTV streamers including Roku and Disney+ Hotstar | 2024-06 | Agreement | 14 |
| Partnerships with DISH Media, Vevo, and Virgin Media UK | 2024-03 | Agreement | 12 |
| Partnership with Klarna for mobile app advertising inventory | 2024-03 | Agreement | 12 |
| Partnership with Instacart for commerce media platform | 2024-03 | Agreement | 12 |
| Partnership with GroupM for AI-generated cohort-based audience segments | 2024-03 | Agreement | 12 |
| Expanded partnership with Roblox for programmatic media buying | 2024-03 | Agreement | 12 |
| 2023 | |||
| Privacy Sandbox partnership with Google, UK Competition Markets Authority, and IAB Tech Lab | 2023-12 | Agreement | 9 |
| Expanded partnership with Freewheel for increased CTV demand | 2023-12 | Agreement | 9 |
| Partnerships with AMC Networks, FOX, iQIYI, and TiVo for premium CTV inventory (2x) | 2023-06 | Agreement | 9 |
PubMatic Risks (143 since the annual report of 2026-02-26, 359 tracked in total)
Which risks PubMatic has named since the annual report, company-specific first, generic standard risks in the expandable part; first mention refers to the document base from 2023. NadirAlpha methodology
Category: PeopleLegalFinancialMacroCompetitionCustomersRegulatorySupply chainMarketTechnologyCyberGeopoliticsStrategyESG
| Risk | Category | Last reported |
|---|---|---|
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2026-08-06 (2026-Q2), source 31 | ||
| Ability to identify, recruit, and transition successor CFO in timely manner or at all. | = | |
| Potential for disruption to business, financial reporting, or operations during CFO transition period. | = | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2026-08-06 (2026-Q2), source 30 | ||
| Results of operations subject to fluctuations from foreign currency exchange rates; hypothetical 10% USD/INR change could impact operating loss by $1.0 million. | = | |
| Macroeconomic uncertainty including Middle East conflict, trade policy changes, and currency fluctuations could dampen advertiser budgets. | = | |
| Company operates in highly competitive and rapidly changing digital advertising ecosystem. | = | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2025-11-10 (2025-Q3), source 23 | ||
| Civil action filed September 8, 2025 against Google LLC for monopolistic and anticompetitive behavior in publisher ad server and ad exchange markets. | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 30 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-K annual report of 2025-02-27 (FY2024), source 17 | ||
| Line of credit at variable interest rates; no material effect expected from 100 basis point increase or decrease. | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 30 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-K annual report of 2024-02-28 (FY2023), source 10 | ||
| Inflation could increase operating costs, particularly in India, and may not be fully offset through price increases. | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 30 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2023-11-08 (2023-Q3), source 7 | ||
| Company depends on limited number of large DSPs for large percentage of impressions purchased and business results. | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 30 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2023-05-09 (2023-Q1), source 3 | ||
| Rapidly evolving data and privacy regulations and industry standards continue to impact business. | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 30 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2026-05-07 (2026-Q1), source 29 | ||
| Ability to maintain and expand access to buyer spend and valuable publisher ad impressions | = | |
| Geopolitical tensions including Ukraine and Middle East conflicts; international supply chain disruptions | = | |
| Impacts of inflation, tariffs, fiscal tightening, currency volatility, volatile interest rates | = | |
| Limitations on data collection, use or disclosure; additional AI laws and regulations enacted globally | = | |
| Liabilities or fines from publishers, buyers, data providers if consents not obtained for personal data processing | = | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2026-05-07 (2026-Q1), source 28 | ||
| California Delete Act requires accessible data deletion mechanism by January 1, 2026; could limit availability of personal data for targeted advertising | = | |
| Supply chain disruptions and global trade disruptions could increase operating costs and dampen advertiser budgets | = | |
| Tariff impositions and trade wars could dampen advertiser budgets, increase costs, and reduce consumer spending | = | |
| U.S. restrictions on data flow to China and countries of concern limit partnership and data sharing opportunities | = | |
| Evolving data privacy and protection laws across jurisdictions create compliance complexity and potential operational changes required | = | |
| EU AI Act intersects with GDPR compliance obligations requiring additional investment in documentation and compliance infrastructure | = | |
| European regulators enforcing stricter cookie and tracking technology requirements; could require substantial systems changes and increase costs | = | |
| India, Brazil, Thailand, Japan and others have or are considering data protection requirements and local storage mandates increasing operational costs | = | |
| Belgian DPA issued order against IAB Europe TCF; uncertainty remains regarding compliance requirements for current and future TCF versions | = | |
| UK GDPR with derogations post-Brexit applies to UK operations and EU citizen data processing with similar penalty structure | = | |
| Multiple U.S. states considering or enacting AI legislation; evolving requirements could require product design and business operation changes | = | |
| Proliferation of AI-generated content presents brand safety risks; inability to detect and mitigate could reduce customer spending | = | |
| Machine learning models may produce inaccurate or biased outputs; poor performance could result in suboptimal outcomes and customer loss | = | |
| If training data contains errors or biases, or market conditions change unexpectedly, models may perform below expectations | = | |
| Competitors with greater resources investing in AI and machine learning capabilities may develop superior solutions and reduce platform value | = | |
| Generative AI and AI-powered search features may reduce publisher traffic and volume of advertising inventory available on platform | = | |
| AI-driven consolidation toward closed ecosystems and vertically integrated platforms could reduce demand for independent supply-side platforms | = | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-K annual report of 2026-02-26 (FY2025), source 25 | ||
| Data breaches affecting personal/confidential information; notification requirements; reputational damage; litigation risk | = | |
| Fraud detection failures, bot-nets, click fraud, malware through platform; MediaMath bankruptcy June 2023 caused $5.7M bad debt expense | = | |
| Some contracts require publisher payment regardless of buyer payment; prolonged economic downturn increases default risk | = | |
| Credit Agreement contains operating and financial covenants that may restrict business activities | = | |
| Inability to repay debt obligations could threaten business as going concern | = | |
| Limited number of premium publishers provide significant portion of ad inventory; loss of any could impact business | = | |
| Liability for malware, unauthorized redirects through advertisements; consumers may seek damages | = | |
| Publishers/buyers/partners misuse platform; potential liability for malware, IP violations, regulatory non-compliance | = | |
| Customers may use platform for self-dealing to inflate revenue; regulators may hold PubMatic liable regardless of contract | = | |
| VPPA litigation over video-viewing information disclosure; adverse decisions could expand class action exposure | = | |
| California Delete Act requires accessible data deletion mechanism by Jan 1 2026; may limit personal data availability | = | |
| Intense competition for engineers and data scientists with AI expertise could affect ability to develop competitive capabilities | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| EU AI Act effective August 2, 2026 requires compliance documentation, risk assessments, and transparency; non-compliance penalties up to €15 million or 3% of revenue | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| Cybersecurity incidents involving sensitive data analyzed in AI applications could damage reputation | = | |
| Evolving cyberattack techniques including AI-powered attacks, denial-of-service, malware, ransomware | = | |
| Collection and processing of large volumes of consumer data creates exposure to regulatory enforcement and litigation | = | |
| Undetected errors/defects in open source software could impair platform functionality or create security vulnerabilities | = | |
| Risk of authorized users exceeding access rights, data misappropriation, insider threats | = | |
| Bank closures may threaten ability to obtain financing and create capital market disruptions | = | |
| Non-GAAP measures used in reporting; inaccurate presentation could damage investor confidence | = | |
| Economic/political instability from Ukraine conflict or Israel-Palestine resumption | = | |
| Acts of war, terrorism, human error could disrupt data center facilities or business operations | = | |
| Decline in political advertising spending in 2025 vs 2024 impact revenue | = | |
| Revenue affected by pricing pressure from publishers and buyers for discounts | = | |
| Decline in programmatic advertising market or failure to grow as expected | = | |
| Foreign IP enforcement mechanisms inadequate; some countries less protective than US | = | |
| IP litigation costly and time-consuming; larger competitors can sustain litigation longer | = | |
| Employee/contractor agreements may not effectively prevent IP/confidential information disclosure post-departure | = | |
| Historically prioritized trade secrets over patents; limited copyright registration; IP enforcement difficult/expensive | = | |
| Publishers/buyers may lack sufficient content/technology rights; infringing material or misappropriated employee IP | = | |
| European regulators enforcing stricter approach to third-party cookies; probes initiated in multiple EU member states | = | |
| Constantly evolving data privacy laws across jurisdictions; CCPA, GDPR, state laws create compliance complexity | = | |
| Digital services taxes by various jurisdictions could increase tax obligations | = | |
| Various countries restrict encryption technology import; limits platform availability in certain markets | = | |
| India, Brazil, Thailand, Japan considering/passed data protection and local storage requirements | = | |
| If US adopts opt-in model instead of opt-out, less data available and higher data costs | = | |
| Mandatory data breach notification to individuals, media, government; contractual notification requirements | = | |
| Tax law changes including global minimum tax Pillar 2 could increase tax obligations | = | |
| IAB Europe TCF framework subject to Belgian DPA order; CJEU ruling March 2024 pending substantive appeal resolution | = | |
| EU Regulation on Transparency/Targeting Political Advertising introduces transparency, labeling, recordkeeping requirements | = | |
| US restrictions on data flow to China/countries of concern limit partnership and data sharing options | = | |
| Future acquisitions may divert management attention, fail to realize anticipated benefits, dilute stockholder value | = | |
| AI-generated content may be inaccurate, deficient, or biased; adverse business impact if alleged | = | |
| Competing for scarce data center capacity as AI adoption grows; constraints could limit platform scaling | = | |
| AI models critical to competitive position; competition for AI talent intense; regulatory landscape evolving | = | |
| Increased reliance on AI creates operational and competitive risks; errors could reduce publisher yields and damage customer relationships | = | |
| Risk that proprietary information entered into AI tools could enter public domain | = | |
| Reliance on limited third-party AI model providers creates concentration risk; service disruption or pricing changes possible | = | |
| Google cookie deactivation and browser/OS-level privacy controls restrict advertising delivery | = | |
| Cannot guarantee others won't independently develop similar technology; policing unauthorized use difficult | = | |
| Inability to operate effectively with new devices, operating systems, browsers, or platform policy changes | = | |
| No consensus on viewability definition or thresholds; competitive disadvantage if unable to support accepted standards | = | |
| AI-driven platforms by large technology companies with closed ecosystems may capture increasing share of advertising spend | = | |
| Technology stocks experience high volatility affecting stock price | = | |
| Rapid evolution and consolidation in advertising technology industry increases capabilities of larger competitors | = | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2025-11-10 (2025-Q3), source 24 | ||
| Ongoing litigation against Google LLC | = | |
| Impacts of inflation, tariffs, and fiscal tightening on global economy | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| Ability to manage growth effectively | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2025-08-11 (2025-Q2), source 22 | ||
| Potential liabilities or fines for not obtaining consumer consents for data processing | = | |
| Changes in currency exchange environments and volatility in global capital markets | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| War between Ukraine and Russia and resumption of conflict between Israel and Palestine | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2025-08-11 (2025-Q2), source 21 | ||
| Inflation, volatile interest rates, and foreign exchange fluctuations create economic volatility affecting advertiser budgets and operating costs | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2025-05-08 (2025-Q1), source 19 | ||
| California Invasion of Privacy Act lawsuits against adtech intermediaries alleging unlawful interception through cookies and real-time bidding; unsettled legal framework | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| State laws like Washington MHMD and Nevada health data law create broad health data definitions and private rights of action increasing liability risk | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| Foreign currency fluctuations affect operating results and cash flows | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2025-02-27 (2024-Q4), source 18 | ||
| Failure to maintain and expand access to spend from buyers and valuable ad impressions | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-K annual report of 2025-02-27 (FY2024), source 17 | ||
| California Consumer Privacy Act requires compliance with privacy disclosures, consumer rights, and opt-out mechanisms; amendments increase obligations | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| $275M repurchase program authorized through Dec 2026; no guarantee of completion or stockholder value enhancement | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2024-11-12 (2024-Q3), source 16 | ||
| Public health crises and resulting global economic uncertainty | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 29 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2024-11-12 (2024-Q3), source 15 | ||
| Dependence on limited number of large DSPs for large percentage of impressions; changes in their pricing strategies or bidding algorithms could impact revenue | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| Seasonal advertising spend patterns cause significant quarterly fluctuations; difficult to forecast revenue accurately | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2024-05-07 (2024-Q1), source 12 | ||
| Lack of alternatives to third-party cookies, mobile device IDs or tracking technologies if restricted | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 29 | |
| Liabilities or fines for not obtaining consents from consumers for data processing | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-K annual report of 2024-02-28 (FY2023), source 10 | ||
| Volatile interest rates affecting financing and investment returns | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2024-02-26 (2023-Q4), source 9 | ||
| Failure to comply with laws on data privacy, protection, security and consumer protection | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2023-11-08 (2023-Q3), source 8 | ||
| Failure to innovate and develop new solutions adopted by publishers | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 29 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2023-11-08 (2023-Q3), source 7 | ||
| Reliance on publishers and buyers to obtain consumer consents creates compliance risk if they fail to secure required consents | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| GDPR applies to EU data processing; non-compliance penalties up to €20 million or 4% of global annual revenue; additional civil liability exposure | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| Third-party service providers' breaches could expose customers' data; insurance may not cover adequately | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Need to continuously recruit and retain qualified engineers and specialists in programmatic advertising and AI | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Open source software licenses may require releasing proprietary source code; compliance monitoring challenges | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| US export/import controls and sanctions may prohibit shipment to certain countries; licensing delays possible | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2023-08-08 (2023-Q2), source 6 | ||
| Failure to scale platform infrastructure to support anticipated growth and volume | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| Lack of alternatives to third-party cookies or mobile device IDs if restricted | 2025-Q4 2026-02-26 26 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2023-08-08 (2023-Q2), source 5 | ||
| Rejection of digital advertising by consumers through opt-in, opt-out, or ad-blocking technologies | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 29 | |
| Digital advertising experiences seasonal trends with higher spending in Q4 and lower in Q1 affecting revenue predictability | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| Failure to scale platform infrastructure to support anticipated growth and transaction volume | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 29 | |
| Q4 digital ad spending peaks, Q1 significantly lower; unpredictable year-to-year variation | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Regulatory delays, foreign currency fluctuations, compliance complexity in international expansion | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Third-party data center operators have no obligation to renew agreements; AI capacity growth threatens affordable access | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Digital advertising market is intensely competitive with larger well-established companies having technological advantages | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Liabilities or fines from not obtaining consents for processing personal data | 2025-Q1 2025-05-08 20 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 8-K-EX99.1 earnings release of 2023-05-09 (2023-Q1), source 4 | ||
| Existing customers may not expand usage; failure to attract new publishers and buyers | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 29 | |
| Ongoing conflicts in Middle East, Ukraine, and Israel could disrupt energy markets, supply chains, and consumer confidence in key markets | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| Operates in competitive, rapidly changing market; new risks may emerge | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 29 | |
| PubMatic: first mention in 10-Q quarterly report of 2023-05-09 (2023-Q1), source 3 | ||
| DSP buyers dispute invoices, file for bankruptcy, or slow payments; economic volatility increases default risk | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Business depends on limited number of large publishers and channel partners; disruptions could adversely affect revenue | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Success depends on CEO Rajeev K. Goel and ability to hire/retain skilled employees in competitive markets | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Civil action filed against Google LLC for monopolistic and anticompetitive behavior | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Dependency on overall demand for advertising and channels relied upon | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 29 | |
| Political advertising laws are rapidly evolving with varying federal, state, and international requirements increasing compliance complexity | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| Over third of U.S. states enacted comprehensive consumer privacy laws with varying requirements increasing compliance complexity and costs | 2026-Q1 2026-05-07 28 | |
| Difficulty maintaining ad quality controls amid deep fake video and AI-generated media proliferation | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| SOX Section 404 requires effective internal controls; failure could impair financial reporting and stock listing status | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Difficulty retaining engineering resources, wage inflation, IP enforcement challenges, currency exchange risk | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Macroeconomic factors like recessions, inflation, and interest rate volatility could reduce advertising budgets | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Facilities in California (seismic risk), Pune India (earthquake/flood risk) vulnerable; insurance may be insufficient | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Self-regulatory body membership imposes privacy/transparency standards; discipline via fines, penalties, public censure | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Restriction or deprecation of third-party cookies and tracking technologies could reduce targeted advertising effectiveness | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Cyberattacks, system failures, infrastructure inadequacy could disrupt service availability | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
| Software bugs, faulty algorithms, system updates could impair ad placement, pricing, or content appropriateness | FY2025 2026-02-26 25 | |
PubMatic Reported KPIs (as disclosed) (283)
The story KPIs of PubMatic that standard databases usually miss, grouped by publication, most recent first, with source number. NadirAlpha methodology
| KPI | Value / change | Source |
|---|---|---|
| PubMatic, published 2026-08-06, period 2026-Q2 | ||
| SPO percentage of activity | over 55% | 30 |
| Publisher count | approximately 2,000 | 30 |
| Platform daily impressions processed | approximately 1.0 trillion | 30 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 98% | 30 |
| PubMatic, published 2026-05-07, period 2026-Q1 | ||
| SPO percentage of total activity | 56% | 28 |
| Publishers and app developers served | approximately 1,970 | 28 |
| Publishers and app developers prior period | approximately 1,950 | 28 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate TTM | 96% | 28 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate prior TTM | 102% | 28 |
| Daily ad impressions processed | approximately 1 trillion | 28 |
| Underlying business growth (excluding legacy DSP) | 13% | 29 |
| Underlying business as percentage of total revenues | 83% | 29 |
| Total debt | 0 | 29 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | 56% | 29 |
| Shares repurchased cumulatively | 13.5 million | 29 |
| Shares repurchased | 1.0 million | 29 |
| Mobile app revenue growth | 25%+ | 29 |
| Impressions processed | 94.2 trillion | 29 |
| Global CTV revenue growth (excluding legacy DSP) | 18% | 29 |
| Fully diluted shares percentage | 2.1% | 29 |
| Emerging revenues growth | 80%+ | 29 |
| Emerging revenues as percentage of total revenues | 14% | 29 |
| Consecutive quarters of positive adjusted EBITDA | 40 | 29 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $144.9 million | 29 |
| CTV revenue as percentage of total CTV revenue (Americas) | 80% | 29 |
| CTV revenue Americas growth | 13% | 29 |
| Available from repurchase program | $85.1 million | 29 |
| AI-powered deals transacted | 1,000+ | 29 |
| AI agents available on AgenticOS | 20+ | 29 |
| PubMatic, published 2026-02-26, period FY2025 | ||
| SPO as percentage of total activity | 55% | 25 |
| Number of publishers served | approximately 1,980 | 25 |
| Net working capital | 146.8 million | 25 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 96% | 25 |
| Cash and cash equivalents as of December 31 | 145.5 million | 25 |
| Ad impressions processed | 97.6 trillion | 25 |
| Ad impressions processed | 74.7 trillion | 25 |
| Ad impressions processed | 86.8 trillion | 25 |
| Ad impressions processed | 69.8 trillion | 25 |
| Ad impressions processed | 77.7 trillion | 25 |
| Ad impressions processed | 60.7 trillion | 25 |
| Ad impressions processed | 74.7 trillion | 25 |
| Ad impressions processed | 57.9 trillion | 25 |
| PubMatic, published 2026-02-26, period 2025-Q4 | ||
| Total shares repurchased through December 31 | 12.4 million | 26 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | over 55% | 26 |
| Streaming publishers partnerships | 28 out of top 30 | 26 |
| Shares repurchased in | 4.1 million | 26 |
| Repurchase authorization remaining | 93.9 million | 26 |
| Publishers with AI solutions revenue | approximately 10% | 26 |
| Operating cash flow increase | 10% | 26 |
| Operating cash flow | 73.4 million | 26 |
| Omnichannel video revenue growth (excluding political) | 17% | 26 |
| New DSP partners added | 50 | 26 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 96% | 26 |
| Issue resolution time speedup | 70% | 26 |
| Impressions processed growth | 28% | 26 |
| Impressions processed | 336.8 trillion | 26 |
| Engineering code written by AI | over 40% | 26 |
| Emerging revenues growth | nearly doubled | 26 |
| Data partners on Connect | more than 250 | 26 |
| Data center racks consolidation | Five consolidated into one | 26 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 145.5 million | 26 |
| Campaign setup time reduction | 87% | 26 |
| CTV revenue growth | 50%+ | 26 |
| Bid response time improvement | 5X faster | 26 |
| Auction timeouts reduction | 85% | 26 |
| Agentic deals transacted | 250+ | 26 |
| Ad spend growth from performance marketers | 30% | 26 |
| Ad requests per server increase | 3X more | 26 |
| Activate ad spend growth | tripled | 26 |
| PubMatic, published 2025-11-10, period 2025-Q3 | ||
| Total cash and cash equivalents | 136.5 million | 24 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | over 55% | 23 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | 55%+ | 24 |
| Share repurchases | 12.4 million shares | 24 |
| Share repurchase percentage of fully diluted shares | 24% | 24 |
| Publishers and app developers (prior year) | approximately 1,900 | 23 |
| Publishers and app developers | approximately 1,980 | 23 |
| Net working capital | 132.0 million | 23 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate (prior year) | 112% | 23 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 98% | 23 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 98% | 24 |
| Issue resolution speed improvement | 70% | 24 |
| Impressions processed | 87 trillion | 24 |
| Impression growth year-over-year | 24% | 24 |
| Fremantle incremental programmatic demand increase | 78% | 24 |
| Emerging revenues growth year-over-year | 80% | 24 |
| Data parameters per ad impression | 703 | 23 |
| Data center racks consolidation | 5 to 1 | 24 |
| Daily ad impressions processed | approximately 980 billion | 23 |
| Customer adoption increase on Activate over trailing | 35% | 24 |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities | 136.5 million | 23 |
| Campaign setup time reduction | 87% | 24 |
| CTV revenue growth year-over-year excluding political ad spend | over 50% | 24 |
| Bid response speed improvement | 5X faster | 24 |
| Auction timeouts reduction | 85% | 24 |
| Ad-buying activity growth from AI-powered Live Sports Marketplace Q3 over Q2 | 150%+ | 24 |
| Ad spend increase from mid-market focused DSP partners year-over-year | 25% | 24 |
| Ad requests processed per server improvement | 3x | 24 |
| Active campaigns growth over trailing | 4x | 24 |
| Activate revenue growth year-over-year | over 100% | 24 |
| AI yield optimization solution revenue impact for publishers | 10% revenue growth | 24 |
| PubMatic, published 2025-08-11, period 2025-Q2 | ||
| publishers and app developers | approximately 1,960 | 21 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 102% | 21 |
| Daily ad impressions processed | approximately 854 billion | 21 |
| Supply Path Optimization % of total activity | 55%+ | 22 |
| SPO activity percentage | over 55% | 21 |
| Omnichannel video revenue growth | 34% | 22 |
| Omnichannel video as % of total revenue | 41% | 22 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 102% | 22 |
| Market penetration of top 30 global streamers | 26 of top 30 | 22 |
| Impressions processed | 78 trillion | 22 |
| CTV revenue growth | over 50% | 22 |
| PubMatic, published 2025-05-08, period 2025-Q1 | ||
| Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities | $144.1 million | 20 |
| Supply Path Optimization as percentage of total activity | 55%+ | 20 |
| SPO represented percentage of total activity | over 55% | 19 |
| Publishers and app developers | approximately 1,950 | 19 |
| Omnichannel video revenue growth | 20% | 20 |
| Omnichannel video as percentage of total revenue | 40% | 20 |
| Net working capital | 155.1 million | 19 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 102% | 19 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 102% | 20 |
| Impressions processed | nearly 75 trillion | 20 |
| Daily ad impressions processed | approximately 842 billion | 19 |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities | 144.1 million | 19 |
| CTV revenue growth | over 50% | 20 |
| PubMatic, published 2025-02-27, period FY2024 | ||
| total cash and marketable securities | $140.6 million | 17 |
| publishers served | approximately 1,900 | 17 |
| net working capital | $156.7 million | 17 |
| net new publishers | approximately 100 | 17 |
| net dollar based retention rate prior year | 101% | 17 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 107% | 17 |
| marketable securities | $40.1 million | 17 |
| long term income tax liabilities | $5.0 million | 17 |
| domains represented | over 60,000 | 17 |
| cash and cash equivalents | $100.5 million | 17 |
| apps represented | 27,000 | 17 |
| ad impressions processed | 74.7 trillion | 17 |
| ad impressions processed | 59.4 trillion | 17 |
| ad impressions processed | 69.8 trillion | 17 |
| ad impressions processed | 56.0 trillion | 17 |
| ad impressions processed | 60.7 trillion | 17 |
| ad impressions processed | 48.8 trillion | 17 |
| ad impressions processed | 57.9 trillion | 17 |
| ad impressions processed | 46.5 trillion | 17 |
| ad impressions per bid | 644 | 17 |
| SPO activity percentage | 50% | 17 |
| PubMatic, published 2025-02-27, period 2024-Q4 | ||
| Supply Path Optimization | 53% of total activity | 18 |
| Omnichannel video revenue growth | 37% year-over-year | 18 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 107% | 18 |
| Mobile app revenue growth | 16% over 2023 | 18 |
| Impressions processed | 263 trillion | 18 |
| gross profit margin | 65% | 18 |
| CTV revenue percentage | 20% of total revenue | 18 |
| PubMatic, published 2024-11-12, period 2024-Q3 | ||
| top 10 ad verticals growth | 20% year-over-year | 16 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | ~50% of total activity on platform | 16 |
| Share repurchase program available | $50.9 million | 15 |
| SPO activity percentage | over 50% | 15 |
| Revenue from omnichannel video growth | 25% year-over-year | 16 |
| Revenue from high value formats and channels | 79% of total revenue | 16 |
| Publishers and app developers | approximately 1,900 | 15 |
| Net working capital | $137.0 million | 15 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 112% | 15 |
| Net dollar-based retention (TTM) | 112% | 16 |
| Monetized impressions growth (omnichannel video) | nearly 50% year-over-year | 16 |
| Monetized impressions growth (CTV) | more than 100% year-over-year | 16 |
| Mobile app business growth | over 20% year-over-year | 16 |
| Marketable securities | $61.5 million | 15 |
| Impressions processed | nearly 70 trillion impressions | 16 |
| Daily ad impressions processed | approximately 781 billion | 15 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $78.9 million | 15 |
| PubMatic, published 2024-08-08, period 2024-Q2 | ||
| publishers and app developers | approximately 1,800 | 13 |
| net working capital | 161.8 million | 13 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 108% | 13 |
| marketable securities | 92.1 million | 13 |
| Daily ad impressions processed | approximately 687 billion | 13 |
| cash and cash equivalents | 73.5 million | 13 |
| top 10 ad verticals growth | 18% | 14 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | more than 50% | 14 |
| Revenue from omnichannel video growth | over 19% | 14 |
| Revenue from mobile app growth | over 20% | 14 |
| Revenue from high value formats and channels % of total | 78% | 14 |
| Revenue from high value formats and channels growth | 15% | 14 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 108% | 14 |
| Monetized impressions growth | 12% | 14 |
| Impressions processed growth | 24% | 14 |
| Impressions processed | 60.7 trillion | 14 |
| PubMatic, published 2024-05-07, period 2024-Q1 | ||
| publishers served | 1,800 | 11 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 106% | 11 |
| Daily ad impressions processed | 648 billion | 11 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | 50% | 12 |
| SPO activity percentage | 50% | 11 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 106% | 12 |
| Monetized impressions growth | 17% | 12 |
| Impressions processed | 57.9 trillion | 12 |
| PubMatic, published 2024-02-28, period FY2023 | ||
| SPO activity % | 45% | 10 |
| Retained earnings | 136.9 million | 10 |
| publishers served | 1,800 | 10 |
| net working capital | 182.4 million | 10 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 101% | 10 |
| Cost of revenue per impression decline 2023 vs. | 8% | 10 |
| Cash, cash equivalents & marketable securities | 175.3 million | 10 |
| Ad impressions processed | 59.4 trillion | 10 |
| Ad impressions processed | 48.2 trillion | 10 |
| Ad impressions processed | 56.0 trillion | 10 |
| ad impressions processed | 42.1 trillion | 10 |
| ad impressions processed | 48.8 trillion | 10 |
| ad impressions processed | 36.2 trillion | 10 |
| ad impressions processed | 46.5 trillion | 10 |
| ad impressions processed | 32.6 trillion | 10 |
| PubMatic, published 2024-02-26, period 2023-Q4 | ||
| total cash, cash equivalents & marketable securities | 175.3 million | 9 |
| software releases increase | 60% | 9 |
| shares repurchased | 4.0 million | 9 |
| share repurchase program available | 15.7 million | 9 |
| net dollar-based retention | 101% | 9 |
| monetized impressions | 210.7 trillion | 9 |
| mobile display and omnichannel video revenue mix | 78% | 9 |
| impressions with alternative targeting signals | over 80% | 9 |
| impressions growth | 32% | 9 |
| cost of revenue per million impressions decrease | 8% | 9 |
| cash used for repurchase | 59.3 million | 9 |
| Capex reduction | more than 70% | 9 |
| alternative identifiers publisher revenue increase | 16% | 9 |
| active publishers | approximately 1,800 | 9 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity prior year | 34% | 9 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | 45%+ | 9 |
| SPO net spend retention rate | 120% | 9 |
| CTV publishers prior year | 214 | 9 |
| CTV publishers monetized | 271 | 9 |
| PubMatic, published 2023-11-08, period 2023-Q3 | ||
| publishers and app developers | over 1,750 | 7 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 97% | 7 |
| domains and apps | over 95,000 | 7 |
| ad impressions | 42.1 trillion | 7 |
| ad impressions | 56.0 trillion | 7 |
| ad impressions processed daily | 627 billion | 7 |
| Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities | $171.4 million | 8 |
| Supply Path Optimization activity | 45% | 8 |
| omnichannel video revenue share | 33% | 8 |
| Net dollar-based retention (TTM) | 97% | 8 |
| impressions processed | nearly 56 trillion | 8 |
| active publishers | over 1,750 | 8 |
| PubMatic, published 2023-08-08, period 2023-Q2 | ||
| publishers and app developers | approximately 1,750 | 5 |
| net working capital | 174.5 million | 5 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate | 100% | 5 |
| marketable securities | 65.4 million | 5 |
| impressions processed growth trailing | 52% | 6 |
| impressions processed growth Q2 vs Q2 | 35% | 6 |
| impressions processed Q2 | nearly 48.8 trillion | 6 |
| domains and apps | over 94,000 | 5 |
| cash and cash equivalents | 105.5 million | 5 |
| ad impressions | 36.2 trillion | 5 |
| ad impressions | approximately 48.8 trillion | 5 |
| ad impressions processed daily | approximately 537 billion | 5 |
| Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities | 170.9 million | 6 |
| top 10 ad verticals growth | 8% | 6 |
| Supply Path Optimization | 40%+ | 6 |
| revenue from omnichannel video | 31% | 6 |
| revenue from CTV growth | over 30% | 6 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 100% | 6 |
| Marketable securities | 65,367 | 6 |
| infrastructure Capex reduction | approximately 70% | 6 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 105,537 | 6 |
| active publishers growth | 13% | 6 |
| PubMatic, published 2023-05-09, period 2023-Q1 | ||
| Supply Path Optimization | 35%+ | 4 |
| Revolving Credit Facility | $110.0 million | 3 |
| publishers and app developers served | approximately 1,700 | 3 |
| OpenWrap publisher agreement growth | 27% | 4 |
| Omnichannel video revenue growth | 13% | 4 |
| Net working capital | $192.7 million | 3 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate (TTM) | 105% | 3 |
| Net dollar-based retention rate (TTM prior year) | 140% | 3 |
| Net dollar-based retention | 105% | 4 |
| Mobile and video combined revenue percentage | approximately 71% | 3 |
| Marketable securities | $93.9 million | 3 |
| Largest publisher revenue contribution | 11% | 3 |
| Largest publisher revenue contribution | 14% | 3 |
| Individual domains and apps worldwide | over 97,000 | 3 |
| Incremental Facility capacity | $90.0 million | 3 |
| Impressions processed growth | 63% | 4 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $79.3 million | 3 |
| CTV revenue growth | 50%+ | 4 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 15% | 4 |
| Ad impressions processed daily | approximately 516 billion | 3 |
| Ad impressions processed | approximately 46.5 trillion | 3 |
| Ad impressions processed | 32.6 trillion | 3 |
PubMatic Development
The business development of PubMatic period by period up to Q2 2026, each text from the original report of that period, source numbers lead to the source. NadirAlpha methodology
FY2026: PubMatic
PubMatic reported 62.6 million in Q1 2026 revenue, a 2% year-over-year decline attributed to platform changes implemented by a major DSP buyer in 2025 28, before recovering to 78.6 million in Q2 2026, an 11% year-over-year increase driven by higher impressions on CTV, mobile app, and emerging revenue streams 30. Gross margin improved to 67% in Q2 2026 from 63% in Q2 2025, and adjusted EBITDA rose to $19.6 million in Q2 from $2.6 million in Q1 30. Operating cash flow was 17.3 million in Q1 and 20.2 million in Q2, with PubMatic maintaining a debt-free balance sheet and repurchasing 3.1 million shares for $30.3 million during the six months ended June 30, 2026 30. The AgenticOS AI platform recorded over 1,000 transacted deals since its January 2026 launch, with every participating advertiser returning for additional campaigns, while the company also initiated a global search for a new Chief Revenue Officer following leadership transitions 29.
FY2025: PubMatic
PubMatic reported FY2025 revenue of $282.9 million, a 3% decrease from $291.3 million in 2024, driven primarily by approximately $14.2 million of incremental political advertising spend in the prior year and platform methodology changes implemented by major DSP buyers 25. Full-year operating loss was $17.3 million compared to operating income of $3.9 million in 2024, while adjusted EBITDA declined 33% to $61.6 million at a 22% margin, down from $92.3 million and a 32% margin in 2024 26. Net dollar-based retention rate fell to 96% in 2025 from 107% in 2024, reflecting the impact of DSP buyer platform changes, while the publisher base grew by approximately 50 net new publishers covering over 64,000 domains and 44,000 apps 25. CTV revenue grew over 50% excluding prior-year political advertising spend, Activate ad spend tripled year-over-year, and emerging revenues nearly doubled to represent approximately 10% of total revenues in 2025 26. Net cash provided by operating activities increased to $81.1 million from $73.4 million in 2024, and the company ended 2025 with $145.5 million in total cash and no debt 26.
FY2024: PubMatic
PubMatic's FY 2024 revenue grew 9% to $291.3 million, driven by growth in ad impressions processed, emerging revenue streams, and increased buyer relationships through Supply Path Optimization, with full-year adjusted EBITDA rising 23% to $92.3 million at a 32% margin (17, 18). Revenue growth was uneven across quarters, accelerating to 20% in Q1, decelerating to 6% in Q2 following bidding methodology changes implemented by one major buyer, then recovering to 13% in Q3 before Q4 reached $85.5 million; full-year revenue included approximately $14.2 million from incremental political spend related to the 2024 U.S. presidential election (11, 13, 15, 17, 126). Gross margin expanded 250 basis points to 65% for the full year, supported by an 18% decrease in cost of revenue per impression processed (17, 18). Connected TV revenue more than doubled year-over-year and represented 20% of Q4 2024 total revenue, while Supply Path Optimization accounted for 53% of total platform activity in 2024, up from 45% in 2023 (18). Full-year net income was $12.5 million compared to $8.9 million in 2023, while free cash flow declined to $34.9 million from $52.8 million in the prior year (17, 18).
FY2023: PubMatic
PubMatic reported full-year 2023 revenue of $267.0 million, a 4% increase year-over-year driven by growth in impressions from existing and new publishers, with Q4 2023 delivering $84.6 million at 14% growth as the strongest quarter of the year 118 9. Gross margin contracted to 63% from 68% in 2022, and operating income declined to $2.0 million from $40.5 million, primarily due to higher depreciation, amortization, and data center hosting costs from capacity expansion investments 10. A $5.7 million bad debt expense from the Chapter 11 bankruptcy filing of DSP buyer MediaMath in June 2023 weighed on first-half GAAP results, contributing to net losses in both Q1 and Q2 10 6. Adjusted EBITDA for the full year was $75.3 million with a 28% margin, down from $97.0 million and 38% in 2022, while operating cash flow totaled $81.1 million and free cash flow $70.5 million 9 118. PubMatic launched two new products during the year -- Activate in May 2023 for premium online video and CTV inventory access, and Convert in July 2023 for commerce media -- and expanded its active publisher base to approximately 1,800 globally 9 10.
Glossary
- Revenue: Revenue from contracts with customers, net of sales deductions, as the company itself reports it; not total output, gross revenue, GMV or order intake.
- Op. income: The operating line of the income statement; EBIT only as a marked fallback, never pre-tax or ordinary income.
- EBITDA (adj.): Adjusted EBITDA, verbatim and company-defined (non-GAAP), never derived.
- Net income: Net income attributable to the shareholders of the parent, after discontinued operations; not the result including minority interests, not comprehensive income.
- EPS: Diluted earnings per share attributable to the shareholders of the parent; a printed figure always beats a calculated one, calculated values are marked.
- EPS adj.: Adjusted earnings per share, verbatim and company-defined (non-GAAP).
- FCF: Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment; the company's own free cash flow figure is shown separately.
- OCF: Cash flow from operating activities as reported; IFRS companies may show interest paid in financing cash flow, so the figure is not always comparable.
- Cash: Cash and cash equivalents, without securities unless the company reports them as part of the position.
- *: derived, the formula is in the hover
- ≈: calculated, approximation
- ~: uncertain; the value stays visible, verdicts do not use it
- °: repaired by a targeted query against the document, or curated with documentary evidence
- EBIT: EBIT as a fallback: the income statement carries no operating line
- basic: basic earnings per share as a fallback when diluted is missing
Sources: quarterly reports, annual reports and investor relations documents
All original documents NadirAlpha used for this report on PubMatic stock: quarterly and annual reports, earnings releases and investor relations documents, sorted by publication, the document type is the link. NadirAlpha methodology
Older sources (+7)
| # | Document type | Published |
|---|---|---|
| #201 | 10-Q quarterly report | 2021-05-14 |
| #204 | 10-K annual report | 2021-05-14 |
| #205 | 10-Q quarterly report | 2021-05-14 |
| #202 | 10-Q quarterly report | 2021-08-11 |
| #206 | 10-Q quarterly report | 2021-08-11 |
| #203 | 10-Q quarterly report | 2021-11-10 |
| #207 | 10-Q quarterly report | 2021-11-10 |
PubMatic Stock FAQ
Where can I find the official investor relations documents of PubMatic?
NadirAlpha links all 38 original filings used (SEC filings) in the sources chapter: earnings release, quarterly report, annual report, each with type, publication date and a direct link; every figure in the report carries a source number.