HUGO BOSS Stock BOSS.DE
HUGO BOSS stock (BOSS.DE): Quarterly and annual results since 2023 from Quarterly Report and IR documents: revenue, earnings, balance sheet, cash flow and management guidance, every figure with its source. As of 08/2026, quarterly reporting. Stock analysis by NadirAlpha. Revenue Q2 2026: EUR 905 million (-10% year on year). Latest reported (Q2 2026): EBIT margin, Gross margin, Equity ratio. Latest reading: Revenue decelerating, Net cash build, Acquisition.
AI-generated report · not investment advice · figures extracted automatically; please verify against the linked original more
Business Model#
What the company does and how it earns its money; written AI-editorially, exclusively from the company's original reports, without any assessment of our own. Methodology
HUGO BOSS AG is a global fashion and lifestyle company headquartered in Metzingen, Germany, operating two distinct brands: BOSS, which targets the premium apparel segment, and HUGO, which addresses the affordable luxury and contemporary segment. The group designs, develops, and markets apparel, footwear, accessories, and licensed products across a multi-channel distribution network that includes own-operated retail stores, digital commerce, travel retail, and wholesale channels covering department stores and independent retailers in more than 130 countries. Revenue is generated through direct-to-consumer sales via physical retail and e-commerce as well as through wholesale partners, with the group executing a strategic shift toward own-retail channels and brand-building as part of its CLAIM 5 TOUCHDOWN growth program.
Current Status#
Summary of the most recent reporting period: core figures, drivers and management statements; written editorially from the current original report, every figure backed by a source number. Methodology
Assessment by NadirAlpha, as of Q2 2026.
Price & Chart#
Interactive price chart (TradingView) and the trend of key figures from the core tables. Methodology
Daily candles with news and earnings markers. Loads only on click.
Share-Price Drivers#
Factors the company itself names as material for its business development (IR-based); reproduced neutrally, no price forecast and no assessment of our own. Methodology
Revenue was flat quarter-on-quarter and the latest change flag reads decelerating, so the direction of brand and channel demand is the central value driver (138, 134)
In H1 2026 EMEA was the largest region with a 23.5% segment margin, versus 7.6% in the Americas and 12.8% in Asia/Pacific, so group profitability hinges on the regional mix (34)
HUGO brand revenue was down 21% in Q1 2026 alongside a streamlining of the HUGO product architecture, so the brand is not currently gaining traction (33, 35)
In Q1 2026 Retail revenue was down 3% and Wholesale down 10%, pointing to softer demand across both channels (33)
The BOSS by BECKHAM line reached a third drop in Q1 2026 and HUGO ran the 'Red Means GO' campaign, extending collaboration-led marketing (33, 35)
The HUGO BOSS XP loyalty programme was launched in the United States and China in Q3 2025, widening its roll-out and showing the membership platform is gaining reach (29)
A share buyback programme is running through December 31, 2027, supporting per-share value (32)
Sector trend: Demand in the premium apparel segment is decelerating, with revenue broadly flat and both retail and wholesale channels lower in early 2026 (138, 33). Profitability is uneven across regions, with EMEA margins well above those in the Americas (34).
Event Timeline#
This timeline collects the material events from the original reports: guidance changes, revenue and margin signals, strategy shifts, product and M&A announcements. Methodology
2026 · 8 events
2026-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2026
Q2 Group sales declined 9% currency-adjusted to 905 million; first-half Group sales declined 8% currency-adjusted as strategic realignment and macroeconomic headwinds persisted 36, 34
Net cash position expanded to EUR 52.0 million from EUR 17.0 million in 2026-Q1 (+206%, derived from reported financial debt minus cash). 138
Net financial position improved to net cash of 52 million (excluding IFRS 16 lease liabilities) from a net debt position in the prior-year period, supported by free cash flow before leases of EUR 137 million in the first half 34
Frasers Group voluntary public takeover offer of EUR 38.00 per share launched June 10, 2026; Managing Board and Supervisory Board recommended shareholders reject it on July 9, 2026 34
2026-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2026
Group sales declined 6% currency-adjusted to 905 million, reflecting brand and channel realignment under CLAIM 5 TOUCHDOWN and subdued consumer sentiment 33
Gross margin expanded 110 basis points to 62.5%, driven by sourcing efficiencies and improved pricing on the Spring/Summer 2026 collection 33
Full-year 2026 outlook reaffirmed: currency-adjusted Group sales to decline mid- to high-single digits; EBIT of EUR 300-350 million 33
2025 · 11 events
2025-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2025
Q4 showed clear acceleration with sales up 7%, EBIT up 22% to 153.8 million euros, and EBIT margin expanding 190 basis points to 12%, despite a tougher year-on-year comparison 25
Company closed 2025 at a net financial position of positive EUR 48 million before leases, with cash and cash equivalents of 343.1 million euros, having entered the year carrying net financial debt 25
FY2026 guidance initiated: currency-adjusted Group sales expected to decline mid- to high-single digits as CLAIM 5 TOUCHDOWN brand and channel realignment takes effect, before returning to growth in 2027; EBIT expected between EUR 300 million and EUR 350 million 32
CLAIM 5 TOUCHDOWN strategic execution framework launched in December 2025, establishing a course through 2028 focused on strengthening brand equity and optimizing distribution, accompanied by a new organizational setup separating BOSS Menswear and womenswear powerhouses 32
2025-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2025
Q3 Group sales of 989 million euros declined 4% on a reported basis (down 1% currency-adjusted), primarily driven by unfavorable timing of wholesale deliveries and substantial currency headwinds from a weaker U.S. dollar 29
Q3 gross margin improved 100 basis points to 61.2%, driven by sourcing efficiency gains, more favorable product costs, and lower global freight rates 29
FY2025 guidance confirmed at the lower end of prior ranges: Group sales around EUR 4.2 billion reflecting roughly EUR 100 million currency impact, and EBIT around EUR 380 million reflecting up to EUR 20 million currency headwinds; EBIT margin forecast around 9% versus 8.4% in the prior year 29
2025-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2025
Q2 EBIT rose 15% to 81 million euros, with EBIT margin expanding 120 basis points to 8.1%, driven by a 3% reduction in operating expenses 28
Q2 Group sales of 1,002 million euros grew 1% currency-adjusted, recovering from a 2% decline in Q1, as EMEA grew 3%, Americas grew 2%, and BOSS Menswear advanced 5% 28
2025-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2025
Q1 revenue declined 2% currency-adjusted to 999 million euros; EBIT fell 12% to 61 million euros with EBIT margin at 6.1%, reflecting weakness across EMEA, Americas, and Asia/Pacific 24
FY2025 guidance confirmed: Group sales to remain broadly stable and EBIT expected in the range of EUR 380-440 million, with EBIT margin between 9.0% and 10.0% 24
2024 · 17 events
2024-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2024
Full-year EBIT declined 12% to 360.8 million, impacted by EUR 47 million in non-cash impairment charges reflecting the challenging brick-and-mortar retail environment 23
Q4 revenue grew 6% to 1,249 million, accelerating from prior quarters and lifting full-year Group sales to a record 4,307.3 million, up 3% 22
2025 guidance initiated: Group sales of EUR 4.2-4.4 billion, EBIT of EUR 380-440 million, and EBIT margin of 9.0-10.0% 22
2024-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2024
EBIT decreased 7% to 103 million in Q3; nine-month EBIT declined 19% to EUR 235 million with EBIT margin compressed to 7.7% 20
Gross margin decreased 50 basis points to 60.2% in Q3 due to higher freight rates and a more promotional environment, partially offset by approximately 200 basis points of sourcing efficiencies 16
Full-year 2024 guidance reconfirmed: Group sales growth of 1-4% and EBIT of EUR 350-430 million 16
Operating cash flow reached EUR 130.0 million vs EUR 49.0 million in 2023-Q3 (×2.7). 132
2024-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2024
Q2 EBIT declined 42% to 70 million with EBIT margin declining 490 basis points to 6.9%, as higher operating expenses offset gross margin gains 19
Full-year 2024 guidance revised on July 15: Group sales growth lowered to 1-4% and EBIT narrowed to EUR 350-430 million, reflecting persistent macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty 15
David Beckham signed as long-standing strategic partner for the BOSS brand; HUGO BOSS XP loyalty program launched with member base growing 30% year-over-year to nearly 10 million customers 15
2024-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2024
Group sales grew 5% to 1,014 million, surpassing EUR 1 billion in Q1, with broad-based growth across both brands, all regions, and all channels 12
HUGO BLUE, a new denim-focused brand line targeting the Gen Z audience, was successfully launched in late February and received well by wholesale partners and consumers 12
Full-year 2024 guidance confirmed: Group sales growth of 3-6% to EUR 4.30-4.45 billion and EBIT growth of 5-15% to EUR 430-475 million 12
Record FY revenue 4,197.5 million, surpassing EUR 4 billion for first time in company history, with Group sales up 18% currency-adjusted 11
EBIT margin expanded 60 basis points to 9.8%, reflecting strong top-line performance offsetting deliberate CLAIM 5 investments 5
Mid-term 2025 ambition confirmed: EUR 5 billion revenues and EBIT margin of at least 12%; initial EUR 4 billion target exceeded two years ahead of plan 11
2023 · 10 events
2023-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2023
Full-year guidance confirmed: revenues EUR 4.1-4.2 billion (12-15% growth), EBIT EUR 400-420 million (20-25% growth), EBIT margin close to 10% 9
Strategic multiyear logistics hub expansion announced near Metzingen headquarters with total investments exceeding EUR 100 million by 2026 9
2023-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2023
Currency-adjusted Q2 revenues up 20% to 1,026 million, a record quarter, with double-digit growth across all brands, regions, and channels 7
FY2023 guidance raised to sales of EUR 4.1-4.2 billion (12-15% growth) and EBIT of EUR 400-420 million (20-25% growth) 7
2025 financial ambition introduced: EUR 5 billion revenues and EBIT of at least EUR 600 million (minimum 12% EBIT margin) 7
2023-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2023
Record Q1 revenue of 968 million, up 25% year-over-year, with double-digit growth across all regions and channels 3
Gross margin declined 30 basis points to 61.4%, mainly attributable to unfavorable currency effects from US dollar strengthening 3
FY2023 guidance raised; revenue target of around EUR 4 billion moved two years ahead of plan, EBIT forecast raised to EUR 370-400 million representing 10-20% growth 3
Net debt position flipped (-25.4 to +EUR 161.0 million vs 2022-Q4). 113
Key Figures (€m)#
The company's core financial figures in three views, one below the other: fiscal years (as reported; after restatements the table shows the most recent filing version, marked), half-years (6-month basis, H2 = second half on its own) and quarters (3-month basis, not cumulative). All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology
All figures serve only to support your own investment decision and are not a recommendation; the company's original reports are authoritative.
Fiscal years
| Period | Revenue | Op. income | Net income | EPS (€) | OCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 4,269.8~ | 390.8~ | 259.3~ | 3.61~ | 692~ | 26 |
| FY2024 | 4,307.3 | 360.8 | 223.6 | 3.09 | 786 | 14 |
| FY2023 | 4,197.5 | 410.3 | 269.8 | 3.74 | 393.6 | 112 |
Quarters
| Period | Published | Revenue | Op. income | Net income | EPS (€) | FCF | Cash | Net Debt | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2* | 2026-08-04 | 905 | 59 | 34~ | 0.49≈ | 103 | 231 | -52 | 138 |
| 2026-Q1* | 2026-05-05 | 905 | 35 | 18 | 0.24≈ | 57.8~ | 314 | -17 | 134 |
| 2025-Q4* | 2025-11-04 | 1,280.8 | 153.8 | 112.3 | 1.56*≈ | – | 343.1 | -46.9 | 29 |
| 2025-Q3* | 2025-11-04 | 989 | 95EBIT | 60~ | 0.85≈ | 66 | 82 | 246 | 132 |
| 2025-Q2* | 2025-08-05 | 1,002 | 81°EBIT | 50~ | 0.68≈ | 137 | 106 | 195 | 28 |
| 2025-Q1* | 2025-05-06 | 999 | 61 | 37 | 0.51≈ | -67 | 107 | 220 | 24 |
| 2024-Q4* | 2025-03-13 | 1,249 | 126 | 87 | 1.21≈ | 302 | 211 | 85.8 | 124 |
| 2024-Q3* | 2024-11-05 | 1,029 | 103~EBIT | 56 | 0.79≈ | 41 | 79 | 323~ | 16 |
| 2024-Q2* | 2024-08-01 | 1,015 | 70EBIT | 39 | 0.54≈ | 143 | 106 | 294 | 15 |
| 2024-Q1* | 2024-05-02 | 1,014 | 69EBIT | 41 | 0.55≈ | 13 | 95 | 280 | 12 |
| 2023-Q4* | 2024-03-07 | 1,177 | 121 | 90 | 1.23≈ | 177 | 118 | 222~ | 5 |
| 2023-Q3* | 2023-11-02 | 1,027 | 103 | 63 | 0.91≈ | -20 | 93 | 975 | 9 |
| 2023-Q2* | 2023-08-02 | 1,026 | 121 | 78 | 1.09≈ | 60 | 108 | 229 | 6 |
| 2023-Q1* | 2023-05-04 | 968 | 65 | 38 | 0.50≈ | -121 | 111 | 161 | 3 |
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow (€m)#
Point-in-time balance sheet items (e.g. cash, financial debt) and cash flow items (operating cash flow, investments/capex) per fiscal year, half-year and quarter. All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology
Fiscal years
| Period | Published | Cash | Debt | Net Debt | D&A | OCF | Capex | FCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 2025-07-21 | 343.1 | 296.3 | -46.9 | – | 692~ | – | 620~ | 26 |
| FY2024 | 2025-03-13 | 211 | 296.8 | 85.8 | 414 | 786 | 286 | 500 | 14 |
| FY2023 | 2024-03-07 | 118 | 340 | 222~ | 342 | 393.6 | 247.4~ | 146.3~ | 112 |
Quarters
| Period | Published | Cash | Debt | Net Debt | D&A | OCF | Capex | FCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-08-04 | 231 | 179 | -52 | 90 | 134 | 31 | 103 | 138 |
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-05-05 | 314 | 297 | -17 | – | 61 | 3.2~ | 57.8~ | 134 |
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-11-04 | 343.1 | 296.3 | -46.9 | – | -110 | – | – | 29 |
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-11-04 | 82 | 328 | 246 | 87 | 110 | 44 | 66 | 132 |
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-08-05 | 106 | 301 | 195 | 90 | 177 | 40 | 137 | 28 |
| 2025-Q1 | 2025-05-06 | 107 | 327 | 220 | – | -34 | 33 | -67 | 24 |
| 2024-Q4 | 2025-03-13 | 211 | 296.8 | 85.8 | 147 | 377 | 75 | 302 | 124 |
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-11-05 | 79 | 402~ | 323~ | 92 | 130 | 89 | 41 | 16 |
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-08-01 | 106 | 400 | 294 | 90 | 219 | 76 | 143 | 15 |
| 2024-Q1 | 2024-05-02 | 95 | 375 | 280 | 85 | 60 | 47 | 13 | 12 |
| 2023-Q4 | 2024-03-07 | 118 | 340 | 222~ | – | 299 | 122 | 177 | 5 |
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-11-02 | 93 | – | 975 | 84 | 49 | 69 | -20 | 9 |
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-08-02 | 108 | 337 | 229 | 84 | 126 | 66 | 60 | 6 |
| 2023-Q1 | 2023-05-04 | 111 | 272 | 161 | – | -80 | 41 | -121 | 3 |
Revenue by Type (as of 2026-Q2 · EURm · 24/34)#
Revenue split by segment or product type, exactly as the company itself reports it. Methodology
| Segment | Since | Period | Basis | Revenue | Growth | Margin | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 2022-H1 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 1,100 | – | 23.5% | 34 |
| Americas | 2022-H1 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 424 | – | 7.6% | 34 |
| Asia/Pacific | 2022-H1 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 239 | – | 12.8% | 34 |
| Retail | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 510 | -3% | – | 33 |
| Wholesale | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 369 | -10% | – | 33 |
| Other EMEA markets | 2025-H1 | 2025-H1 | 6M | 1,021 | – | – | 26 |
| U.S. | 2025-H1 | 2025-H1 | 6M | 287 | – | – | 26 |
| Germany | 2025-H1 | 2025-H1 | 6M | 278 | – | – | 26 |
| Other North and Latin American markets | 2025-H1 | 2025-H1 | 6M | 161 | – | – | 26 |
| Other Asian/Pacific markets | 2025-H1 | 2025-H1 | 6M | 151 | – | – | 26 |
| China | 2025-H1 | 2025-H1 | 6M | 102 | – | – | 26 |
| Brick-and-mortar retail | 2023-Q1 | FY2025 | 12M | 2,167 | – | – | 32 |
| Brick-and-mortar wholesale | 2023-Q1 | FY2025 | 12M | 1,108 | – | – | 32 |
| Digital | 2023-Q1 | FY2025 | 12M | 891 | – | – | 32 |
| HUGO | 2023-Q1 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 125 | -21% | – | 33 |
| Licenses | 2022-H1 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 46 | – | 81.3% | 34 |
| France | – | 2025-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 29 |
| Japan | – | 2025-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 29 |
| Latin America | – | 2025-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 29 |
| Middle East | – | 2026-Q1 | – | – | – | – | 35 |
| Retail (brick-and-mortar and digital) | – | 2026-Q1 | – | – | – | – | 35 |
| Southeast Asia and Pacific | – | 2025-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 29 |
| UK | – | 2025-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 29 |
| US | – | 2025-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 29 |
| HUGO International | FY2024 | FY2024 | 12M | 1,219.3 | – | – | 14 |
| Licensed Brands | FY2024 | FY2024 | 12M | 264 | – | – | 14 |
| Others | FY2024 | FY2024 | 12M | 140 | – | – | 14 |
| Canada | – | 2023-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 9 |
| Greater China | – | 2023-Q1 | – | – | – | – | 3 |
| Physical retail | – | 2023-Q2 | – | – | – | – | 8 |
| Physical wholesale | – | 2023-Q2 | – | – | – | – | 8 |
| South East Asia & Pacific | – | 2023-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 9 |
| United States | – | 2023-Q3 | – | – | – | – | 9 |
| hugoboss.com | – | 2023-Q1 | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Products & M&A (40/101 active+recent)#
Product announcements from the reports; market launches, approvals, partnerships; with first mention (date) and source. Methodology
| Product/Line | Since | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share buyback program | 2027-12 | Planned | 32 |
| Fall Authentic Luxury campaign featuring Shohei Ohtani | 2026-12 | Planned | 36 |
| BOSS by Beckham additional activations | 2026-12 | Planned | 36 |
| First dedicated BOSS Green store in U.S. market (2×) | 2026-06 | Launched | 37 |
| Central distribution center extension in Filderstadt, Germany | 2026-06 | Launched | 37 |
| BOSS Spring/Summer 2026 campaigns and sports/cultural activations | 2026-06 | Launched | 37 |
| BOSS Open and BOSS Summer Club activations | 2026-06 | Launched | 36 |
| Spring/Summer 2026 collections launch | 2026-03 | Launched | 35 |
| HUGO product architecture streamlining | 2026-03 | Launched | 35 |
| HUGO Summer 2026 campaign launch | 2026-03 | Planned | 25 |
| HUGO 'Red Means GO' brand campaign | 2026-03 | Launched | 33 |
| BOSS by BECKHAM third drop | 2026-03 | Launched | 33 |
| BOSS by BECKHAM drop (third edition) | 2026-03 | Launched | 35 |
| Beckham by BOSS collection - third drop | 2026 | Planned | 25 |
| Spring 2026 collection | 2025-12 | Planned | 28 |
| CLAIM 5 strategy update | 2025-12 | Planned | 29 |
| CLAIM 5 TOUCHDOWN strategy launch | 2025-12 | Launched | 32 |
| BOSS holiday campaign with Steiff collaboration | 2025-11 | Planned | 29 |
| BOSS Bottled event New York City | 2025-10 | Launched | 29 |
| BECKHAM x BOSS collection Shanghai pop-up launch event | 2025-10 | Launched | 29 |
| Second BECKHAM x BOSS collection drop | 2025-09 | Launched | 29 |
| BECKHAM x BOSS collection launch (second collection) | 2025-09 | Launched | 31 |
| Fall/Winter 2025 collections (2x) | 2025-08 | Planned | 30 |
| BOSS halo store Barcelona | 2025-06 | Launched | 28 |
| Beckham X BOSS collection | 2025-04 | Launched | 30 |
| BOSS ONE bodywear campaign with David Beckham | 2025-04 | Launched | 24 |
| Spring/Summer 2025 collections launch for BOSS and HUGO | 2025-03 | Launched | 24 |
| Beckham X BOSS co-designed collection launch | 2025-03 | Launched | 27 |
| BOSS ONE Bodywear campaign launch | 2025-03 | Launched | 27 |
| License business activation | 2025 | Planned | 22 |
| Launch of dedicated menswear and womenswear powerhouses | 2025 | Launched | 32 |
| Headquarters expansion in Metzingen completion | 2025 | Planned | 21 |
| HUGO BOSS XP WeChat integration | 2025 | Launched | 28 |
| HUGO BOSS XP U.S. rollout | 2025 | Planned | 28 |
| David Beckham capsule collection | 2025 | Planned | 22 |
| Beckham x BOSS collections launch | 2025 | Launched | 32 |
| BOSS Collections with David Beckham | 2025 | Launched | 32 |
| HUGO BOSS XP loyalty program (7x) | 2024 | Launched | 29 |
| New brand campaigns (2×) | 2023 | Planned | 30 |
| Central Distribution Center Expansion (3×) | 2023 | Planned | 32 |
| HUGO BOSS XP rollout to further markets (2x) | 2025 | Planned | 16 |
| Red Bull collaboration for HUGO | 2024-12 | Planned | 15 |
| NFL collaboration for BOSS | 2024-12 | Planned | 15 |
| Aston Martin x BOSS capsule collection | 2024-12 | Planned | 11 |
| BOSS holiday campaign launch | 2024-11 | Planned | 16 |
| HUGO BOSS XP loyalty program rollout in Germany and France (2x) | 2024-10 | Planned | 16 |
| HUGO x Red Bull capsule collections | 2024-09 | Launched | 20 |
| HUGO x Red Bull Fall/Winter capsule launch at Singapore Grand Prix | 2024-09 | Launched | 16 |
| New sneaker icon launch for BOSS | 2024-08 | Launched | 15 |
| David Beckham and Naomi Campbell BOSS campaign launch | 2024-08 | Planned | 19 |
| BOSS Fall/Winter 2024 campaign with David Beckham (2x) | 2024-08 | Launched | 16 |
| Taylor Fritz brand ambassador partnership for BOSS Menswear | 2024-03 | Launched | 13 |
| HUGO Summer collection launch | 2024-03 | Launched | 13 |
| HUGO Formula One partnership launch | 2024-03 | Launched | 13 |
| BOSS Spring/Summer 2024 collection launch | 2024-03 | Launched | 13 |
| Spring/Summer 2024 campaigns featuring Gisele Bündchen and Adwoa Aboah | 2024 | Planned | 11 |
| Next-generation ERP system rollout | 2024 | Planned | 21 |
| HUGO Blue denim offering expansion | 2024 | Launched | 21 |
| HUGO BLUE launch (8x) | 2024 | Planned | 11 |
| Digital TWIN initiative implementation for supply chain optimization | 2024 | Launched | 21 |
| BOSS store opening in Macao (8x) | 2024 | Planned | 27 |
| BOSS pop-up store on Mykonos | 2024 | Launched | 21 |
| BOSS ONE underwear campaign | 2024 | Launched | 22 |
| BOSS House on Bali pop-up experience | 2024 | Launched | 21 |
| Strategic expansion of key logistic hub (3×) | 2023-09 | Planned | 21 |
| HUGO Gen Z joint capsule collection launch | 2023-09 | Launched | 9 |
| BOSS Fall/Winter 2023 collection launch with Milan Fashion Week see now, buy now event | 2023-09 | Launched | 9 |
| BOSS Dubai Mall store grand reopening | 2023-09 | Launched | 9 |
| Sustainable AeoniQ polo shirts collaboration with Matteo Berrettini | 2023-06 | Launched | 11 |
| Investor Day with 2025 financial ambition update | 2023-06 | Launched | 6 |
| HUGO BOSS Investor Day | 2023-06 | Planned | 3 |
| 17 new BOSS stores opened across all regions with focus on China; 1 HUGO store opened in São Paulo, Brazil | 2023-06 | Launched | 7 |
| Metaverse Fashion Week presentation | 2023-03 | Launched | 4 |
| BOSS Fashion Show (11×) | 2023-03 | Planned | 15 |
| HUGO BOSS App Relaunch | 2023-02 | Launched | 6 |
| Spring/Summer 2023 collections launch | 2023-01 | Launched | 6 |
| BOSS and HUGO Spring/Summer 2023 Collection Launch | 2023-01 | Launched | 3 |
| Taylor Fritz announced as new BOSS ambassador | 2023 | Launched | 5 |
| Samsonite suitcase collection launch (2×) | 2023 | Launched | 9 |
| Porsche collaboration product drop | 2023 | Planned | 8 |
| NFL co-created capsule collection (5×) | 2023 | Launched | 13 |
| Limited-edition BOSS capsule collection at Milan fashion show | 2023 | Launched | 5 |
| HeiQ partnership for sustainable fabric innovation | 2023 | Launched | 5 |
| HUGO Summer 2024 campaign launch with new RED and BLUE color codes | 2023 | Launched | 5 |
| HUGO BOSS Digital Campus inauguration | 2023 | Launched | 11 |
| Formula 1 collaboration with HUGO (2×) | 2023 | Launched | 5 |
| Digital TWIN business operations platform launch | 2023 | Launched | 11 |
| BOSS takeover of Dubai AURA Skypool Lounge | 2023 | Planned | 8 |
| BOSS pop-up store at Printemps Paris | 2023 | Planned | 8 |
| BOSS polo shirts made of 90% AeoniQ fabric launch | 2023 | Launched | 5 |
| BOSS campaign with Gisele Bündchen, Lee Minho, and Matteo Berrettini | 2023 | Launched | 5 |
| BOSS Regent Street reopening | 2023 | Launched | 8 |
| BOSS Performance product range expansion to Womenswear | 2023 | Launched | 11 |
| BOSS Orange and BOSS Camel extended to Womenswear | 2023 | Launched | 11 |
| BOSS Camel line rollout | 2023 | Launched | 5 |
| BOSS Camel brand line expansion | 2023 | Launched | 11 |
| BOSS Café on Regent Street | 2023 | Launched | 8 |
| BETTER BOSS circular capsule collection launch | 2023 | Launched | 11 |
| SAP-based ERP system upgrade to SAP S/4HANA | 2022 | Planned | 21 |
| Headquarters Expansion and Modernization | ongoing | Planned | 21 |
| Digital TWIN implementation | ongoing | Planned | 11 |
M&A (8)#
All recorded acquisitions (purchases) and divestitures/exits with date, short description and source; deliberately including smaller transactions that summaries often miss. Methodology
Acquisitions
| Transaction / stake | Date | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frasers Group voluntary public takeover offer | 2026-06 | Completed | 37 |
| Joint Venture for Saudi Arabia | 2025 | Completed | 32 |
| Movado Licensing Collaboration Extension | 2024 | Completed | 21 |
| HUGO BOSS Trade Mark Management GmbH & Co. KG merger into HUGO BOSS AG | 2023-09 | Completed | 11 |
Divestitures / exits
| Transaction / stake | Date | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Planned net reduction of around 50 stores | 2028 | Divested | 25 |
| Sale of Russian subsidiary (3×) | 2024 | Divested | 20 |
| Russia business model revision under consideration to convert into wholesale business | 2023-06 | Divested | 7 |
| Russia business model conversion to wholesale (2×) | 2023-06 | Divested | 11 |
Risks (84 since the annual report of 2026-03-10, 206 tracked in total)#
Risk factors the company itself names in its reports, merged by topic across periods, with category, first and last mention and source. Methodology
| Risk | Category | First reported | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower store traffic in Middle East following geopolitical developments adding further pressure on EMEA regional performance. | Geopolitics | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 37 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 37 |
| Operating deleverage on lower revenues limiting profitability improvement from gross margin expansion. | Financial | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 37 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 37 |
| Geopolitical developments in Middle East impact tourism and traffic with ongoing uncertainty | Geopolitics | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 36 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 36 |
| EMEA region under pressure from softer local demand and geopolitical impacts | Customers | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 36 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 36 |
| EMEA region particularly soft with high-single to low-teens percentage decline now expected for FY2026, intensifying regional risk exposure. | Market | 2025-Q3 2025-11-04 31 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 37 |
| External environment remains volatile during second half with limited market visibility | Geopolitics | FY2024 2025-03-13 22 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 36 |
| Continued macroeconomic uncertainty and geopolitical tensions weigh on global consumer demand, particularly in EMEA region. | Macro | 2024-Q2 2024-08-01 15 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-04 37 |
| Middle East accounted for approximately 3% of Group sales; geopolitical developments impacting store traffic in tourism-dependent locations. | Market | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 |
| Frasers Group voluntary public takeover offer for all shares at EUR 38.00 | Legal | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 |
| Middle East represents approximately 3% of Group revenues; March disruptions significantly impacted regional retail activity | Market | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 33 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 35 |
| Recent developments in the Middle East led to notable decline in regional store traffic from March onwards, representing approximately 1% negative impact on Group sales. | Legal | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 33 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 33 |
| Wholesale channel facing cautious order behavior and selective channel restructuring affecting performance | Competition | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 35 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 35 |
| Limited but ongoing use of animal-derived materials requiring adherence to welfare standards; 68% mulesing-free wool sourced by 2025. | ESG | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Environmental and health risks assessed with high potential impact, improved from essential. | ESG | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Currency fluctuation risks classified as essential impact with 50-90% likelihood of occurrence. | Financial | FY2023 2024-03-07 11 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Financing and liquidity risks present although not detailed separately as focus areas. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Risk of impairment of property, plant and equipment, intangible assets, right-of-use assets at retail stores, and goodwill if business outlook deteriorates or market rental conditions change. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Unfunded pension obligations of EUR 17,272 thousand represent contingent liability exposure from defined benefit plans. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| EUR 50.2 million in unused tax losses not recognized as deferred tax assets; EUR 8.0 million recognized with recoverability assessed on 4-year forecast. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Geopolitical tensions in Ukraine and Middle East, potential escalation of trade conflicts, policy shifts and regulatory changes pose significant risks for global apparel industry and Group's business development. | Geopolitics | 2023-Q1 2023-05-04 3 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Trade receivables EUR 386.0 million with EUR 27.8 million allowance; impaired receivables EUR 15.8 million at 96.2% write-down rate. | Customers | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Logistics operations carry very high potential financial impact risk. | Supply chain | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Dependence on external contract suppliers primarily in Asia and Europe for 83% of sourcing | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Potential risks of labor-intensive sourcing activities linked to job insecurity, low wages, excessive working hours in upstream value chain. | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Largest external supplier and production site each account for 5% of total sourcing and production volume. | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Suppliers and sourcing risk classified as very high potential impact. | Supply chain | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Subdued demand in China impacting Asia/Pacific regional performance and requiring prudent recovery view | Market | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 |
| Persistent China property sector downturn and elevated trade barriers expected to weigh on demand. | Market | 2025-Q2 2025-08-05 30 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Personnel risks classified as essential with 10-25% likelihood of occurrence. | People | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| 159 potential incidents reported through whistleblowing channels in 2025; 20 discrimination/harassment incidents reported. | People | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Trade receivables gross value of EUR 413,860 thousand faces credit risk if wholesale customers and concession partners financial positions deteriorate. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Governance and compliance risks assessed as very high with likelihood above 25%. | Regulatory | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Defined benefit pension plans in Germany and Switzerland carry actuarial risks from changes in discount rates, demographic assumptions, and life expectancy estimates. | Regulatory | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Risks related to brand and corporate image from insufficient product quality, inadequate pricing and markdown management, ineffective marketing, negative public discourse on social media, or non-compliance with laws and standards. | strategie | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| 2026 deliberate brand and channel realignment will temporarily impact top-line development | strategie | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| IT systems and infrastructure present very high potential impact risk with high probability. | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Changing fashion and lifestyle trends create collection risks; challenges in identifying and incorporating trends quickly into commercially successful collections. | Competition | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Frasers Group significant influence over Hugo Boss following board election and 20%+ shareholding | Legal | 2025-H1 2025-07-21 26 | 2025-H1 2025-07-21 26 |
| Currency effects representing moderate headwind to reported Group sales; unfavorable currency developments contributing to 2% sales decline beyond currency-adjusted 8% decrease. | Financial | 2023-Q1 2023-05-04 4 | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 |
| Middle East tensions, elevated energy prices, and trade policy uncertainty weighing on global economic activity. | Geopolitics | 2024-Q1 2024-05-02 13 | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 |
| Eurozone growth expected at 0.9% in 2026, below 2025 levels; global growth forecast at 3.0%, below prior year 3.5%. | Macro | 2025-H1 2025-07-21 26 | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 |
| Luxury and Apparel sector materially underperformed broader equity markets; MSCI World Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods Index declined 16%. | Market | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 |
| Elevated promotional activity across many markets; brands with strong positioning and omnichannel capabilities proving more resilient. | Market | 2023-Q3 2023-11-02 9 | 2026-H1 2026-07-30 34 |
| Currency effects anticipated to remain a moderate headwind for reported sales in 2026 | Financial | 2024-Q2 2024-08-01 19 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 35 |
| Despite 13% year-over-year inventory reduction, ongoing need for disciplined inventory management amid uncertain consumer environment. | Financial | 2023-Q3 2023-11-02 9 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 33 |
| Subdued consumer sentiment across most key markets with continued pressure on traffic levels | Macro | 2023-H1 2023-08-02 6 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 35 |
| Macroeconomic and geopolitical environment characterized by elevated volatility, with Middle East developments adding uncertainty. | Macro | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 33 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-05 33 |
| Ongoing need for monitoring against data breaches and theft through information security systems and GDPR compliance measures. | Cyber | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Global value chain subject to environmental and health risks from pandemics, environmental and natural disasters, and climate change impacts. | ESG | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Company balancing investment and shareholder returns while maintaining financial flexibility | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Exchange rate gains/losses EUR 50.6 million (2024: EUR 57.3 million) and currency hedging activities EUR 3.0 million positive in 2025. | Financial | FY2023 2024-03-07 11 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Foreign exchange exposures from Turkish lira denominated local payments managed through rolling hedging strategy targeting up to 50% hedge ratio. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Goodwill of EUR 52.1 million sensitive to changes in discount rates and sales growth assumptions; 10% increase in discount rate would eliminate impairment risk. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Material downturns in demand or misjudgments of sell-through rates can negatively impact inventory turnover and gross margin. | Financial | 2025-Q2 2025-08-05 28 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Off-balance sheet lease payments EUR 1.8 billion from variable payments, uncertain renewal/extension options and short-term leases. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Supplier financial stability affected by payment practices; 84% of invoices aligned with standard 90-120 day terms. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| As globally operating company, HUGO BOSS subject to variety of tax laws and regulations; changes could lead to higher tax expenses; risks from tax field audits and transfer pricing. | Financial | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Trade receivables and payables management affecting working capital levels despite inventory improvements | Financial | 2023-Q3 2023-11-02 9 | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 |
| Declining brick-and-mortar retail traffic requiring store portfolio optimization and cost alignment | Customers | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 |
| While no significant concentration of default risks from individual customers currently exists, wholesale business depends on balanced customer structure. | Customers | FY2023 2024-03-07 11 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Global transport and logistics capacity remained under pressure in 2025; security risks in Red Sea led to rerouting and elevated logistics costs; renewed escalation in Middle East could further strain capacity. | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Ongoing geopolitical tensions and potential escalation of trade barriers, particularly tariffs between U.S., China, and Europe, may adversely affect sourcing and manufacturing costs. | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Continued cost inflation impacting profitability | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Global economic risks may impact demand for premium and luxury goods; global growth expected subdued in 2026 amid economic policy uncertainties and geopolitical tensions. | Macro | FY2023 2024-03-07 11 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Ongoing geopolitical tension affecting global operations | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Potential further escalation of Iran conflict could have material adverse effects on company net assets, financial position and results of operations in 2026. | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Elevated macroeconomic and geopolitical volatility, with ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and Middle East affecting global economy and markets. | Macro | 2023-Q1 2023-05-04 3 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Global growth expected to remain subdued with geopolitical tensions and tariff uncertainties weighing on activity. | Macro | 2024-Q1 2024-05-02 13 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Adverse channel mix effects impacting gross margin progression | Market | 2025-Q2 2025-08-05 30 | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 |
| Significant slowdown in Asia/Pacific region due to subdued demand in China and ongoing property market downturn affecting consumption. | Market | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Personnel risks mainly relate to recruitment bottlenecks, specialist shortages, and excessive employee turnover. | People | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Company maintains zero-tolerance for child labor, forced labor, and human trafficking; no severe human rights violations identified in own workforce. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| No material legal proceedings detailed in text provided. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Risk of product piracy and trademark infringement; active prosecution of product piracy required to safeguard brand integrity. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Breaches of data protection laws represent substantial compliance risk; Group counter with compliant systems and appropriate technical and organizational measures. | Regulatory | FY2024 2025-03-13 21 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Currency headwinds affecting reported margins and financial results | Regulatory | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 |
| Top-up tax liability EUR 2.4 million recognized in 2025 under Pillar Two global minimum tax legislation. | Regulatory | FY2024 2025-03-13 14 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Evolving regulatory requirements on non-financial reporting (CSRD) | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Increased tariffs and protectionist measures disrupting global supply chains and forcing price adjustments and sourcing shifts. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Cyberattacks anticipated to continue increasing globally, driven by mounting geopolitical tensions and AI advancements; potential financial impact likely to grow as technology reliance deepens. | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Need for continuous investment in digital capabilities and AI integration across value chain | Technology | FY2023 2024-03-07 11 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Fashion industry competition requiring continuous brand elevation and innovation | Competition | 2023-H1 2023-08-02 6 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Global apparel industry growth expected between 1-3% in 2026, remaining at low levels. | Competition | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 | FY2025 2026-03-10 32 |
| Increased price sensitivity among consumers reducing traffic and conversion | Competition | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 | 2025-Q4 2026-03-10 25 |
Reported KPIs (as disclosed) (737)#
Figures the company discloses itself in addition to the standard financials; order intake, recurring revenue, user or unit counts, adjusted measures. Methodology
| Date | Period | KPI | Value / change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Trade net working capital year-over-year change | -11% | 36 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Trade net working capital as % of sales | 19.8 (EUR %) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Trade net working capital as % of Group sales (rolling four-quarter) | 19.8% | 36 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Trade net working capital | 763 (EUR in EUR million) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Social media community followers | nearly 30 million | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Social media community | almost 30 million followers | 36 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Selling and marketing expenses Q2 | 409 (EUR in EUR million) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Self-managed digital channels revenue Q2 | 64 (EUR in EUR million) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Retail net selling space reduction | 4% | 36 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Product complexity reduction | mid-single-digit percentage rate | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Personnel expenses | 493 (EUR in EUR million) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Own retail stores | 1,395 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Operating expenses as % of sales Q2 | 58.4 (EUR %) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Operating expenses Q2 | 528 (EUR in EUR million) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Net store closures | 21 stores | 36 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Marketing investments | 7.1 (EUR % of Group sales) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | HUGO BOSS XP membership year-over-year growth | 16% | 36 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | HUGO BOSS XP membership | more than 14 million members | 36 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | HUGO BOSS XP members | more than 14 million | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Gross margin Q2 | 64.9 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Gross margin | 63.7 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Freestanding retail stores | 464 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Equity ratio | 46 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | EBITDA margin Q2 | 16.4 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | EBITDA margin | 15.1 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | EBIT margin Q2 | 6.5 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | EBIT margin | 5.2 | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Comparable store sales decline in brick-and-mortar | -6% | 36 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Comparable store sales Q2 decline | 6 (EUR % currency-adjusted) | 37 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-Q2 | Administration expenses Q2 | 119 (in EUR million) | 37 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Trade net working capital in % of sales | 19.8 (EUR %) | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Trade net working capital | 763 (EUR in EUR million) | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Total selling space in own retail | around 184,000 sq m | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Sales productivity in brick-and-mortar retail | around EUR 11,200 per sq m | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Personnel expenses | 493 (EUR in EUR million) | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Number of own retail points of sale | 1,395 | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Number of own freestanding retail stores | 464 | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Gross margin | 63.7 | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Equity ratio | 46 | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | EBITDA margin | 15.1 | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | EBIT margin | 5.2 | 34 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-H1 | Depreciation/amortization | 178 (in EUR million) | 34 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Trade net working capital decline yoy | 10% | 35 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Operating expenses decline | 4% | 35 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Marketing spend percentage of sales | 7.3% | 35 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Gross margin increase basis points | 110 | 35 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Trade net working capital in % of sales | 19.8% | 33 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Trade net working capital | 779 (EUR in EUR million) | 33 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Member base | almost 14 million | 33 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Gross margin | 62.5% | 33 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Equity ratio | 43.6% | 33 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | EBITDA margin | 13.7% | 33 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | EBIT margin | 3.9% | 33 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | EBIT margin | 3.9% | 35 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Digital channels sales | 72 (EUR in EUR million) | 33 |
| 2026-05-05 | 2026-Q1 | Comparable brick-and-mortar sales decline | 2% | 33 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Trade receivables carrying amount | 386,018 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Trade net working capital guidance 2026 | 18% to 20% of Group sales | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total shareholders estimate | approximately 40,000 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Segment Assets | 1,169,219 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Present Value Defined Benefit Obligation | 154,521 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Non-Current Assets | 1,858,124 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Net Defined Benefit Liability | 26,420 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Leverage | 1.07 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Impairments | (29,036) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Fair Value Plan Assets | 128,101 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Depreciation & Amortization | 361,844 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Current Assets | 1,863,044 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Capex Operating Segments | 69,774 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Capex | 192,606 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Auditor Fees | 3,074 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total Assets | 3,721,169 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Tax Advisory Services Fee | 15 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Target EBIT Margin Medium-Long Term | around 12% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Supervisory Board Total Compensation | 1,802 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Social Security Accrued Vacation | 51,633 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Share Capital | 70,400 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Share Buyback Program | 200,000 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Share Buyback Period | until December 31, 2027 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Share Buyback Amount | up to EUR 200 million | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Share-Based Payment Expense | 7,465 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Segment Assets Licenses | 20,880 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Segment Assets EMEA | 545,520 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Segment Assets Asia Pacific | 209,356 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Segment Assets Americas | 393,463 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Schuldschein Loan Total | 175,000 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Sales to Frasers Group | 65,751 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Right of Return | 53,372 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Revolving Syndicated Loan Facility | 600,000 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Revolving Credit Facility Utilization | 8,128 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Reverse Factoring Utilized Volume | 109,754 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Reverse Factoring Credit Limit | 254,628 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Recognized Remeasurement Comprehensive Income | (7,301) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Recognized Actuarial Gains | (7,875) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Real Estate Financing Outstanding | 41,889 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Proposed Minimum Dividend 2025 | 0.04 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Products Designed for Circularity Target 2030 | 80% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Products Designed for Circularity 2025 | 41% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Process Digitalization Target 2030 | 70% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | private shareholders | around 10% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | present value defined benefit obligation Switzerland | 71,439 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | present value defined benefit obligation others | 15,434 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | present value defined benefit obligation Germany | 67,648 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | polyester polyamide from preferred sources target 2030 | 100% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | polyester polyamide from preferred sources 2025 | 14% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | own shares percentage | 2.0 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | own shares count | 1,383,833 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | own shares | 1.97% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | own production share | 17% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | other services fee | 38 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | other liabilities total | 223,535 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | other financial assets | 70,712 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | other assurance services fee | 256 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | net zero target | 2050 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | net interest costs | 3,094 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | net defined benefit liability Switzerland | 7,664 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | net defined benefit liability others | 15,434 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | net defined benefit liability Germany | 3,322 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | natural materials from preferred sources target 2030 | 100% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | natural materials from preferred sources 2025 | 48% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | marketing investment | around 7% of Group sales | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | managing board total compensation HGB | 11,715 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | managing board total compensation | 14,797 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | managing board short-term incentive | 2,747 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | managing board short-term benefits | 10,720 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | managing board share-based compensation | 2,796 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | managing board long-term incentive | 5,417 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | managing board basic compensation | 3,551 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | LTI 2025-2028 virtual shares | 376,935 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | LTI 2024-2027 virtual shares | 230,946 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | LTI 2023-2026 virtual shares | 241,319 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | LTI 2022-2025 virtual shares | 202,866 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | licensing sales share | 2% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | institutional investors rest of world | 3% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | institutional investors rest of Europe | 21% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | institutional investors North America | 47% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | institutional investors Great Britain & Ireland | 16% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | institutional investors Germany | 13% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | indirect taxes | 75,071 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | impairments operating segments | (29,036) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | HUGO BOSS share price December 31 2025 | 36.15 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | HUGO BOSS share price December 31 2024 | 44.78 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | gross margin % prior | 61.8 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | gross margin % | 61.5 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | freestanding retail stores EMEA | 185 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | freestanding retail stores Asia Pacific | 152 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | freestanding retail stores Americas | 148 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | free float | 59% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | former managing board remuneration | 1,801 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | former managing board plan assets | 35,663 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | financial assets total | 80,074 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | fair value plan assets Switzerland | 63,775 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | fair value plan assets Germany | 64,326 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | external sourcing share | 83% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | expense from plan assets | 574 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | expected volatility % | 31.63 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | expected employer contributions | 4,916 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | expected dividend return % | 3.00 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | equity investments | 8,665 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | emissions reduction target 2030 | 50% reduction (vs. 2024 baseline) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | emissions reduction 2025 | minus 14% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | dividend per share 2024 | 1.40 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | dividend per share 2023 | 1.35 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | dividend paid out 2025 | 96,623 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | dividend paid out 2024 | 93,172 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | distribution countries | 128 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | digital markets | 74 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | derivative assets | 697 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | depreciation & amortization operating segments | 299,510 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | defined contribution plans employer contributions | 34,815 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | current service costs | 7,306 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | commercial paper program | 500,000 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | capex licenses | 11 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | capex guidance 2026 | 3% to 4% of Group sales | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | capex EMEA | 20,719 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | capex Asia Pacific | 24,756 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | capex Americas | 24,287 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | brick-and-mortar points of sale | ~8,000 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | brick-and-mortar points EMEA | ~5,000 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | brick and mortar points ASIA PACIFIC | ~650 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | brick and mortar points AMERICAS | ~2,200 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | bank guarantees issued | 8,128 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | average analyst target price | EUR 39.45 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | audit services fee | 2,765 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | analysts sell recommendation | 12% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | analysts hold recommendation | 65% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | analysts buy recommendation | 24% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | amounts owed by Frasers Group | 6,046 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | allowances for doubtful accounts | 22,885 (in EUR thousand) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Women in second management level % | 43% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Women in first management level % | 24% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Women in all management levels % | 49% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Trade net working capital as % of sales | 20.0% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Trade net working capital as % of sales | 20.0% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Trade net working capital | 775 (EUR millions) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Trade net working capital | 775 (EUR millions) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total whistleblowing incidents 2025 | 159 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total selling space retail | 191,000 sq m | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total retail points of sale | 1,462 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total leverage | 1.1 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Total assets | 3,721 (EUR millions) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Tier 2 suppliers 2025 | 374 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Tier 2 production facilities 2025 | 395 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Tier 1 suppliers achieving good or satisfactory compliance | 94% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Tier 1 suppliers 2025 | 178 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Tier 1 production facilities 2025 | 245 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | TNWC as percentage of sales 2025 | 20.0% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | TNWC as percentage of sales 2024 | 19.6% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | TNWC as percentage of sales 2023 | 20.8% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | TNWC as percentage of sales 2022 | 15.0% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | TNWC as percentage of sales 2021 | 17.2% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Suppliers participating in financing program | 65% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Standard payment term Tier 2 days | 100–120 days from invoice receipt date | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Standard payment term Tier 1 days | 90–100 days from invoice receipt date | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Sales productivity per sq m | EUR 11,200 per sq m | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | STI target achievement 2025 | 80% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | R&D personnel expenses percentage 2025 | 77% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | R&D personnel expenses percentage 2024 | 75% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | R&D expenses 2025 | 87 (EUR EUR million) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | R&D expenses 2024 | 90 (EUR EUR million) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Personnel expenses | 984 (EUR millions) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | PFC Zignago stake | 14.15% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Own production percentage of sourcing volume | 17% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Own production in Izmir as % of global sourcing and production volume | 15% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Number of shares | 70,400,000 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Number of retail points of sale | 1,462 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Non-current assets | 1,858 (EUR millions) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Net financial liabilities | 839 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Mulesing-free wool sourcing | 68% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Merchandise sourced in EMEA | 49% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Main natural materials from preferred sources | 48% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Last share price | 36.15 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Largest external supplier sourcing volume | 5% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | LTI 2025-2028 preliminary target achievement | 83% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | LTI 2022-2025 final target achievement | 143% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Izmir production as % of global volume | 15% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Invoices aligned with standard terms | 84% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Inclusion survey agreement 2025 | 81% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | HUGO sales share | 15% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | HUGO BOSS XP members prior year | more than 10 million | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | HUGO BOSS XP members | more than 13 million | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Group sales growth (reported) | -1% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Gross profit | 2,626 (EUR millions) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Gross margin % | 61.5 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Gross margin | 61.5% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Freestanding retail stores | 485 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Free cash flow 2025 | 499 (EUR EUR million) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Free cash flow 2024 | 497 (EUR EUR million) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Frasers Group stake | 25.21% (direct) + 32.00% (through instruments) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Equity ratio percent | 42 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Equity ratio | 42% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Equity index agreement rate 2025 | 87% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Equity | 1,558 (EUR millions) | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | EMEA sourcing percentage | 49% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | EMEA sales share | 62% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | EBIT margin prior year | 8.4% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | EBIT margin percent | 9.2 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | EBIT margin 2025 | 9.2% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | EBIT margin 2024 | 8.4% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | EBIT margin | 9.2% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | EBIT margin | 9.2% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Dividend per share | 0.04 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Discrimination incidents reported 2025 | 20 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Depreciation amortization | 391 | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Currency-adjusted Group sales growth | 2% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | BOSS Womenswear sales share | 7% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Average time to pay Tier 2 days | 115 days from contractual due date | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Average time to pay Tier 1 days | 97 days from contractual due date | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Average payment via financing program days | 21 days from invoice submission | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Asia sourcing percentage | 48% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Asia Pacific sales share | 12% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Americas sourcing percentage | 3% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | FY2025 | Americas sales share | 23% | 32 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Trade net working capital pct sales | 20% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Share buyback program | up to 200 million euros | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Operating expenses pct sales | 52.4% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Membership base growth | 20% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Marketing spend pct sales | 7% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Marketing investments pct sales | 7.1% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | HUGO decline | -4% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | HUGO BOSS XP registered customers | 13 million | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Gross margin Q4 2025 | 60.8% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Gross margin FY2025 | 61.5% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Free cash flow target 2026 2028 annual average | around 300 million euros per year after leases | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | EMEA Q4 2025 growth | 9% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | EMEA FY2025 growth | 2% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | EBIT margin Q4 2025 | 12% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | EBIT margin FY2025 | 9.2% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Dividend per share FY2025 | 4 cents per share | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Digital Q4 growth | 12% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Digital FY2025 growth | 7% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | CapEx pct sales | 4.6% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Brick and mortar wholesale Q4 growth | 14% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Brick and mortar wholesale FY2025 growth | 2% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Brick and mortar retail costs pct sales | 22.1% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Brick and mortar retail Q4 growth | 2% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | BOSS Womenswear decline | -5% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | BOSS Menswear growth | 3% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Asia Pacific Q4 2025 decline | -1% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Asia Pacific FY2025 decline | -5% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Americas Q4 2025 growth | 6% | 25 |
| 2026-03-10 | 2025-Q4 | Americas FY2025 growth | 3% | 25 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | wholesale timing impact | approximately 20 million euros | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | trade net working capital twelve months average | 20.2% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | trade net working capital growth | +11% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | selling and marketing expenses decline | -3% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | Operating expenses decline | -3% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | operating expenses consecutive quarters | five consecutive quarters of disciplined management | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | marketing investments nine months | 7.4% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | marketing investments Q3 | 7.1% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | hugoboss.com growth | +2% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | digital partner business growth | +2% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | digital business growth | +2% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | brick and mortar wholesale decline | -5% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | brick and mortar retail sales | stable | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | brick and mortar retail expenses reduction | -4% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | administration expenses decline | -2% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | US market growth | growth | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | Trade net working capital as % of sales | 20.2 (EUR %) | 31 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | Trade net working capital | 909 (EUR in EUR million) | 31 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | Latin America growth | double-digit growth | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | HUGO revenues | below prior-year levels | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | HUGO BOSS XP members | almost 13 million | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | Gross margin | 61.2 | 31 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | Equity ratio | 41 | 31 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | EMEA sales growth | -2% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | EBITDA margin Q3 | 18.4 | 31 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | EBITDA margin 9M | 16.9 | 31 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | EBIT margin Q3 | 9.6 | 31 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | EBIT margin 9M | 7.9 | 31 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | China revenues | lower with slight sequential improvement | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | BOSS Womenswear revenues | below prior-year levels | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | BOSS Menswear revenues | stable | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | Asia Pacific sales decline | -4% | 29 |
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-Q3 | Americas sales growth | +3% | 29 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | wholesale growth | 3% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | trade net working capital growth | 5% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | trade net working capital as pct of sales | 19.7% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | selling space reduction | -2% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | selling and marketing expenses reduction | -4% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | operating expenses reduction | -3% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | marketing spend first half | 7.6% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | marketing investments decline | -10% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | gross margin Q2 | 62.9% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | digital sales growth | 7% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | brick and mortar retail decline | -1% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | administration expenses decline | -2% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Trade net working capital as % of sales | 19.7 (EUR %) | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Trade net working capital | 839 (EUR in EUR million) | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | operating expenses (Q2) | 54.8 (EUR %) | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | HUGO revenue decline | -12% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | HUGO BOSS XP registered customers | eleven million | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | HUGO BOSS XP member expansion | over 20% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | group sales Q1 decline | -2% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Gross margin | 62.9 | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Equity ratio | 38 | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | EPS growth | 27% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | EMEA revenue growth | 3% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | EBITDA margin (Q2) | 17.1 | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | EBITDA margin (H1) | 16.2 | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | EBIT margin Q2 | 8.1% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | EBIT margin (Q2) | 8.1 | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | EBIT margin (H1) | 7.1 | 30 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | EBIT growth | 15% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | BOSS Womenswear revenue decline | -8% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | BOSS Menswear revenue growth | 5% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Asia Pacific revenue decline | -5% | 28 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Americas revenue growth | 2% | 28 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Trade net working capital in % of sales | 19.7% | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Trade net working capital | 839 (EUR in EUR million) | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Total selling space in own retail | 191,000 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Total segment profit margin | 20.6 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Segment profit margin Licenses | 82.0 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Segment profit margin EMEA | 24.2 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Segment profit margin Asia/Pacific | 13.4 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Segment profit margin Americas | 7.8 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Sales productivity in brick-and-mortar retail | EUR 10,600 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Personnel expenses | 507 (EUR in EUR million) | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Number of shares (as of June 30) | 70,400,000 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Number of own retail points of sale | 1,495 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Number of own freestanding retail stores | 491 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Last share price (as of June 30) | 39.27 | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Income tax rate | 28% | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Gross margin | 62.1% | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Equity ratio | 38% | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Equity | 1,377 (EUR in EUR million) | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | EBITDA margin | 16.2% | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | EBIT margin | 7.1% | 26 |
| 2025-07-21 | 2025-H1 | Depreciation/amortization | 182 (in EUR million) | 26 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | Trade net working capital pct of sales | 19.7% | 27 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | Marketing investments pct of sales | 7.9% | 27 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | In-house sourcing share | around 20% | 27 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | US market pct of group sales | 15% | 27 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | Trade net working capital in % of sales | 19.7 (EUR %) | 24 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | Trade net working capital | 888 (EUR (in EUR million)) | 24 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | Gross margin | 61.4 | 24 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | Equity ratio | 40.3 | 24 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | EBITDA margin | 15.2 | 24 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | EBIT margin | 6.1 | 24 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | EBIT margin | 6.1% | 27 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | China sourcing share | mid-single-digit percentage | 27 |
| 2025-05-06 | 2025-Q1 | China goods in US sourcing volume | 4% | 27 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | Water consumption reduction target 2030 | 10 | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | Time savings from Fyouture hackathons | 25 | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | Solar systems projected annual production | 4,929 MWh | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | LDP satisfaction | 92 | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | Japan sales increase from Boss Made to Measure | 266 (EUR in %) | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | HiPoss top management promotions since 2023 | 10 | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | Groundwater tank water coverage | 32 | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | Domestic waste reduction target 2025 | -9 | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | Circular styles percentage | 33 | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | Annual CO2e reduction from GreenBudget | approximately 400 tons | 17 |
| 2025-11-19 | FY2024 | 3D training participants since 2023 | 351 | 17 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Trade net working capital pct | 19.6% | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Supervisory board compensation | 1,790 (in EUR thousand) | 14 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Shares held by board members | 1.5% | 14 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | marketing investments pct | 7.2% | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | managing board total compensation | 10,177 (in EUR thousand) | 14 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | loyalty program members | 10 million | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | loyalty program growth | 25% | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | gross margin 2024 | 61.8% | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | dividend per share | 1 euro and 40 cents | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | dividend payout ratio | 45% | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | dividend payout ratio | 45% | 14 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | digital sales pct | 20% | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Vietnam sourcing global share | 8% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Turkey sourcing global share | 26% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | trade net working capital prior year | 135 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Trade net working capital pct sales | 19.6% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | trade net working capital as pct of sales | 19.6 | 23 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Trade net working capital | 791 (EUR in EUR million) | 23 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Trade net working capital | 95 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | total selling space | 195,000 sq m | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Total leverage | 1.34 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | total lease liabilities undiscounted | 1,074,083 (in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | total lease liabilities | 959,181 (in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | total impairment losses 2024 | (46,804) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | total franchise stores end 2024 | 400 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | tier 2 production facilities | 411 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Tier 1 production facilities | 271 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Subscribed capital | EUR 70,400 thousand | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Shoes accessories bodywear hosiery sales share | 25% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Share price end 2024 | EUR 44.78 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Share price decline 2024 | -34% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Right-of-use assets carrying amount Warehouse | 65,575 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Right-of-use assets carrying amount Total | 877,209 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Right-of-use assets carrying amount Stores | 712,678 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Right-of-use assets carrying amount Offices and others | 98,956 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Retail store productivity increase annual target | 3% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Retail store productivity increase 2021-2024 annual average | 7% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Rest of World institutional free float | 11% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Rest of Europe institutional free float | 15% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | R&D personnel expenses pct | 75% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | R&D expenses | 90 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Private shareholder proportion | 11% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Personnel expenses | 979 (EUR EUR million) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Payout ratio 2024 | 45% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Payout ratio 2023 | 36% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Payout ratio | 45% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Owned shares percentage | 2.0% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Owned shares | 1,383,833 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Own shares pct of capital | 1.97% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Own shares held | 1383833 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Own retail points of sale | 1,532 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Own production volume share | 20% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Own freestanding retail stores | 500 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Number of shares (as of December 31) | 70,400,000 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | number of own retail stores | 1,532 | 23 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | number of freestanding retail stores | 500 | 23 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Number of Group's own retail points of sale | 1,532 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | North America institutional free float | 41% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Member base HUGO BOSS XP | more than ten million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Marzotto family stake | 15.45% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Markets served | 74 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Marketing investment pct of sales | 7.2% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | MDAX weighting end 2024 | 1.5% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | MDAX ranking by free float adjusted market cap | 72 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Licensing business sales share | 3% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Leverage prior year | 1.34 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Lease liabilities due within one year | 258,440 (in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Lease liabilities due between one and five years | 585,043 (in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Lease liabilities due after five years | 230,601 (in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Last share price (as of December 31) | 44.78 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Izmir own production global share | 17% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Izmir global casualwear sourcing share | 10% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Izmir casualwear production share | 25% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Impairment losses right-of-use assets 2024 | (3,791) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Impairment losses brick-and-mortar retail 2024 | (43,013) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Headquarters expansion investment | 100 million EUR | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | HUGO BOSS XP registered customers | 10 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | HUGO BOSS XP member growth | 25% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Group sales 2024 | 4,307 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Gross profit margin prior year | 61.5 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Gross profit margin | 61.8 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Gross margin (HUGO BOSS AG) prior year | 32.0% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Gross margin (HUGO BOSS AG) | 35.1% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Gross margin | 61.8 | 23 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Gross margin | 61.8% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Great Britain & Ireland institutional free float | 23% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Germany institutional free float | 10% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Freestanding retail stores EMEA | 199 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Freestanding retail stores Asia Pacific | 162 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Freestanding retail stores Americas | 139 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Free float | 64% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Frasers Group stake | 19.25% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Franchise stores added since CLAIM 5 | 200 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Formalwear sales share | 25% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Financial leverage | 1.3 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Financial assets | 80,142 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | External Tier 2 suppliers | 382 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | External Tier 1 suppliers | 200 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Expected dividend payout | EUR 97 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Estimated total shareholders | 40000 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Equity ratio | 38 | 23 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Equity ratio | 38% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | EMEA sourcing volume share | 53% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | EMEA sales share | 61% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | EBITDA margin 2024 | 18.0% | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | EBITDA margin | 18.0 | 23 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | EBIT margin 2024 | 8.4% | 22 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | EBIT margin | 8.4 | 23 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | EBIT margin | 8.4% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Dividend per share proposed | EUR 1.40 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Dividend per share prior year | EUR 1.35 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Dividend per share prior year | EUR 1.35 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Dividend per share | EUR 1.40 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Distribution countries | 129 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Distribution center expansion investment | 100 million EUR | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Distribution center capacity increase target | 75% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Digital revenue share | 20% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Digital product development target 2025 | 90% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Digital product development 2024 | 65% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Deferred tax liabilities net amount | (60,460) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Deferred tax assets net amount | 165,866 (EUR in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | China sourcing global share | 7% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Central distribution center target capacity | 90 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Central distribution center current capacity | 65 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Casualwear sales share | 50% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Brick and mortar wholesale sales share | 25% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Brick and mortar sales productivity | 11,400 EUR per sq m | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Brick and mortar retail sales share | 50% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Brick and mortar points of sale | 8000 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Brick and mortar points EMEA | 5300 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Brick and mortar points Asia Pacific | 650 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Brick and mortar points Americas | 2050 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Bangladesh sourcing global share | 11% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Average daily Xetra trading volume 2024 | 400000 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Average daily Xetra trading volume 2023 | 270000 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Average analyst target price | EUR 47.07 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Authorized capital | EUR 17,600 thousand | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Asia sourcing volume share | 44% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Asia Pacific sales share | 13% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Analyst sell recommendations | 10% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Analyst hold recommendations | 48% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Analyst coverage | 21 | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Analyst buy recommendations | 43% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Americas sourcing volume share | 3% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Americas sales share | 24% | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Allowances doubtful accounts prior year | 17,595 (in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Allowances doubtful accounts | 22,885 (in EUR thousand) | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Accumulated depreciation and amortization prior year | 1,204 million | 21 |
| 2025-03-13 | FY2024 | Accumulated depreciation and amortization | 1,321 million | 21 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Trade net working capital pct sales | 20.4% | 16 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Registered customers milestone | 10 million | 16 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Gross margin Q3 | decline of 50 basis points | 16 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Gross margin 9M | 61.5% | 16 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Global membership base growth | 25% | 16 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Trade net working capital percentage | 20.4 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Total number of retail points of sale | 1,484 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Tax rate | 28 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | number of freestanding retail stores | 490 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Gross margin (nine months) | 61.5 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Gross margin | 60.2 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | Equity ratio | 37.4 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | EBITDA margin (nine months) | 16.4 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | EBITDA margin | 18.2 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | EBIT margin Q3 | 9.3% | 16 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | EBIT margin (nine months) | 7.7 | 20 |
| 2024-11-05 | 2024-Q3 | EBIT margin | 9.3 | 20 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Trade net working capital | 20% | 15 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Social media impressions | 120 billion impressions | 15 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Social media followers added | more than 10 million new followers | 15 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Social media engagements | around 3 billion engagements | 15 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Marketing investments as percentage of Group sales | 7.8% | 15 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Gross margin | 62.1% | 15 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Global member base | almost 10 million registered customers | 15 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Trade net working capital as % of sales | 21.2 (EUR %) | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Trade net working capital | 843 (EUR in EUR million) | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Trade net working capital | 843 (EUR in EUR million) | 19 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | total selling space | 192,000 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Segment assets - EMEA | 498 (EUR (in EUR million)) | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Segment assets - Asia/Pacific | 223 (EUR (in EUR million)) | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Segment assets - Americas | 379 (EUR (in EUR million)) | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Sales productivity in brick-and-mortar retail | EUR 12,000 per sq m | 19 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Reverse Factoring credit limit | EUR 261 million | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Number of own freestanding retail stores | 494 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | License segment profit | 43 (EUR in EUR million) | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Group equity | 1,305 (EUR in EUR million) | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Gross margin | 62.1 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | Gross margin | 62.9% | 19 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Equity ratio | 37 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | EBITDA margin Q2 | 15.8% | 19 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | EBITDA margin H1 | 15.5% | 19 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | EBITDA margin | 15.5 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | EBIT margin Q2 | 6.9% | 19 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-Q2 | EBIT margin H1 | 6.9% | 19 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | EBIT margin (EMEA segment) | 23.2 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | EBIT margin (Asia/Pacific segment) | 14.3 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | EBIT margin (Americas segment) | 10.7 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | EBIT margin | 6.9 | 18 |
| 2024-08-01 | 2024-H1 | Brick-and-mortar sales productivity | 12,000 (EUR EUR per square meter) | 18 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | Trade net working capital pct sales | 21.2% | 13 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | Operating expenses pct of sales | 54.6% | 13 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | Marketing spend pct of sales | 7.5% | 13 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | Gross margin | 61.4% | 13 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | Trade net working capital as pct of sales | 21.2 | 12 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | Gross margin | 61.4 | 12 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | Equity ratio | 39.8 | 12 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | EBITDA margin | 15.2 | 12 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | EBIT margin | 6.8 | 12 |
| 2024-05-02 | 2024-Q1 | EBIT margin | 6.8% | 13 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Women second management level prior year | 46% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Women second management level | 44% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Women first management level prior year | 28% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Women first management level | 29% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Trade net working capital | 20.8% | 5 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Share price performance 2023 | +25% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Schuldschein loan amount | 175,000 thousand | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Revolving Credit Facility Utilization | 92,393 thousand | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Payout ratio | 36% | 5 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | own production Izmir global sourcing prior year | 12% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | own production Izmir global sourcing | 15% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Operating expense ratio | 51.7% | 5 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | merchandise sourced EMEA prior year | 46% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | merchandise sourced EMEA | 52% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Member base growth | more than 30% | 5 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | largest single external production site volume prior year | 5% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | largest single external production site volume | 4% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | largest external supplier sourcing volume prior year | 5% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | largest external supplier sourcing volume | 4% | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Gross margin | 61.5% | 5 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | financial leverage prior year | 1.1 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | financial leverage | 1.3 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | dividend per share | 1.35 euros | 5 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | dividend per share | 1.35 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Digital revenue share | almost 20% | 5 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | currency portfolio risk net income prior year | 22 (EUR EUR million) | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | currency portfolio risk net income | 11 (EUR EUR million) | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | bank guarantees issued | 9,263 thousand | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Trade net working capital (TNWC) | 870 (EUR in EUR million) | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | total selling space | 186,000 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Total leverage | 1.3 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | TNWC as % of sales | 20.8 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Personnel expenses | 918 (EUR in EUR million) | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Operating expenses as % of sales | 51.7 (EUR %) | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Number of own retail points of sale | 1,418 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Number of own freestanding retail stores | 489 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Number of Group's own retail points of sale | 1,418 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Marketing expenses as % of sales | 7.8 (EUR %) | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Marketing expenses | 328 (EUR in EUR million) | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Gross profit margin (prior year) | 61.8 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Gross profit margin | 61.5 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Gross margin | 61.5 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Financial leverage | 1.3 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Equity ratio | 38 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | EBIT margin | 9.8% | 5 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | EBIT margin | 9.8 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Dividend per share (prior year) | 1.00 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Dividend per share | 1.35 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Digitally developed products | around 65 | 11 |
| 2024-03-07 | FY2023 | Brick-and-mortar sales productivity | 12,400 (EUR EUR per square meter) | 11 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | trade net working capital ratio | 20% | 9 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | thereof freestanding retail stores | 482 | 10 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | store productivity | 12,400 euros per square meter | 9 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | operating expenses ratio | 50.6% | 9 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | Gross margin | 60.7% | 9 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | Digital revenue share | approaching 20% | 9 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | Trade net working capital in % of sales | 19.8 (EUR %) | 10 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | Trade net working capital | 983 (EUR in EUR million) | 10 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | Number of own retail points of sale | 1,400 | 10 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | Gross margin | 60.7 | 10 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | Equity ratio | 37.3 | 10 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | EBITDA margin | 18.3 | 10 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | EBIT margin | 10.0% | 9 |
| 2023-11-02 | 2023-Q3 | EBIT margin | 10.0 | 10 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | Trade net working capital pct of sales | 17.9 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | total selling space | 180,000 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | total assets prior | 2,847 (EUR in EUR million) | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | Total Assets | 3,257 (EUR in EUR million) | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | number of shares | 70,400,000 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | number of own freestanding retail stores | 476 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | non-current assets prior | 1,472 (EUR in EUR million) | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | non-current assets | 1,522 (EUR in EUR million) | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | last share price | 71.54 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | gross margin % prior | 62.6 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | gross margin % | 61.9 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | equity ratio % prior | 35.3 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | equity ratio % | 35.9 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | equity prior | 1,006 (EUR in EUR million) | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | equity | 1,171 (EUR in EUR million) | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | EBITDA margin % prior | 18.8 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | EBITDA margin % | 17.3 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | EBIT margin % prior | 8.5 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | EBIT margin % | 9.3 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-H1 | brick-and-mortar sales productivity | EUR 12,500 | 6 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | UK growth vs. pre-pandemic | 32% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Trade net working capital as % of sales (moving average) | 17.9 (EUR %) | 7 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Trade net working capital | 850 (EUR in EUR million) | 7 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Trade net working capital | 17.9% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | total selling space | around 180,000 sq m | 7 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Store productivity | 12,500 euros per square meter | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Selling expenses in brick-and-mortar | 20.8% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Sales productivity per sq m | EUR 12,500 | 7 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Operating expenses as % of sales | 50.5% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Marketing investments | 6.6% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Growth vs. pre-pandemic levels | 52% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Gross margin | 62.3 | 7 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Gross margin | 62.3% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Freestanding retail stores | 476 | 7 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | EMEA four-year-stack growth | 53% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | EBITDA margin | 20.0 | 7 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | EBIT margin Q2 | 11.8% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | EBIT margin | 11.8 | 7 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Digital revenue share | 19% | 8 |
| 2023-08-02 | 2023-Q2 | Americas growth vs. pre-pandemic | 64% | 8 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | trade net working capital ratio | 16.4% | 3 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | Selling expenses retail % of sales | 20.1% | 3 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | Operating expenses pct of sales | 54.6% | 3 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | Marketing expenses % of sales | 9.3% | 3 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | Gross margin | 61.4% | 3 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | Trade net working capital as % of sales | 16.4 | 4 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | Trade net working capital | 791 (EUR in EUR million) | 4 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | Gross margin | 61.4 | 4 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | Equity ratio | 36.9 | 4 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | EBITDA margin | 14.6 | 4 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | EBIT margin | 6.7% | 3 |
| 2023-05-04 | 2023-Q1 | EBIT margin | 6.7 | 4 |
Guidance Tracking (latest per metric/period · 16/49)#
All management forecasts (guidance) and their later outcome. Methodology
Actuals: revenue in €m · ratios in %
| For period | Guided on | Metric | Guided | Actual | Verdict | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 2026-07-30 | Revenue | mid- to high-single digits decline | – | pending | – | 34 |
| FY2026 | 2026-07-30 | Capex growth (YoY) | 3–4% | – | pending | – | 34 |
| FY2026 | 2026-07-30 | Trade net working capital | 18–20% | – | pending | initiated | 34 |
| FY2026 | 2026-05-05 | Gross margin (GAAP) | expected to support profitability | – | pending | confirmed | 35 |
| FY2026 | 2026-03-10 | EBIT | 300–350 | – | pending | confirmed | 37 |
| FY2026 | 2026-03-10 | Operating income | 300–350 | – | pending | cut | 32 |
| FY2025 | 2025-11-04 | Capex | 200 | – | – | cut | 29 |
| FY2025 | 2025-11-04 | EBIT margin | 9% | – | – | cut | 29 |
| FY2025 | 2025-05-06 | Revenue growth (YoY) | -2–2% | – | – | confirmed | 24 |
| FY2025 | 2025-05-06 | Trade net working capital (TNWC) as % of sales | 19–20% | – | – | confirmed | 32 |
| FY2025 | 2025-03-13 | Revenue | 4,200–4,400 | – | – | confirmed | 32 |
| FY2025 | 2025-03-13 | Gross margin (GAAP) | 62% | – | – | cut | 22 |
| FY2025 | 2025-03-13 | EBIT | 380–440 | – | – | confirmed | 32 |
| FY2025 | 2025-03-13 | trade net working capital as pct of sales | 19–20% | – | – | confirmed | 30 |
| FY2025 | 2025-03-13 | Operating income | 380–440 | – | – | confirmed | 27 |
| 2024-H2 | 2024-08-01 | OpEx (GAAP) | 1–3% | – | pending | initiated | 15 |
| FY2024 | 2025-03-13 ° | Revenue | 4,307 | 4,307.3 | beat | raised | 21 |
| FY2024 | 2025-03-13 ° | Capex | 286 | 286 | in line | cut | 21 |
| FY2024 | 2025-03-13 ° | Net income | 224 | – | – | confirmed | 21 |
| FY2024 | 2025-03-13 ° | Trade net working capital | 19.6–120% | – | – | raised | 21 |
| FY2024 | 2025-03-13 ° | dividend per share | 1.4 | – | – | raised | 14 |
| FY2024 | 2024-11-05 | Revenue growth (YoY) | 1–4% | 2.6 | in line | confirmed | 16 |
| FY2024 | 2024-11-05 | EBIT growth (YoY) | -15–5% | -12.1 | in line | confirmed | 20 |
| FY2024 | 2024-11-05 | Operating income | 350–430 | – | – | cut | 16 |
| FY2024 | 2024-08-01 | Gross margin (GAAP) | 62% | – | – | cut | 15 |
| FY2024 | 2024-08-01 | EBIT | 350–430 | 360.8 | in line | confirmed | 21 |
| FY2024 | 2024-05-02 | FCF reported | 500 | – | – | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2024-03-07 | EBIT margin | 10–10.7% | 8.4 | miss | confirmed | 5 |
| FY2024 | 2024-03-07 | Free cash flow | 500 | – | – | confirmed | 15 |
| FY2024 | 2024-03-07 | Group net income | 5–15% | – | – | confirmed | 18 |
| FY2024 | 2024-03-07 | trade net working capital as pct of sales | 20% | – | – | confirmed | 18 |
| FY2024 | 2024-03-07 | Operating profit | 430–475 | – | – | confirmed | 11 |
| FY2023 | 2023-11-02 | Gross margin (GAAP) | 62% | – | – | confirmed | 9 |
| FY2023 | 2023-11-02 | EBIT margin | 10% | 9.8 | miss | confirmed | 9 |
| FY2023 | 2023-11-02 | Operating income | 400–420 | – | – | raised | 9 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Revenue | 4,100–4,200 | 4,197.5 | in line | confirmed | 9 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Capex | 250–300 | – | – | raised | 6 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | EBIT | 400–420 | 410.3 | in line | confirmed | 10 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Revenue growth (YoY) | 12–15% | – | – | raised | 8 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | EBIT growth (YoY) | 20–25% | – | – | raised | 8 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | EMEA Sales | 10–15% | – | – | raised | 6 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Americas Sales | 10–15% | – | – | raised | 6 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Asia/Pacific Sales | 25–30% | – | – | raised | 6 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Group net income | 20–25% | – | – | raised | 6 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | trade net working capital as pct of sales | 18–19% | – | – | raised | 6 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Net income | 20–25% | – | – | raised | 7 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Sales by region - EMEA | 10–15% | – | – | raised | 7 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Sales by region - Americas | 10–15% | – | – | raised | 7 |
| FY2023 | 2023-08-02 | Sales by region - Asia/Pacific | 25–30% | – | – | raised | 7 |
Development#
A condensed summary per reporting period as running text: what changed operationally, which drivers management names, how earnings and cash flow developed. Methodology
FY2026
Hugo Boss Group reported currency-adjusted revenue declines in both quarters of fiscal year 2026, with Q1 Group sales of 905 million down 6% currency-adjusted 33 and Q2 Group sales of 905 million down 9% currency-adjusted 36, as the company executed its CLAIM 5 TOUCHDOWN strategic realignment against subdued consumer sentiment. Gross margin expanded in each quarter, reaching 62.5% in Q1 and 64.9% in Q2 33, 36, supported by sourcing efficiencies and improved pricing; EBIT reached 35 million in Q1 and 59 million in Q2 33, 36. Free cash flow before leases improved materially in the first half of 2026, supported by a 15% reduction in inventories and reduced capital expenditure 34. In June 2026, Frasers Group launched a voluntary public takeover offer at EUR 38.00 per share; the Managing Board and Supervisory Board recommended shareholders reject the offer on July 9, 2026 34. Throughout the period the company reaffirmed its full-year 2026 outlook, guiding for a currency-adjusted Group sales decline in the mid- to high-single-digit range and EBIT of EUR 300-350 million 33, 36.
FY2025
Hugo Boss AG closed fiscal year 2025 with Group revenues of 4,269.8 million euros, down 1% on a reported basis but up 2% on a currency-adjusted basis, as persistent foreign exchange headwinds masked underlying volume progress in a promotional market environment 32. Operating profit (EBIT) rose 8% to 390.8 million euros, reflecting five consecutive quarters of disciplined operating expense reductions that drove the EBIT margin to 9.2%, up 80 basis points year-over-year 32. Net income for the year increased 16% to 259.3 million euros, supported by lower net financial expenses and a reduced effective tax rate 32. The company ended the year in a net cash position before leases, with cash and cash equivalents of 343.1 million euros at December 31, 2025, up from EUR 211 million at year-end 2024 32. In December 2025, Hugo Boss launched CLAIM 5 TOUCHDOWN, a strategic execution framework through 2028 prioritizing quality of growth over scale, and announced a share buyback program of up to EUR 200 million 32.
FY2024
Hugo Boss AG delivered record Group sales of 4,307.3 million in 2024, up 3% on a reported and currency-adjusted basis, with growth contributions from both brands, most regions, and digital as well as wholesale channels 21. Operating profit (EBIT) declined 12% to 360.8 million, with an EBIT margin of 8.4%, partly reflecting EUR 47 million in non-cash impairment charges on retail assets in a challenging brick-and-mortar environment 23. Gross margin improved 30 basis points to 61.8%, driven by efficiency gains in sourcing and a reduction in airfreight share 22. Free cash flow increased significantly to 500 million from EUR 96 million in 2023, supported by improvements in trade net working capital and capital expenditure discipline 21. Key strategic milestones included the launch of the HUGO Blue denim line, a multi-year partnership with David Beckham as brand ambassador for BOSS, and the HUGO BOSS XP loyalty program growing its member base by 25% to over ten million registered customers 21.
FY2023
Hugo Boss AG achieved record full-year revenues of 4,197.5 million in fiscal year 2023, surpassing the EUR 4 billion threshold for the first time in company history and exceeding its initial 2025 revenue target two years ahead of schedule 11. Currency-adjusted Group sales grew 18%, with broad-based double-digit improvements across both BOSS and HUGO brands, all regions, and all distribution channels 11. Operating profit reached 410.3 million, up 22% year-over-year, with EBIT margin expanding 60 basis points to 9.8%, while net income came in at 269.8 million and diluted earnings per share at 3.74 11. Gross margin declined 30 basis points to 61.5%, impacted by unfavorable currency effects, higher product costs, and a more promotional environment, partially offset by lower freight costs 5. Capital expenditure increased 55% to 247.4 million to support the CLAIM 5 strategy; free cash flow amounted to 146.3 million, and year-end net debt stood at 222 million 11.
Glossary#
- Revenue: Revenue from contracts with customers, net of sales deductions, as the company itself reports it; not total output, gross revenue, GMV or order intake.
- Op. income: The operating line of the income statement; EBIT only as a marked fallback, never pre-tax or ordinary income.
- Net income: Net income attributable to the shareholders of the parent, after discontinued operations; not the result including minority interests, not comprehensive income.
- EPS: Diluted earnings per share attributable to the shareholders of the parent; a printed figure always beats a calculated one, calculated values are marked.
- FCF: Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment; the company's own free cash flow figure is shown separately.
- OCF: Cash flow from operating activities as reported; IFRS companies may show interest paid in financing cash flow, so the figure is not always comparable.
- Cash: Cash and cash equivalents, without securities unless the company reports them as part of the position.
- Net Debt: Net debt = financial debt excluding lease liabilities minus cash at the same reporting date; the company's own net position may differ.
- *: derived, the formula is in the hover
- ≈: calculated, approximation
- ~: uncertain; the value stays visible, verdicts do not use it
- °: repaired by a targeted query against the document, or curated with documentary evidence
- EBIT: EBIT as a fallback: the income statement carries no operating line
- basic: basic earnings per share as a fallback when diluted is missing
Sources: quarterly reports, annual reports and investor relations documents#
All original documents NadirAlpha used for this report, with type (quarterly report, half-year report, annual report, earnings release), publication date and a direct link to the filing (EDINET/SEC/IR). Methodology
| # | Document type | Published | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | IR-Report report | 2023-03-09 | Open |
| #2 / #102 | IR-Report report | 2023-03-09 | Open |
| #3 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-05-04 | Open |
| #4 / #104 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-05-04 | Open |
| #6 / #107 | IR-Half half-year report | 2023-08-02 | Open |
| #7 / #108 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-08-02 | Open |
| #8 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-08-02 | Open |
| #9 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-11-02 | Open |
| #10 / #111 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-11-02 | Open |
| #5 | IR-Report report | 2024-03-07 | Open |
| #11 / #112 | IR-Annual annual report | 2024-03-07 | Open |
| #12 / #113 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-05-02 | Open |
| #13 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-05-02 | Open |
| #15 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-08-01 | Open |
| #18 / #119 | IR-Half half-year report | 2024-08-01 | Open |
| #19 / #120 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-08-01 | Open |
| #16 | IR-Report report | 2024-11-05 | Open |
| #20 / #121 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-11-05 | Open |
| #14 | IR-Report report | 2025-03-13 | Open |
| #21 / #122 | IR-Annual annual report | 2025-03-13 | Open |
| #22 | IR-Report report | 2025-03-13 | Open |
| #23 / #124 | IR-Report report | 2025-03-13 | Open |
| #24 / #125 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-05-06 | Open |
| #27 | IR-Report report | 2025-05-06 | Open |
| #26 / #127 | IR-Half half-year report | 2025-07-21 | Open |
| #28 | IR-Report report | 2025-08-05 | Open |
| #30 / #131 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-08-05 | Open |
| #29 | IR-Report report | 2025-11-04 | Open |
| #31 / #132 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-11-04 | Open |
| #17 | IR-Report report | 2025-11-19 | Open |
| #25 | IR-Report report | 2026-03-10 | Open |
| #32 / #133 | IR-Annual annual report | 2026-03-10 | Open |
| #38 | IR-Report report | 2026-03-10 | Open |
| #33 / #134 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-05-05 | Open |
| #35 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-05-05 | Open |
| #34 / #135 | IR-Half half-year report | 2026-07-30 | Open |
| #36 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-08-04 | Open |
| #37 / #138 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-08-04 | Open |
FAQ#
Is there a management forecast (guidance) for FY2026?
Yes. Management has issued targets for FY2026, including Revenue. The guidance tracking chapter shows all targets and checks them against the actuals reported later; neutral, with no estimate of our own.
Which additional key figures does HUGO BOSS AG report?
As reported for Q2 2026: EBIT margin, Gross margin, Equity ratio, EBITDA margin, Personnel expenses, EBIT margin Q2. The chapter Reported KPIs lists every value with its source. Revenue is broken down by EMEA, Americas, Asia/Pacific, Retail.
Does HUGO BOSS AG pay a dividend?
The filings report on the dividend; most recent entry: dividends paid 0.04 (FY2025) (as reported, no assessment of our own). Details with source links are in the report chapters.
Where can I find the official investor relations documents of HUGO BOSS AG?
NadirAlpha links all 58 original filings used (IR documents) in the sources chapter: quarterly report, report, half-year report, each with type, publication date and a direct link; every figure in the report carries a source number.