NadirAlphaNA EN · DE · ES · FR · 中文 · PL
Advertisement

Evonik Stock EVK.DE

Evonik Industries AG · IR documents · Reporting currency EUR · Quarterly reporting · Figures as of Q2 2026 · updated 2026-10-09 · checked 2026-10-08 · ISIN DE000EVNK013

Evonik stock (EVK.DE): Quarterly and annual results since 2023 from Quarterly Report and IR documents: revenue, earnings, balance sheet, cash flow and management guidance, every figure with its source. As of 08/2026, quarterly reporting. Stock analysis by NadirAlpha. Revenue Q2 2026: EUR 3.9 billion (+11% year on year). Latest reported (Q2 2026): ROCE, Leverage, Cash Conversion Rate. Latest reading: Revenue accelerating, Guidance raised, Strategic pivot.

Revenue accelerating Guidance raised strategy: Strategic pivot

NadirAlpha editorial team · About us · Methodology

The new quarter, monitored by AI. · NadirAlpha follows every stock through its original filings: the latest figures against their history, guidance against actuals; neutral, continuously updated, every figure clickable with its source.
AI-generated report · not investment advice · figures extracted automatically; please verify against the linked original more
AI-generatedCreated with AI assistance from the company's linked original filings (transparency per Art. 50 EU AI Act). More about the tool: Claude Code.
Not investment adviceNeutral financial information, no recommendation, no investment research within the meaning of MiFID II.
Verify yourselfFigures are extracted automatically, errors are possible. Every figure is clickable with its source; the issuer's original documents are always authoritative.
EditorialThe texts (business model, current status, development and others) are written AI-editorially from the original reports alone, cross-checked automatically and backed with sources; the company's own account, no assessment of our own. Methodology
AI research · This page works as a source-backed data basis for further research with AI assistants such as Claude; every figure remains verifiable via the source links.
Advertisement

Business Model#

What the company does and how it earns its money; written AI-editorially, exclusively from the company's original reports, without any assessment of our own. Methodology

Evonik Industries AG is a German specialty chemicals company that develops and manufactures chemical products and solutions for a broad range of industrial end markets, including nutrition, animal health, coatings, adhesives, personal care, automotive, and electronics. Revenue is generated primarily through the sale of specialty chemical intermediates, additives, and performance materials, organized into business segments including Specialty Additives and Advanced Technologies. Evonik's earnings are shaped by volume, pricing, and product mix dynamics across its portfolio, with performance driven by end-market demand cycles, raw material input costs, and production efficiency across a global manufacturing network. The company pursues structural cost reduction through its ongoing Evonik Tailor Made efficiency program while directing investment toward higher-value specialty applications.

Advertisement

Current Status#

Summary of the most recent reporting period: core figures, drivers and management statements; written editorially from the current original report, every figure backed by a source number. Methodology

Assessment by NadirAlpha, as of Q2 2026.

Evonik reported Q2 2026 sales of 3,893 million, an increase of 11% year-over-year driven by both higher volumes and prices 29. Adjusted EBITDA reached €630 million, up 24% year-over-year, exceeding expectations primarily due to strong Advanced Technologies segment performance 29 31. Adjusted EPS came in at 0.65 137. Following the strong quarter, Evonik raised its FY 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook considerably to €2.0-2.2 billion from prior guidance of €1.7-2.0 billion 29 31.
Management commentary on the 2024-Q1 results (IR-Quarter, 2024-06-25):
“Sequential earnings improvement despite ongoing challenging environment” Christian Kullmann, Chief Executive Officer 6
Revenue · 2026-Q23,893€m+11.3 % vs. 2025-Q2
Net profit · 2026-Q285€m−31.5 % vs. 2025-Q2
EPS · 2026-Q20.18€−30.8 % vs. 2025-Q2
Revenue trend
Guidance
For FY2026, the company guides Revenue ~15,000 €m (raised); Tax rate ~25% (cut); EBITDA (adjusted) 2,000 to 2,200 €m (raised). 29
Profitability
Operating income for Q2 2026 was 163 million and net income reached 85 million 137. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 16.2% in Q2 2026 from 14.5% in Q2 2025 29. Free cash flow improved significantly to 49 million in Q2 2026 compared to -211 million in Q2 2025, supported by better earnings and reduced bonus payouts 31.
Leverage
Net debt stood at 4,075 million at the end of Q2 2026, with cash of 390 million 137. Net debt increased compared to year-end 2025 levels, primarily due to dividend payments in the period 31. Net working capital remained elevated at 19.3% of sales, above the company's long-term average of 16% 22.
Management view
FY 2026 sales guidance was raised to around €15 billion from the prior range of €13.5-14.5 billion, reflecting improved market conditions and operational performance 31. ROCE is expected to improve to 7.8% in FY 2026 from 6.1% in FY 2025 33. FY 2026 free cash flow is estimated at €782 million, compared to 695 million in FY 2025 33.
Change
Evonik extended its Evonik Tailor Made efficiency program through 2029 with an additional 3,200 FTEs targeted for reduction, aiming for tangible financial impact 29 31. The adjusted tax rate guidance for FY 2026 was revised to around 25% from the long-term sustainable level of approximately 30%, reflecting a higher share of earnings generated in lower-tax countries 31. Competitive intensity in the Crosslinkers business continued to create margin pressure mainly in EMEA and Asia, while the Oxeno C4 business faced weak demand conditions that significantly reduced segment earnings 22.
Risks (current)
Weak demand and structural headwinds continue to present ongoing market challenges 31. Continued high competitive intensity in the Crosslinkers business is creating margin pressure in EMEA and Asia 22, and fixed cost increases of approximately 4% on a fixed cost base of roughly €5 billion are difficult to compensate during a demand downturn 25. The geopolitical situation in the Middle East has benefited margins in the Oxeno C4 business through higher pricing, while the Additives business is partly supported by war-related supply chain disruptions affecting customer availability, introducing sensitivity to any change in those conditions 31.
New this reporting period
Evonik completed the Oxeno backward integration in Mobile during Q2 2026, representing an acquisition step within the Oxeno business area 31. Planned closures of the Witten and Hanau sites were announced as part of portfolio and footprint restructuring 31. The transfer of the Polyolefins business to a consolidated site was also announced as a planned restructuring step 31.
Advertisement

Price & Chart#

Interactive price chart (TradingView) and the trend of key figures from the core tables. Methodology

Daily candles with news and earnings markers. Loads only on click.

Advertisement · affiliate links; we may earn a commissionAffiliate partnerships help us keep these reports free and regularly updated.
Advertisement

Share-Price Drivers#

Factors the company itself names as material for its business development (IR-based); reproduced neutrally, no price forecast and no assessment of our own. Methodology

Earnings and margin recovery across the refocused specialty-chemicals portfolio
Operating income turned positive at 163 million in Q2 2026 (revenue 3,893 million, net income 85 million, adjusted EPS 0.65), after several quarters of negative operating income, and management guidance was raised, 137
Specialty Additives
Highest-margin unit, reported at a 21.8% margin with revenue of 923 million and growth of 1% year-on-year, 19
Nutrition & Care (incl. Care biosurfactants and animal-nutrition methionine)
Revenue of 1,007 million with growth of 12% year-on-year and a 19.6% margin; Care margin reported at 17%, 19 28; first world-scale biosurfactants plant inaugurated May 2024, a product line gaining traction, 14
Advanced Technologies and Custom Solutions (post-restructuring segments)
Advanced Technologies margin 17% and Custom Solutions margin 17% under the new segment structure, 33
Alkoxides capacity in Singapore (catalysts for PET recycling and biodiesel)
Carbon-neutral alkoxides plant in Singapore launched August 2025, adding capacity, 24
Smart Materials / Inorganics capacity build-out
Smart Materials revenue 1,098 million at broadly flat growth (0%) with a 13.6% margin; aluminium oxide (AEROXIDE) plant expansion in Yokkaichi, Japan launched October 2025, 19 25
Infrastructure / Other (SYNEQT carve-out and Oxeno)
Infrastructure carve-out SYNEQT planned for January 2026 and Oxeno backward integration in Mobile completed Q2 2026, reshaping the non-core base, 24 31
Performance Materials
Lower-margin commodity unit reported at a 3.4% margin with revenue of 557 million declining 10% year-on-year, 16

Sector trend: Specialty-chemicals demand and profitability are improving, with Q2 2026 operating income returning to positive territory at 163 million and management raising guidance, 137. Margins diverge sharply by portfolio, with specialty units such as Specialty Additives at 21.8% against commodity-like Performance Materials at 3.4%, 19 16.

Advertisement

Event Timeline#

This timeline collects the material events from the original reports: guidance changes, revenue and margin signals, strategy shifts, product and M&A announcements. Methodology

Overview: one dot per event · click jumps to the period
earningsrevenuemarginguidancestrategyfinancials2023-Q12023-Q22023-Q32023-Q42024-Q12024-Q22024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q2
2026 · 5 events

2026-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2026

Revenue accelerating 2026-08-04
Q2 sales increased 11% to 3,893 million, driven by higher volumes and prices 29
Guidance raised 2026-08-04
FY 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook raised considerably to €2.0-2.2 billion from prior guidance of €1.7-2.0 billion 29
Strategic pivot 2026-08-04
Efficiency programme Evonik Tailor Made extended through 2029 with additional 3,200 FTEs targeted for reduction 29

2026-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2026

Revenue decelerating ◦ 2026-05-08
Q1 sales declined 9% to 3,427 million, with a 5% currency headwind and 3% organic decline 26
Guidance confirmed 2026-05-08
FY 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance confirmed at €1.7-2.0 billion amid significant uncertainty 26
2025 · 13 events

2025-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2025

earnings 2026-03-04
Revised 2025 earnings outlook achieved with full-year adjusted EBITDA of €1,874 million 25
earnings 2026-03-04
Q4 free cash flow of 411 million driven by decisive net working capital management 25
Guidance initiated 2026-03-04
FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance initiated at €1.7-2.0 billion, aiming for broadly stable earnings 25

2025-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2025

earnings 2025-11-04
Oxeno C4 business impairment charge of €170 million recorded in Q3, calculated using trough earnings assumptions 24
Margin compressing 2025-11-04
Adjusted EBITDA margin compressed to 13.2% in Q3 2025 from 15.1% in Q3 2024 24
Guidance cut 2025-11-04
FY2025 adjusted EBITDA guidance cut to approximately €1.9 billion from the €2.0-2.3 billion range, reflecting tougher market conditions 24

2025-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2025

earnings 2025-08-01
Q2 adjusted EBITDA declined 12% year-over-year to €509 million, impacted by weaker USD, low consumer confidence, and weakness in Oxeno C4 business 21
Free cash flow turned negative 2025-08-01
Q2 free cash flow turned negative at 211 million, burdened by higher bonus payouts and temporary net working capital buildup 22
Guidance cut 2025-08-01
FY2025 sales guidance reduced to €14-15 billion from previously €15-17 billion 21
Revenue decelerating 2025-08-01
Revenue growth decelerated to -11.0% YoY (prior period -0.5%). 137

2025-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2025

Adjusted result turned positive 2025-05-12
Adjusted EBITDA grew 7% year-over-year to €560 million in Q1 2025, with all three divisions showing positive volume growth 18
Margin expanding 2025-05-12
Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points year-over-year to 14.8% in Q1 2025 18
Guidance confirmed 2025-05-12
FY2025 adjusted EBITDA guidance confirmed at €2.0-2.3 billion range 18
2024 · 16 events

2024-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2024

Adjusted result turned positive ◦ 2025-03-05
FY 2024 adj. EBITDA increased 25% year-over-year to €2,065 million with broad-based growth across all divisions 17
Strategic pivot 2025-03-05
New two-segment group structure with Custom Solutions and Advanced Technologies announced, effective Q2 2025 17

2024-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2024

Guidance confirmed 2024-11-06
FY 2024 adj. EBITDA guidance confirmed at €1.9 to 2.2 billion range 15
Divestiture 2024-11-06
Sale of Superabsorbers business completed on August 31, 2024 15
New market 2024-11-06
New Innovation Growth Areas revealed with €1.5 billion additional sales target by 2032 15

2024-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2024

earnings 2024-08-01
Adj. EBITDA increased 28% year-over-year to €578 million in Q2 2024 13
Margin expanding 2024-08-01
Adj. EBITDA margin improved to 14.7% from 11.6% in Q2 2023 14
Guidance raised 2024-08-01
FY 2024 adj. EBITDA guidance materially lifted by €200 million to the €1.9 to 2.2 billion range 13
Cash flow inflection 2024-08-01
Operating cash flow reached EUR 360.0 million vs EUR 34.0 million in 2023-Q2 (×10.6). 126

2024-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2024

“We are making progress with the planned restructuring of our portfolio. In 2023, we found a new owner for our site in Lülsdorf (Germany): International Chemical Investors Group, which is investing significantly at the site. We are also at an advanced stage in the sale of our Superabsorbents business. When it has been completed, we will have achieved two of the three steps in the disposal of the businesses in our Performance Materials division. Preparations for the sale of the C4 chemicals business are making good headway.” Christian Kullmann, Chairman of the Executive Board 9
earnings 2024-05-08
Adj. EBITDA increased 28% year-over-year to €522 million, driven by Nutrition & Care and Specialty Additives 10
Operating income turned positive 2024-05-08
Operating income turned positive for the first time after 3 negative periods (-51.0 to +EUR 252.0 million). 124
Strategic pivot 2024-05-08
Evonik Tailor Made reorganization program launched with €400 million savings target 10
Divestiture 2024-05-08
Divestment of Superabsorbers business signed on March 1, 2024, closing expected mid-year 10
Net income turned negative ◦ 2024-02-26
Net loss of EUR 452 million versus net income of €540m in 2022, driven by impairment losses of €736m on assets primarily from restructuring and portfolio optimization 9
Revenue decelerating ◦ 2024-02-26
Group sales fell 17% to EUR 15,267 million due to lower volumes, a slight drop in selling prices, and negative currency effects 9
Guidance initiated 2024-02-26
FY2024 adj. EBITDA guidance initiated at €1.7 to 2.0bn; sales forecast set at €15 to 17bn; ROCE expected to be significantly higher than the 2023 level of 3.4% 9
2023 · 12 events

2023-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2023

earnings 2024-03-04
Q4 adj. EBITDA declined 24% yoy; adj. EPS turned negative at -0.12 as full-year adj. EBITDA of €1,656m finished within guidance range despite €50m in exceptional headwinds 8
Strategic pivot 2024-03-04
Evonik Tailor Made reorganization launched in October targeting €400m in savings by end-2026 through a reduction of up to 2,000 employees 8
Divestiture 2024-03-04
Sale of Superabsorber business signed as the next step in Performance Materials divestment program 8

2023-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2023

Margin expanding 2023-11-07
Adj. EBITDA margin increased 30 basis points to 12.9% driven by successful pricing policy, ramp-up of contingency measures, and bonus provision release 5
Guidance confirmed 2023-11-07
FY2023 adj. EBITDA outlook of €1.6 to 1.8bn confirmed; contingency measures extended into 2024 5
Strategic pivot 2023-11-07
Strategic realignment of Technology & Infrastructure division announced to focus resources on three growth divisions, with implementation from mid-2024 to end-2025 5

2023-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2023

Net income turned negative ◦ 2023-08-10
Asset impairments of €390m recognized, €305m on Animal Nutrition facilities and €84m on Silica assets, driving net loss of EUR 266 million in Q2 3
Revenue decelerating 2023-08-10
Q2 sales declined 19% yoy to EUR 3,886 million with volumes negative across all divisions except Nutrition & Care 3
Guidance cut 2023-08-10
FY2023 adj. EBITDA outlook cut to €1.6-1.8bn from €2.1-2.4bn and sales outlook revised to €14-16bn, no longer assuming any H2 recovery 3

2023-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2023

Strategic pivot 2024-06-25
€250m company-wide cost savings program announced; Animal Nutrition restructured into two separate operating models targeting €200m in savings by 2025 2
Adjusted result turned negative ◦ 2023-05-09
Q1 adj. EBITDA declined 44% yoy to €409m on 14% volume declines and low plant utilization across all divisions 1
Guidance confirmed 2023-05-09
FY2023 adj. EBITDA guidance of €2.1-2.4bn confirmed but lower end of the range considered more likely 1
Advertisement

Key Figures (€m)#

The company's core financial figures in three views, one below the other: fiscal years (as reported; after restatements the table shows the most recent filing version, marked), half-years (6-month basis, H2 = second half on its own) and quarters (3-month basis, not cumulative). All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology

All figures serve only to support your own investment decision and are not a recommendation; the company's original reports are authoritative.

Revenue (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: 15,26715,267FY2024FY2024: 15,15715,157FY2025FY2025: 14,06914,069
Net income (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: -452-452FY2024FY2024: 240240FY2025FY2025: 277277
EPS (€) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: -1.00-1.00FY2024FY2024: 0.480.48FY2025FY2025: 0.570.57
Operating cash flow (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: 1,5941,594FY2024FY2024: 1,7131,713FY2025FY2025: 1,4431,443
Revenue (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 3,8323,8322024-Q42024-Q4: 3,5993,5992025-Q12025-Q1: 3,7773,7772025-Q22025-Q2: 3,4993,4992025-Q32025-Q3: 3,3913,3912025-Q42025-Q4: 3,4033,4032026-Q12026-Q1: 3,4273,4272026-Q22026-Q2: 3,8933,893
Net income (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 2272272024-Q42024-Q4: -148-1482025-Q12025-Q1: 2362362025-Q22025-Q2: 1241242025-Q32025-Q3: -102-1022025-Q42025-Q4: 20202026-Q12026-Q1: 1291292026-Q22026-Q2: 8585
EPS (€) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 0.500.502024-Q42024-Q4: -0.33-0.332025-Q12025-Q1: 0.500.502025-Q22025-Q2: 0.260.262025-Q32025-Q3: -0.23-0.232025-Q42025-Q4: 0.040.042026-Q12026-Q1: 0.270.272026-Q22026-Q2: 0.180.18
Operating cash flow (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 5375372024-Q42024-Q4: 4384382025-Q12025-Q1: 3853852025-Q22025-Q2: -35-352025-Q32025-Q3: 4814812025-Q42025-Q4: 6126122026-Q12026-Q1: 4074072026-Q22026-Q2: 229229
Cash (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: 749749FY2024FY2024: 461461FY2025FY2025: 495495
Debt (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: 4,6554,655FY2024FY2024: 4,1964,196FY2025FY2025: 4,1654,165
Net Debt (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: 3,9063,906FY2024FY2024: 3,7353,735FY2025FY2025: 3,6703,670
Capex (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: 793793FY2024FY2024: 840840FY2025FY2025: 748748
FCF (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: 801801FY2024FY2024: 873873FY2025FY2025: 695695
D&A (€m) · annual basis, as reported
FY2023FY2023: 1,8411,841FY2024FY2024: 1,1171,117FY2025FY2025: 1,2031,203
Cash (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 4604602024-Q42024-Q4: 4614612025-Q12025-Q1: 7337332025-Q22025-Q2: 3793792025-Q32025-Q3: 4544542025-Q42025-Q4: 4954952026-Q12026-Q1: 5895892026-Q22026-Q2: 390390
Debt (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 4,2184,2182024-Q42024-Q4: 4,1964,1962025-Q12025-Q1: 4,5704,5702025-Q22025-Q2: 4,8014,8012025-Q32025-Q3: 4,4934,4932025-Q42025-Q4: 4,1654,1652026-Q12026-Q1: 4,1554,1552026-Q22026-Q2: 4,4654,465
Net Debt (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 3,7583,7582024-Q42024-Q4: 3,7353,7352025-Q12025-Q1: 3,8373,8372025-Q22025-Q2: 4,4224,4222025-Q32025-Q3: 4,0394,0392025-Q42025-Q4: 3,6703,6702026-Q12026-Q1: 3,5663,5662026-Q22026-Q2: 4,0754,075
Capex (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 1801802024-Q42024-Q4: 2662662025-Q12025-Q1: 1901902025-Q22025-Q2: 1761762025-Q32025-Q3: 1811812025-Q42025-Q4: 2012012026-Q12026-Q1: 2242242026-Q22026-Q2: 180180
FCF (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 3573572024-Q42024-Q4: 1721722025-Q12025-Q1: 1951952025-Q22025-Q2: -211-2112025-Q32025-Q3: 3003002025-Q42025-Q4: 4114112026-Q12026-Q1: 1831832026-Q22026-Q2: 4949
D&A (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 2342342024-Q42024-Q4: 3683682025-Q12025-Q1: 2402402025-Q22025-Q2: 2602602025-Q32025-Q3: 4284282025-Q42025-Q4: 2752752026-Q12026-Q1: 2392392026-Q22026-Q2: 376376
Shown: the most recent fiscal years. Full history since FY2022 is on record.

Fiscal years

Amounts in €m · EPS in € per share · as reported
PeriodRevenueOp. incomeNet incomeEPS (€)EPS adj. (€)EBITDA (adj.)OCFSource
FY202514,069-420~EBIT277~0.571.361,8741,44325
FY202415,157577EBIT240~0.481.662,0651,71317
FY202315,267-243~EBIT-452~-1.000.791,6561,5949

Quarters

Amounts in €m · EPS in € per share · as reported
PeriodPublishedRevenueOp. incomeNet incomeEPS (€)EPS adj. (€)EBITDA (adj.)FCFCashNet DebtSource
2026-Q2*2026-08-043,893163EBIT850.180.65630493904,075137
2026-Q1*2026-05-073,427-48~EBIT129~0.270.344751835893,56627
2025-Q4*2026-03-043,403-66~EBIT20~0.040.153574114953,67025
2025-Q3*2025-11-033,391-25EBIT-102~-0.230.274483004544,03930
2025-Q2*2025-08-013,499-90~EBIT124~0.260.34509-2113794,42221
2025-Q1*2025-05-093,777-54~EBIT2360.500.595601957333,83719
2024-Q4*2025-03-053,599-37~EBIT-148~-0.33*≈0.163881724613,735129
2024-Q3*2024-11-063,832-107~EBIT227~0.50*≈0.58-83574603,75815
2024-Q2*2024-08-013,930180EBIT10.53*≈0.505782175214,16913
2024-Q1*2024-05-083,796252EBIT160~0.330.425221277943,85510
2023-Q4*2024-03-043,604-33~EBIT-144~-0.32*≈-0.121,6635157493,906119
2023-Q3*2023-11-073,771–-91~-0.210.41164695884,2255
2023-Q2*2023-08-103,886-51EBIT-266~-0.58≈0.2613-2033984,67614
2023-Q1*2023-05-094,005~–49~0.11*≈0.25-36216343,8241
* derived: values with formula provenance (hover); Q4 = FY − 9M · H2 = FY − H1 · EPS via implied shares · net debt = financial debt − cash · FCF = OCF − |capex|.
Columns not reported in this reporting cadence are hidden: Op. income (adj.) (not reported in any source for these periods).
Advertisement

Balance Sheet & Cash Flow (€m)#

Point-in-time balance sheet items (e.g. cash, financial debt) and cash flow items (operating cash flow, investments/capex) per fiscal year, half-year and quarter. All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology

Fiscal years

Amounts in €m · as reported
PeriodPublishedCashDebtNet DebtD&AOCFCapexFCFSource
FY20252026-03-044954,1653,6701,2031,44374869525
FY20242025-03-054614,1963,7351,1171,71384087317
FY20232024-02-267494,6553,9061,8411,5947938019

Quarters

Amounts in €m · as reported
PeriodPublishedCashDebtNet DebtD&AOCFCapexFCFSource
2026-Q22026-08-043904,4654,07537622918049137
2026-Q12026-05-075894,1553,56623940722418327
2025-Q42026-03-044954,1653,67027561220141125
2025-Q32025-11-034544,4934,03942848118130030
2025-Q22025-08-013794,8014,422260-35176-21121
2025-Q12025-05-097334,5703,83724038519019519
2024-Q42025-03-054614,1963,735368438266172129
2024-Q32024-11-064604,2183,75823453718035715
2024-Q22024-08-015214,6904,16925036014321713
2024-Q12024-05-087944,6493,85526537825112710
2023-Q42024-03-047494,6553,906281703188515119
2023-Q32023-11-075884,8134,2255746311624695
2023-Q22023-08-103985,0744,67667534237-20314
2023-Q12023-05-096344,4583,824311227206211
Debt = long-term + current · Net debt = debt − cash · FCF = OCF − capex.
Advertisement

Revenue by Type (as of 2026-Q2 · EURm · 13/25)#

Revenue split by segment or product type, exactly as the company itself reports it. Methodology

SegmentSincePeriodBasisRevenueGrowthMarginSource
Infrastructure (incl. C4 business) / Other2025-Q1FY202612M?2,625–4%33
Additives2026-Q12026-Q13M920–13.5%28
Inorganics2026-Q12026-Q13M577––28
Care2026-Q12026-Q13M414–17%28
Organics2026-Q12026-Q13M390––28
Infrastructure (SYNEQT + Oxeno businesses) / Other2025-Q12026-Q23M643––30
Advanced Technologies2024-Q2FY202612M?6,145–17%33
Custom Solutions2024-Q2FY202612M?5,531–17%33
Infrastructure / Other2024-Q12026-Q23M824––31
Smart Materials2022-Q22025-Q13M1,0980%13.6%19
Nutrition & Care2022-Q22025-Q13M1,00712%19.6%19
Specialty Additives2022-Q22025-Q13M9231%21.8%19
Animal Nutrition2022-Q22026-Q13M484––28
Enabling functions, other activities, consolidationFY2023FY202312M6,249––9
Technology & InfrastructureFY2023FY202312M1,073––9
Enabling functions, other activitiesFY2023FY202312M53––9
Technology & Infrastructure and OthersFY2023FY202312M-57––9
Services, Corporate & Others2023-Q12023-Q13M303––2
Technology & Infrastructure (T&I) / OtherFY20222024-Q13M249-18%–12
T&I / Other2022-Q2FY202412M3,365––17
Smart Materials - Inorganics2022-Q22023-Q23M860-5%–3
Performance Materials2022-Q22024-Q33M557-10%3.4%16
Health & Care2022-Q22023-Q23M4453%–3
Smart Materials - Polymers2022-Q22023-Q23M328-9%–3
Technology & Infrastructure / Other2022-Q22024-Q23M2864%–13
Advertisement

Products & M&A (13/53 active+recent)#

Product announcements from the reports; market launches, approvals, partnerships; with first mention (date) and source. Methodology

Product/LineSinceStatusSource
PPA for offshore windpark with RWE (2×)2026Planned8
Expansion of precipitated silica capacity in US2026Planned8
PA12 capacity expansion in Germany2025-12Planned25
Metal Oxides plant ramp-up in Japan2025-12Planned25
Collaboration with hp Inc. on 3D printing PA12 for drone applications2025-12Planned25
Biosurfactants plant completion2025-06Planned6
Capital Markets Day2025-05Planned20
PA12 plant ramp-up2025-03Planned20
Biosurfactants plant utilization increase2025-03Planned20
PPA for photovoltaic park with Vattenfall2025Planned8
Lipid Innovation Center facility in Lafayette, Indiana2025Planned9
Fumed aluminum oxide plant Japan (5×)2025Launched25
Biosurfactants expansion in Slovakia (3×)2024Planned25
Alkoxides plant Singapore (4×)2025-12Planned5
SEPURAN® membranes capacity expansion (2×)2025Planned6
US Animal Nutrition backward integration2024-12Planned4
ROHACELL® performance foams in urban air mobility applications2024-12Launched17
Low CO2 footprint viscosity modifiers for recycled polymer content2024-12Launched17
High performance polymers for e-mobility solutions2024-12Launched17
Circular silica from rice husk ash (ULTRASIL® eCO) with ISCC+ certification2024-12Launched17
Biosurfactants from new production facility2024-12Launched17
New Innovation Growth Areas - Advance Precision Biosolutions, Accelerate Energy Transition, Enable Circular Economy targeting €1.5 bn additional sales by 20322024-09Planned16
Innovation Growth Areas2024-09Planned15
First world-scale biosurfactants plant inauguration2024-05Launched14
JV market entry for gut health products2024-03Planned6
Ultra-high-purity colloidal silicon dioxide facility in Weston, Michigan2024Planned9
Lipid production facility for mRNA-based therapies2024Planned8
Singapore PA12 plant expansion2023-12Planned4
Capacity adjustments in Specialty Additives2023-12Planned5
Biosurfactants plant start-up (2×)2023-12Planned10
PA12 plant maintenance shutdown2023-06Planned1
New PA12 production facility ground-breaking and ramp-up2023-03Planned2
Lipid production facility in US2023-03Planned2
Treated municipal wastewater project in Antwerp for cooling and production use2023Planned9
Rhamnolipid production facility in Slovenská Ľupča, Slovakia (2×)2023Launched9
Pharmaceutical lipids production facility at Tippecanoe site in Lafayette, Indiana (USA)2023Planned9
New alkoxides facility in Singapore for PET plastic chemical recycling2023Planned9
Modernization of ROHACELL® production in Darmstadt, Germany (2×)2023Planned9
Methionine production facility in Mobile, Alabama (USA)2023Planned9
Joint venture with Wynca Group in China for new fumed silicas production facility in Zhenjiang, China2023Planned9
Hollow fiber spinning facility in Schörfling2023Launched9
Green hydrogen electrolyzer at Herne site2023Planned9
Gas separation membranes production plant at Schörfling (Austria)2023Launched9
Expansion of hollow fiber membrane production capacity at Schörfling, Austria2023Planned9
ECOHANCE® product program2023Launched9
ECOHANCE® Care PSC3 fatty acid skincare product from post-industrial plant-based residues2023Launched9
Construction of new carbon-neutral alkoxides facility in Singapore2023Planned9
Construction and operation of the gas and steam turbine power plant (power plant VII) in Marl, Germany2023Planned9
Construction and operation of the Lipid Innovation Center in Tippecanoe, Indiana, USA2023Planned9
Construction and operation of a production facility for methionine on Jurong Island, Singapore2023Planned9
Construction and operation of a new polyamide 12 production line in Marl, Germany2023Planned9
Alkoxides production facility in Southeast Asia (Singapore site Jurong Island)2023Planned9
Advertisement

M&A (37)#

All recorded acquisitions (purchases) and divestitures/exits with date, short description and source; deliberately including smaller transactions that summaries often miss. Methodology

Acquisitions · 14Divestitures/exits · 22older: 1 (in the table)
2023202420252026

Acquisitions

Transaction / stakeDateTypeSource
Oxeno backward integration in Mobile2026-06Completed31
He Dreiht offshore wind farm power purchase agreement (3×)2026Announced9
Additional power purchase agreements with Vattenfall and RWE for renewable electricity2026Announced9
Infrastructure carve-out SYNEQT (2×)2025-12Completed24
Senior bond repayment2025-09Completed24
Green hybrid bond issuance2025-09Completed24
Vattenfall photovoltaic locations power purchase agreement2025Announced9
Health Care business line realignment - transition to system solutions and core growth areas2024Completed16
Coating & Adhesive Resins business line realignment2024Completed16
Alkoxides business integration into Smart Materials catalyst business2023-01Completed2
Acquisition of the Porocel Group, Houston, Texas, USA2023Completed9
Acquisition of Thai Peroxide Company Ltd., Bangkok (Thailand) (2×)2023Completed9
Acquisition of Novachem S.R.L. (Argentinean cosmetic active ingredient company), Buenos Aires2023Completed9
Acquisition of Infinitec Activos SL, Barcelona, Spain2023Completed9

Divestitures / exits

Transaction / stakeDateTypeSource
Witten site closure2026-06Divested31
Polyolefins transfer to C site2026-06Divested31
Hanau closure2026-06Divested31
Health Care production discontinuation in Hanau2025Divested16
Carve-out of Marl & Wesseling sites2025Divested17
Shut-down of production plant in Hanau (Germany)2024-12Divested17
Evaluation of strategic options for Marl & Wesseling sites2024-12Divested17
Superabsorbers business divestiture2024-09Divested14
Superabsorber business sale2024-08Divested15
Sale of superabsorbers business2024-08Divested16
Superabsorbers divestment2024-06Divested10
Superabsorbents business2024Divested9
Divestment of Superabsorber business2024Divested17
Methionine plant shutdown in Singapore2023-12Divested7
Sale of Superabsorbents business2023-06Divested9
Sale of Lulsdorf site (3x)2023-06Divested1
Lulsdorf site and functional solutions business2023-06Divested9
Lulsdorf site divestment including potash derivatives and cyanuric chlorides production2023-04Divested2
Superabsorber divestment2023Divested8
Performance Intermediates business2023Divested9
Lülsdorf site (Germany) and related cyanuric chloride business2023Divested9
C4 chemicals business2023Divested9
TAA derivatives business of Specialty Additives division2022Divested9
Advertisement

Risks (144 since the annual report of 2024-02-26, 151 tracked in total)#

Risk factors the company itself names in its reports, merged by topic across periods, with category, first and last mention and source. Methodology

RiskCategoryFirst reportedLast reported
Weak demand and structural headwinds noted as ongoing market challengesMacro2026-Q2
2026-08-04 31
2026-Q2
2026-08-04 31
Additives business partly supported by war-related supply chain disruptions affecting customer availabilityCustomersFY2023
2024-02-26 9
2026-Q2
2026-08-04 31
Middle East geopolitical situation benefiting margins in Oxeno C4 business through higher pricingSupply chain2024-Q1
2024-06-25 2
2026-Q2
2026-08-04 31
EUR/USD sensitivity of +/-€5 m adj. EBITDA per cent impacts financial resultsFinancial2023-Q4
2024-03-04 7
2026-Q2
2026-08-04 31
Total leverage at 2.4x in H1 2026, requiring management to deliver on cash conversion targetsFinancial2023-Q1
2023-05-09 1
2026-Q2
2026-08-04 31
Force Majeure on methionine supply in Singapore with higher variable costs and raw material shortages affecting Animal Nutrition segmentSupply chain2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
Raw material shortages in Singapore and rising raw material costs (Animal Nutrition segment)Supply chain2026-Q1
2026-05-08 26
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 26
Fixed cost increases difficult to compensate in downturn; ~€5 bn fixed costs with ~4% general increaseFinancial2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
Oxeno C4 business impaired at €170 m in Q3 2025 reflecting weak market conditionsLegal2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
Elevated net working capital at 19.3% of sales above long-term average of 16%Financial2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
Weak demand in Oxeno C4 business significantly reducing segment earningsCustomers2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
Continued high competitive intensity in Crosslinkers with margin pressure mainly in EMEA and AsiaCompetition2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
Performance Intermediates (C4) business with weak start in FY 2025; intended divestment remains unchangedstrategie2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
Performance Materials Superabsorbers business included until closing expected in Q3 2024Legal2024-Q2
2024-08-01 14
2024-Q2
2024-08-01 14
Customer destocking across all segments putting pressure on volumes and pricesFinancial2023-Q4
2024-03-04 7
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
Elevated raw material costs combined with falling product prices in Methionine and other segmentsFinancial2023-Q4
2024-03-04 8
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
Intense price pressure in Animal Nutrition, C4 chain and Specialties segmentsMarket2023-Q2
2023-08-10 3
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
Impairment of €233 m in context of planned divestments, particularly Superabsorber businessLegal2024-Q1
2024-06-25 6
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 6
Multiple planned production shutdowns affecting PA12 plants and HPPO capacity in AsiaTechnology2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
Objective for women to account for 30 percent of executives at top two management levels by 2026ESGFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Contingent liabilities EUR 64 million; EUR 29 million from venture capital fund obligationsFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Restructuring provisions reflect costs for workforce optimization affecting sales and administrative functionsFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Expected credit loss assessment per IFRS 9 impairment modelFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Goodwill EUR 4.581 billion tested for impairment; no impairment identifiedFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
€ 736 million impairment losses recognized primarily on Superabsorbents and methionine facilitiesFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Impairment losses of €435 million related to methionine facilities and production facilities indicate asset value risksFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Integrated production facilities for fumed silicas fully impaired; coatings and adhesives production network written down to almost zeroFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Defined benefit obligations increased from €8,344 million in 2022 to €9,004 million in 2023 due to lower discount ratesFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Property plant equipment EUR 6.294 billion; EUR 452 million impairment recognizedFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Food quality and food safety concerns represent potential risk factor for amino acids business especially in AsiaCustomersFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Significant customer destocking across industrial sectors exacerbated weak demand conditionsCustomersFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Single sourcing and restricted short-term availability risks for Nutrition Care and Specialty Additives divisionsSupply chainFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Validation process for major raw material suppliers at 67% completion; ongoing work to achieve full supplier sustainability assessment by 2025Supply chainFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Early employee turnover at 2.2 percent; goal is further reduction in early turnover ratePeopleFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Intensifying shortage of skilled workers requires increased retention, development, and recruitment activitiesPeopleFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Environmental protection provisions of €269 million are required for recultivation and site decontamination obligationsLegalFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism certificate requirements from 2026 for imported goods including aluminum ammonia iron electricity steel hydrogen cementRegulatoryFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Provisions include €72 million for the obligation to surrender emission allowances under European emissions tradingRegulatoryFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Fourth EU ETS trading period structure with more stringent free CO2 allowance benchmark creates cost risks for Evonik facilitiesRegulatoryFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Sale of Superabsorber signed; Performance Materials divestment ongoing with continued low demand only modest recovery expectedstrategie2023-Q4
2024-03-04 8
2023-Q4
2024-03-04 8
Underutilization of production facilities due to weak demand impacted operational efficiencyTechnologyFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Significant price declines in Animal Nutrition and Performance Intermediates businessesCompetitionFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
EUR/USD sensitivity of +/- 1 USD cent equals approximately +/- €5 million on adjusted EBITDA on full-year basisFinancial2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
Net financial debt leverage stable at 1.6x with pension provisions at €1,547 million; limited headroom for further debt increasesFinancial2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
War in Middle East causing supply chain disruptions and input cost inflation, with risks concentrated in H2 2026Geopolitics2026-Q1
2026-05-08 26
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
Risk of inflation-led demand slowdown and volume destocking potential in H2 2026, especially if raw material and energy costs continue risingMacro2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
Risk of inflation-led demand slowdown in H2 2026Macro2026-Q1
2026-05-08 26
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 26
Persistent weak demand environment continuing from H2 2025 into Q1 2026 across most segments, with limited visible improvement in January-FebruaryMarket2023-Q2
2023-08-10 3
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 28
Potential destocking in second half of 2026Market2026-Q1
2026-05-08 26
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 26
Weak demand environment persisting from H2 2025 into Q1 2026Market2023-Q3
2023-11-07 5
2026-Q1
2026-05-08 26
Likely continued FX headwind from USD weaknessFinancial2025-Q3
2025-11-04 24
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
Protectionist pressuresMacro2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
No pronounced demand recovery expected in key end marketsMarket2023-Q4
2024-03-04 8
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
Global industrial production expected to stay below 2025 level at ~1.7% growthMarket2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
Increasing regulation affecting operationsRegulatory2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
Continued Chinese competition in selected productsCompetition2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
Methionine capacity additions by competitors likely resulting in price normalizationCompetition2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
2025-Q4
2026-03-04 25
Customers acting cautiously across all segments and end marketsCustomers2025-Q3
2025-11-04 24
2025-Q3
2025-11-04 24
Weak demand environment across nearly all end markets affecting pricing and volume abilityMacro2025-Q3
2025-11-03 23
2025-Q3
2025-11-03 23
Weak industrial GDP growth impacting demandMacro2025-Q3
2025-11-04 24
2025-Q3
2025-11-04 24
Long-dated pension obligations with approximately 13 years durationLegalFY2023
2024-02-26 9
2025-Q3
2025-11-04 24
Continued high competitive intensity in Crosslinkers segmentCompetition2025-Q3
2025-11-04 24
2025-Q3
2025-11-04 24
Strong USD headwind negatively impacting financial results and EBITDAFinancial2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
Tougher global macro environment with low consumer confidence and customer cautiousness affecting demandMacro2025-Q2
2025-08-01 21
2025-Q2
2025-08-01 22
Weakening customer & end consumer demand, very low visibilityMacro2023-Q2
2023-08-10 3
2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
Lower global growth or recession riskMacro2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
Higher inflation and lower growth in the USMacro2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
Tariffs & disruptions in specific supply chainsMarket2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
Further escalating trade and tariff tensionsMarket2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
Increasing competition outside USCompetition2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
2025-Q1
2025-05-12 20
High energy costs in Europe; mitigation through increased green electricity share and hedging policySupply chain2023-Q2
2023-08-10 3
2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
Low GDP growth and weak end markets requiring positioned portfolio in attractive nichesMacro2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
Germany weakness with European energy cost challenges and rising protectionism in Europe, US, ChinaMacro2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
Evaluation of strategic options for major sites; potential divestments and partnership models under considerationLegal2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
2024-Q4
2025-03-05 17
Weak end market demand in rubber, tires and automotive persistingCustomers2024-Q1
2024-05-08 10
2024-Q3
2024-11-06 15
Weak end market demand in rubber, tires and automotive persisting in butadieneMacro2024-Q3
2024-11-06 16
2024-Q3
2024-11-06 16
EUR/USD sensitivity of +/-€10 m adj. EBITDA per centMacro2024-Q3
2024-11-06 15
2024-Q3
2024-11-06 15
Demand for hydrogen peroxide remains subdued in AsiaMacro2024-Q3
2024-11-06 16
2024-Q3
2024-11-06 16
Strategic portfolio adjustments under constant review on Business Line levelLegal2024-Q3
2024-11-06 16
2024-Q3
2024-11-06 16
Crosslinkers in continued tough competitive environmentCompetition2024-Q3
2024-11-06 15
2024-Q3
2024-11-06 16
Temporary global supply chain disruptions in oxo-alcohol and plasticizers benefited Q2; market normalized in JuneSupply chain2024-Q2
2024-08-01 14
2024-Q2
2024-08-01 14
Challenging macro environment persists; no broad-based macro improvement yet observedMacro2023-Q4
2024-03-04 7
2024-Q2
2024-08-01 14
Net financial debt leverage at 2.0x in Q3 2023, elevated compared to FY 2022 level of 1.2xFinancial2024-Q1
2024-06-25 6
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 6
Geopolitical uncertainty in Europe remains; difficult macroeconomic environment for ChemicalsGeopolitics2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
Animal protein markets struggling with high feed costs and low margins; volumes lower than expected especially in China and BrazilCustomers2024-Q1
2024-06-25 2
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 2
Destocking by customers in Specialty Additives; Asian exports competing in European and US marketsSupply chainFY2023
2024-02-26 9
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 6
EUR/USD sensitivity of +/-1 USD cent impacts adj. EBITDA by approximately €6 m on FY basisMacroFY2023
2024-02-26 9
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 6
Geo-political uncertainties expected to persist throughout 2024Macro2024-Q1
2024-05-08 10
2024-Q1
2024-05-08 10
High inflation and elevated interest rates impacting core geographic marketsMacro2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 4
Global GDP growth expected below 2023 levelMacro2024-Q1
2024-05-08 10
2024-Q1
2024-05-08 10
Pricing pressures and pass-through of lower raw material costs affecting marginsMarket2024-Q1
2024-06-25 6
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 6
Price pressure in Animal Nutrition and C4 business; price declines faster than decreasing raw material pricesMarket2023-Q3
2023-11-07 5
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 2
Business portfolio focused on mission-critical solutions geared towards sustainability including energy transition and efficiency improvementsRegulatory2024-Q1
2024-06-25 2
2024-Q1
2024-06-25 2
Challenging competitive environment in Crosslinkers businessCompetition2023-Q4
2024-03-04 7
2024-Q1
2024-05-08 10
Threat of cyberattacks classified as material risk with expected value over €100 millionCyberFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Climate change effects including water stress and acute weather events such as low Rhine water levels affecting operationsESGFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Stricter environmental regulations and potential amendments to European chemicals strategy creating compliance risksESGFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Rising carbon pricing in EU ETS and other regions affects investment decisions; internal carbon price forecast € 142/ton CO2 by 2030FinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Commodity price risks from procurement of raw materials and energyFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Credit risk of financial counterparties managed through investment-grade requirementsFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Negative currency effects impacted group sales; Argentine peso depreciation in December 2023 led to substantial depreciation effects on foreign currency liabilities.FinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Restrictive monetary policy deteriorated financing conditions for companies and householdsFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Exchange rate exposure in USD and CNY/CNH from operations and financingFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Exposure to interest rate changes on variable-rate financial instrumentsFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Material lease liabilities and ongoing cash outflows for lease obligationsFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Liquidity management through cash pools and committed credit facilitiesFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Market opportunities and risks from management of pension plan assets requiring active risk management and detailed risk controllingFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
19 sites classified as high water risk by 2030; 26 sites high or very high risk by 2050 based on WWF Water Risk Filter analysisFinancialFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Animal Nutrition subject to commodity price volatility with methionine pricing showing first qoq increase after five quartersCustomers2023-Q4
2024-03-04 7
2023-Q4
2024-03-04 7
High capital goods prices and service cost increases due to skilled worker shortagesSupply chainFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Limited short-term availability of low-carbon raw materials drives need for alternative sourcing strategies and supplier engagementSupply chainFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
High volatility in availability and prices of strategic raw materials especially petrochemical feedstocksSupply chainFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Short and mid-term bottlenecks in availability of precursors intermediates and renewable raw materialsSupply chainFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Ongoing construction sector crisis high debt levels and weak export demand could hamper Chinese economic growthMacroFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Longest demand slowdown in recent history with seven quarters without notable pickup; volumes in kt remain lowerMacro2023-Q4
2024-03-04 8
2023-Q4
2024-03-04 8
Ongoing geopolitical conflicts including Ukraine war and Middle East conflict affecting global economy and energy marketsMacroFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Geopolitical situation required extending coal-fired power plant operation in Marl beyond planned 2022 decommissioning dateMacroFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Restrictive monetary policy by central banks dampening investment and consumption with risk of renewed inflation through second-round effectsMacroFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Raw material basket expected to move sideways with energy costs only slightly lower due to long-term hedgingMacro2023-Q1
2023-05-09 1
2023-Q4
2024-03-04 7
Reduction in price and volume of C4 chemicals material risk with expected value over €100 millionMarketFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Slower-than-expected economic recovery in China following end of zero-Covid policyMarketFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
High energy prices particularly impacting energy-intensive chemical production in EuropeMarketFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Changes in exchange rates material risk; US dollar and Chinese renminbi yuan most relevantMarketFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Geopolitical tensions including Russia-Ukraine conflict and Middle East unrest create persistent business uncertaintyMarketFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Weak global economic growth and recession dampened demand across specialty chemicals businessesMarketFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Persistent global inflation elevated costs despite some moderation during 2023MarketFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Rising inflation could increase future salary and pension increases in defined benefit plansMarketFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Pandemic could cause unforeseen staff shortages through sickness quarantine care responsibilities and civic obligationsPeopleFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Possible loss of key personnel and difficulties in attracting and hiring skilled and talented staff in tight labor marketPeopleFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Subject to multiple emissions trading systems across geographies; compliance costs and regulatory obligations vary by regionLegalFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Breaches of applicable data protection laws could result in fines reputational damage and individual compensation claimsLegalFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
EU emissions trading system and Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive impose regulatory requirementsLegalFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Disposal of assets resulted in losses of € 47 million; sale of TAA derivatives business and Lülsdorf site generated lossesLegalFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Exposed to liability risks especially in connection with product liability patent law tax law and environmental lawLegalFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Possible amendment of European emissions trading regulations and changes to energy fees and leviesRegulatoryFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
EU taxonomy currently focuses on commodity chemicals with limited coverage of specialty chemicals; only 17% of turnover taxonomy-eligibleRegulatoryFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
National emissions trading system heating and transportation sectors affecting German sites since 2021RegulatoryFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Portfolio transformation and compliance with new sustainability reporting directives (CSRD) require substantial implementation efforts through fiscal 2024.RegulatoryFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Extraordinarily high tax rate of 48% for FY 2023 due to exceptional items; expected to return to ~30% in 2024Regulatory2023-Q4
2024-03-04 8
2023-Q4
2024-03-04 8
OECD Pillar Two global minimum tax of 15% came into force Dec 28 2023; estimated impact 1% on effective tax rate from 2024RegulatoryFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Capital expenditure projects require substantial long-term investment; expansion of production facilities for next-generation solutions ongoing with extended timelines.strategieFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Risks from digitalization artificial intelligence Internet of Things including inadequate technical equipment inadequate cybersecurity robustnessTechnologyFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Scheduled maintenance shutdowns at production plants, particularly for high-performance polymer polyamide 12, weighed on earnings in 2023.TechnologyFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
37% of production sites located within one kilometer of conservation or key biodiversity areas; declining biodiversity affects business operationsEnvironmentFY2023
2024-02-26 9
FY2023
2024-02-26 9
Advertisement

Reported KPIs (as disclosed) (266)#

Figures the company discloses itself in addition to the standard financials; order intake, recurring revenue, user or unit counts, adjusted measures. Methodology

Company-specific KPIs verbatim from the filings (English, as disclosed; not normalised). Balance-sheet and boilerplate items filtered.
DatePeriodKPIValue / changeSource
2026-08-042026-Q2Total Leverage H1 20262.4x31
2026-08-042026-Q2Total Leverage 20252.3x31
2026-08-042026-Q2Total Leverage 20243.0x31
2026-08-042026-Q2Sales share with Next Generation Solutions48%30
2026-08-042026-Q2ROCE6.1%30
2026-08-042026-Q2R&D expenses418 € million30
2026-08-042026-Q2Production output6.0 million metric tons30
2026-08-042026-Q2Procurement volume9.8 € billion30
2026-08-042026-Q2Pension funding ratio~85%31
2026-08-042026-Q2Net financial debt leverage1.8x31
2026-08-042026-Q2Leverage2.6x29
2026-08-042026-Q2Financial debt leverage1.8x29
2026-08-042026-Q2Employees (continuing operations)30,35630
2026-08-042026-Q2EUR USD sensitivity adj EBITDA+/-1 USD cent = -/+ ~€5 m31
2026-08-042026-Q2Dividend1.00 €30
2026-08-042026-Q2Cash Conversion Rate 2026E~40%31
2026-08-042026-Q2Cash Conversion Rate 202537%31
2026-08-042026-Q2Cash Conversion Rate37%30
2026-08-042026-Q2Adj. EBITDA margin Q2 202616.2%31
2026-08-042026-Q2Adj. EBITDA margin Q2 202514.5%31
2026-08-042026-Q2Adj. EBITDA margin Q1 202613.9%31
2026-07-152026-Q2ROCE FY2026E7.833
2026-07-152026-Q2ROCE6.133
2026-05-082026-Q1Pension funding ratio~85%28
2026-05-082026-Q1Leverage2.5x26
2026-05-082026-Q1Leverage1.6x28
2026-05-082026-Q1Financial debt leverage1.6x26
2026-05-082026-Q1Cash Conversion Rate~40%28
2026-05-072026-Q1Sales share with Next Generation Solutions48%27
2026-05-072026-Q1ROCE6.1%27
2026-05-072026-Q1Dividend1.00 €27
2026-03-232025-Q4ROCE FY2026E6.032
2026-03-232025-Q4ROCE6.132
2026-03-042025-Q4ROCE6.125
2026-03-042025-Q4Net Financial Debt Leverage1.6x25
2026-03-042025-Q4NWC to Sales Ratio17.2%25
2026-03-042025-Q4Cash Conversion Rate37%25
2025-11-042025-Q3Net Working Capital to Sales19.5%24
2025-11-042025-Q3Net Financial Debt3,677 (EUR in € m)24
2025-11-042025-Q3Leverage1.8x24
2025-11-042025-Q3Adj. EBITDA Margin Q3 202513.2%24
2025-11-042025-Q3Adj. EBITDA Margin Q3 202415.1%24
2025-11-042025-Q3Adj. EBITDA Margin Q2 202514.5%24
2025-11-042025-Q3Adj. EBITDA LTM1,905 (EUR in € m)24
2025-11-032025-Q3Leverage2.5x23
2025-11-032025-Q3Financial Debt Leverage1.8x23
2025-08-012025-Q2ROCEaround prior-year level21
2025-08-012025-Q2NWC to Sales Ratio19.3%21
2025-08-012025-Q2Net Working Capital Ratio19.322
2025-08-012025-Q2net financial debt leverage1.8x22
2025-08-012025-Q2Net Financial Debt3,864 (EUR in € m)22
2025-08-012025-Q2Leverage2.5x21
2025-08-012025-Q2cash conversion rate~40%22
2025-08-012025-Q2adj. EBITDA margin14.5%21
2025-08-012025-Q2ROCEaround prior-year level22
2025-05-122025-Q1ROCEabove level of 202420
2025-05-122025-Q1Leverage2.0x18
2025-05-122025-Q1Free Cash Flow conversion rate~40%20
2025-05-122025-Q1discount rate4.0%18
2025-05-122025-Q1adjusted net debt4,258 (EUR in € m)20
2025-05-122025-Q1adj. tax ratearound long-term sustainable level of ~30%20
2025-05-122025-Q1adj. net financial resultaround prior-year level20
2025-05-122025-Q1Adj. D&Aaround prior-year level20
2025-05-092025-Q1women in management (circles 1-3)30.7%19
2025-05-092025-Q1women in management (circle 3)31.4%19
2025-05-092025-Q1women in senior management (circle 2)19.1%19
2025-05-092025-Q1women at executive level (circle 1)21.8%19
2025-05-092025-Q1use of renewable raw materials in production9.0%19
2025-05-092025-Q1total water intake431 (in million m³)19
2025-05-092025-Q1specific water intake32.219
2025-05-092025-Q1Scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions21.6 (million metric tons CO2)19
2025-05-092025-Q1Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions1,670 (thousands metric tons CO2)19
2025-05-092025-Q1Scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions3,390 (thousands metric tons CO2)19
2025-05-092025-Q1Sales share with Next Generation Solutions45%19
2025-05-092025-Q1ROCE7.1%19
2025-05-092025-Q1R&D expenses459 (EUR € million)19
2025-05-092025-Q1production waste306 (thousand metric tons)19
2025-05-092025-Q1Production output7.3 (million metric tons)19
2025-05-092025-Q1Procurement volume10.5 (in € billion)19
2025-05-092025-Q1Occupational health performance index5.519
2025-05-092025-Q1Incident frequency rate0.4419
2025-05-092025-Q1Employees (continuing operations)31,58519
2025-05-092025-Q1Dividend1.1719
2025-05-092025-Q1Cash Conversion Rate42%19
2025-05-092025-Q1Accident frequency rate0.1419
2025-03-052024-Q4Total dividend payout54517
2025-03-052024-Q4ROCE7.1%17
2025-03-052024-Q4Next Generation Solutions share45%17
2025-03-052024-Q4Net debt leverage1.5x17
2025-03-052024-Q4GHG emissions reduction-20%17
2025-03-052024-Q4Dividend yield~6%17
2025-03-052024-Q4Dividend per share1.1717
2025-03-052024-Q4Cash Conversion Rate42%17
2024-11-062024-Q3cash conversion rate~40%15
2024-11-062024-Q3Specialty Additives margin (Q3 2023)19.6%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Specialty Additives margin23.2%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Smart Materials margin (Q3 2023)12.3%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Smart Materials margin14.9%16
2024-11-062024-Q3ROCEsignificantly above 3.4%15
2024-11-062024-Q3Performance Materials margin (Q3 2023)7.2%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Performance Materials margin3.4%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Nutrition & Care margin (Q3 2023)13.7%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Nutrition & Care margin19.5%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Net financial debt3,286 (EUR in € m)16
2024-11-062024-Q3Leverage (net debt/adj. EBITDA LTM)2.3x16
2024-11-062024-Q3Innovation Growth Areas sales target€1.5 bn15
2024-11-062024-Q3Adj. EBITDA margin (Q3 2023)12.9%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Adj. EBITDA margin (Q2 2024)14.7%16
2024-11-062024-Q3Adj. EBITDA margin15.1%16
2024-11-062024-Q39M FCF€701 m15
2024-08-012024-Q2Specialty Additives margin (Q2 2024)23.3%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Specialty Additives margin (Q2 2023)22.0%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Specialty Additives margin (Q1 2024)20.4%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Smart Materials margin (Q2 2024)14.9%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Smart Materials margin (Q2 2023)10.9%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Smart Materials margin (Q1 2024)14.5%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Q2 FCF€217 m13
2024-08-012024-Q2Performance Materials margin (Q2 2024)8.0%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Performance Materials margin (Q2 2023)6.5%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Performance Materials margin (Q1 2024)6.7%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Nutrition & Care margin (Q2 2024)15.5%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Nutrition & Care margin (Q2 2023)8.0%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Nutrition & Care margin (Q1 2024)15.6%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Net financial debt3,611 (EUR in € m)14
2024-08-012024-Q2Net debt (end of June)€5,186 m13
2024-08-012024-Q2Leverage ratio (Q2 2024)1.9x14
2024-08-012024-Q2Leverage ratio (Q1 2024)2.1x14
2024-08-012024-Q2H1 FCF€344 m13
2024-08-012024-Q2Cumulated cost savings expected by end FY 2025~€200 m13
2024-08-012024-Q2Adj. EPS€0.5013
2024-08-012024-Q2Adj. EBITDA margin (Q2 2023)11.6%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Adj. EBITDA margin (Q1 2024)13.8%14
2024-08-012024-Q2Adj. EBITDA margin14.7%14
2024-06-262024-Q1ROCE3.4%12
2024-06-262024-Q1Leverage2.7x11
2024-06-262024-Q1Employees (continuing operations)33,09012
2024-06-262024-Q1Dividend1.1712
2024-06-262024-Q1Cash Conversion Rate32%12
2024-06-262024-Q1Adjusted EBITDA Margin13.8%11
2024-06-252024-Q1net financial debt leverage2.0x4
2024-06-252024-Q1net financial debt leverage2.0x6
2024-06-252024-Q1FCF conversion ratetowards 40%6
2024-06-252024-Q1Contingency measures savings250 m4
2024-06-252024-Q1cash conversion ratetowards 40%4
2024-06-252024-Q1Adj. EBITDA margin Q312.96
2024-06-252024-Q1ROCEslightly below 8.3%2
2024-06-252024-Q1Free cash flow conversion rate32%2
2024-06-252024-Q1Adj. net debt€4,555 m2
2024-05-082024-Q1Specialty additives margin Q1 202420.4%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Specialty additives margin Q1 202318.2%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Smart materials margin Q1 202414.5%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Smart materials margin Q1 202313.8%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Performance materials margin Q1 20246.7%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Performance materials margin Q1 20235.2%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Nutrition care margin Q1 202415.6%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Nutrition care margin Q1 20238.6%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Net financial debt leverage Q1 20241.7x10
2024-05-082024-Q1Net financial debt leverage December 20232.7x10
2024-05-082024-Q1Adj. EBITDA margin Q1 202413.8%10
2024-05-082024-Q1Adj. EBITDA margin Q1 202310.2%10
2024-02-26FY2023Water discharge397 million m39
2024-02-26FY2023Vocational training investment€ 64 million9
2024-02-26FY2023total training investment€ 12 million9
2024-02-26FY2023total cash outflows for leases204 (EUR in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023TFS audits initiated179
2024-02-26FY2023TFS assessments initiated919
2024-02-26FY2023taxonomy eligible turnover 202317%9
2024-02-26FY2023taxonomy eligible opex 202315%9
2024-02-26FY2023taxonomy eligible capex 202313%9
2024-02-26FY2023taxonomy aligned turnover 20231%9
2024-02-26FY2023taxonomy aligned opex 2023< 1%9
2024-02-26FY2023taxonomy aligned capex 2023< 1%9
2024-02-26FY2023surface water intake153.8 million m39
2024-02-26FY2023sites within 1km of conservation areas37%9
2024-02-26FY2023sites ISO 50001 certified579
2024-02-26FY2023scope 3 emissions reduction target 203011%9
2024-02-26FY2023scope 1+2 emissions reduction target 203025%9
2024-02-26FY2023salt water intake179.0 million m39
2024-02-26FY2023return on capital employed3.4 percent9
2024-02-26FY2023renewable electricity percentage35%9
2024-02-26FY2023recycled water and rainwater4.7 million m39
2024-02-26FY2023property, plant & equipment6,294 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023production volume 20228.38 million metric tons9
2024-02-26FY2023production volume7.50 million metric tons9
2024-02-26FY2023process safety incident rate0.439
2024-02-26FY2023occupational health performance index target≥ 5.09
2024-02-26FY2023new suppliers evaluated1,5489
2024-02-26FY2023maximum default risk venture capital71 (EUR in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023maximum default risk simplified model1,263 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023major raw material suppliers validated67%9
2024-02-26FY2023lost time injury ratebelow 0.269
2024-02-26FY2023lease liabilities937 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023interest expense leases17 (EUR in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023indirect procurement TFS coverage70%9
2024-02-26FY2023impairment loss recognized475 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023high risk water sites 2030199
2024-02-26FY2023high or very high risk water sites 2050269
2024-02-26FY2023groundwater intake46.7 million m39
2024-02-26FY2023GHG emissions scope 3 202319.2 million metric tons9
2024-02-26FY2023GHG emissions scope 2 20231.5 million metric tons9
2024-02-26FY2023GHG emissions scope 1 20233.8 million metric tons9
2024-02-26FY2023freshwater intake reduction target 20303%9
2024-02-26FY2023fair value plan assets7,155 (EUR in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023facilities with renewable energy509
2024-02-26FY2023variable lease payment expenses3 (EUR in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023short-term lease expenses17 (EUR in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023low-value asset expenses3 (EUR in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023Evonik Learning Community members16,5009
2024-02-26FY2023Evonik Explorer Program participants3209
2024-02-26FY2023EU ETS facilities269
2024-02-26FY2023EU ETS emissions 20232.5 million metric tons CO29
2024-02-26FY2023EcoVadis gold rating consecutive years79
2024-02-26FY2023drinking water intake19.0 million m39
2024-02-26FY2023direct procurement TFS coverage80%9
2024-02-26FY2023corporate venture capital holdings42 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023contractor accidents489
2024-02-26FY2023cash conversion rate48 percent9
2024-02-26FY2023Capex793 million9
2024-02-26FY2023apprentices trained1,6009
2024-02-26FY2023apprentices total1,1129
2024-02-26FY2023absolute FCF801 million9
2024-02-26FY2023transaction prices of unsatisfied performance obligations (up to 1 year)923 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023transaction prices of unsatisfied performance obligations (total) 20224,270 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023Transaction prices of unsatisfied performance obligations (more than 5 years)2,158 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023Transaction prices of unsatisfied performance obligations (more than 3 and up to 5 years)581 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023Transaction prices of unsatisfied performance obligations (more than 1 and up to 3 years)654 (in € million)9
2024-02-26FY2023Total turnover (%)6.69
2024-02-26FY2023Sales from Next Generation Solutions439
2024-02-26FY2023ROCE8.39
2024-02-26FY2023R&D expenses ratio2.99
2024-02-26FY2023Personnel expense as % of sales21.3 (EUR millions)9
2024-02-26FY2023PSI-R (Process safety incident rate)0.439
2024-02-26FY2023New hires under 30 (%)479
2024-02-26FY2023New hires over 50 (%)79
2024-02-26FY2023New hires aged 30 to 50 (%)469
2024-02-26FY2023Nationalities represented1099
2024-02-26FY2023Mobile working maximum average (%)609
2024-02-26FY2023LTI-R (Lost time injury rate)0.219
2024-02-26FY2023Equity ratio as of December 31 (2022)50.79
2024-02-26FY2023Equity ratio as of December 3141.19
2024-02-26FY2023Equity ratio45.19
2024-02-26FY2023Early turnover rate (%)2.29
2024-02-26FY2023Cash conversion rate489
2024-02-26FY2023Average length of service (years)13.99
2024-02-26FY2023Apprentices/trainees1,1509
2024-02-26FY2023Adjusted EBITDA margin10.89
2024-03-042023-Q4Dividend1.178
2024-03-042023-Q4cash conversion rate48%8
2024-03-042023-Q4Adj. net debt4,918 (EUR in € m)8
2024-03-042023-Q4ROCE3.4%7
2024-03-042023-Q4Leverage3.0x7
2024-03-042023-Q4Dividend per share€1.177
2023-11-072023-Q3Leverage (net debt / Adj. EBITDA)2.7x5
2023-11-072023-Q3Adjusted EBITDA Margin (%)12.95
2023-08-102023-Q2Specialty Additives Adj. EBITDA Margin22.0%3
2023-08-102023-Q2Smart Materials Adj. EBITDA Margin10.9%3
2023-08-102023-Q2Performance Materials Adj. EBITDA Margin6.5%3
2023-08-102023-Q2Nutrition & Care Adj. EBITDA Margin8.0%3
2023-08-102023-Q2Net financial debt leverage2.0x3
2023-08-102023-Q2Leverage (net debt / Adj. EBITDA)2.9x3
2023-08-102023-Q2Cash conversion rate target40%3
2023-08-102023-Q2Adjusted EBITDA Margin (Q2 2022)15.3%3
2023-08-102023-Q2Adjusted EBITDA Margin (Q1 2023)10.2%3
2023-08-102023-Q2Adjusted EBITDA Margin11.6%3
2023-05-092023-Q1Low net financial debt leverage1.4x1
2023-05-092023-Q1Leverage (net debt / Adj. EBITDA)2.1x1
Advertisement

Guidance Tracking (latest per metric/period · 19/38)#

All management forecasts (guidance) and their later outcome. Methodology

Actuals: revenue in €m · EPS in € per share

For periodGuided onMetricGuidedActualVerdictDirectionSource
FY20262026-08-04Revenue15,000–pendingraised29
FY20262026-08-04Tax rate~25%–pendingcut29
FY20262026-08-04EBITDA (adjusted)2,000–2,200–pendingraised29
FY20262026-07-15EPS (non-GAAP)1.54–pendinginitiated33
FY20262026-05-08Free Cash Flow Conversion Rate~40%–pendinginitiated28
FY20262026-05-08ROCE6.1%–pending–28
FY20262026-03-04Capex~750–pendingconfirmed31
FY20262026-03-04Free Cash Flow~40%–pendingconfirmed29
2026-Q22026-07-15 °Revenue3,7413,893beatinitiated33
2026-Q22026-07-15 °EPS (non-GAAP)0.510.65beatinitiated33
2026-Q22026-07-15 °EBITDA (adjusted)621630beatinitiated33
FY20252025-11-03EBITDA (adjusted)1,9001,874missconfirmed24
FY20252025-11-03fcf_reported30–40%––confirmed24
FY20252025-08-01Revenue14,000–15,00014,069in lineconfirmed24
FY20252025-08-01Capex~750748misscut24
FY20252025-08-01fcf~40%––confirmed21
FY20252025-05-12Free Cash Flow~40%––confirmed18
FY20252025-03-05Free Cash Flow conversion~40%––confirmed17
2025-Q12025-03-05EBITDA (adjusted)above prior-year level560–initiated17
FY20242024-11-06EBITDA (adjusted)considerably above prior-year level2,065–raised15
FY20242024-05-08Free Cash Flow conversion rate~40%––confirmed16
FY20242024-05-08Adj. D&A1,000––initiated10
FY20242024-03-04Tax rate~30%––initiated10
FY20242024-03-04Capex750840beatconfirmed14
FY20242024-03-04fcf_reported~40%––confirmed15
FY20242024-03-04Free Cash Flow conversion40%––confirmed14
FY20242024-02-26Revenue15,000–17,00015,157in lineconfirmed15
FY20242024-02-26Cash outflows for investments in intangible assets, property, plant and equipment750––initiated9
FY20242024-02-26Free cash flow: cash conversion rate40%––initiated9
2024-Q32024-08-01EBITDA (adjusted)-578–2-8–confirmed13
2024-Q22024-05-08EBITDA (adjusted)522578beatconfirmed11
2024-Q12024-03-04EBITDA (adjusted)above prior-year level522–initiated8
FY20232024-06-25 °Revenue17,000–19,00015,267missraised2
FY20232024-06-25 °Capex900793missraised2
FY20232024-06-25 °EBITDA (adjusted)2,100–2,4001,656missraised2
FY20232024-06-25 °Free cash flow conversion40%––confirmed6
FY20232023-11-07FCF40%––confirmed5
FY20232023-05-09fcf_reported40%–––1
Advertisement

Development#

A condensed summary per reporting period as running text: what changed operationally, which drivers management names, how earnings and cash flow developed. Methodology

FY2026

In fiscal year 2026, Evonik Industries AG generated revenue of – million and reported adjusted EPS of – 32. First-quarter revenue was 3,427 million, with sales down 9% year-over-year as a 5% currency headwind and a 3% organic decline weighed on results; adjusted EBITDA of €475 million slightly exceeded expectations, supported by a late-March volume uptick 26. Second-quarter revenue rose to 3,893 million, with sales up 11% year-over-year on higher volumes and prices; adjusted EBITDA of €630 million came in ahead of expectations, primarily driven by strong Advanced Technologies segment performance, and H1 free cash flow of €232 million improved significantly from €16 million in H1 2025 29. Following the second-quarter beat, Evonik raised its full-year adjusted EBITDA outlook considerably to €2.0-2.2 billion and lifted its sales guidance to around €15 billion, while extending the Evonik Tailor Made efficiency programme through 2029 targeting an additional 3,200 FTE reductions 29 31.

FY2025

Full-year revenue totaled 14,069 million, weighed down by FX headwinds, non-core divestitures, and weaker industrial demand that intensified through the middle quarters of the year 136 21 24. Adjusted EBITDA reached approximately €1,874 million for FY2025, meeting the revised full-year guidance of approximately €1.9 billion issued in Q3 25. The full-year operating result was a loss of 420 million 136, burdened in part by a €170 million impairment charge on the Oxeno C4 business recorded in Q3 24. Full-year free cash flow amounted to 695 million 136, supported by a strong Q4 recovery driven by decisive net working capital management 25. Net financial debt stood at 3,670 million at year-end 136, and Evonik introduced a new dividend policy of €1 per share for fiscal 2025 alongside a 40-60% payout ratio for subsequent years 25.

FY2024

Evonik Industries AG generated full-year 2024 revenue of 15,157 million euros and reported adjusted EBITDA of €2,065 million, up 25% year-over-year with broad-based growth across all divisions 17. Free cash flow reached 873 million euros in FY 2024, corresponding to a 42% cash conversion rate, well ahead of the prior year 17. The company launched the Evonik Tailor Made reorganization program in Q1 2024 targeting €400 million in savings, and completed the divestiture of the Superabsorbers business on August 31, 2024 15. Net debt at year-end stood at 3,735 million euros, while the dividend was maintained at €1.17 per share for FY 2024 17. A new two-segment group structure with Custom Solutions and Advanced Technologies was announced, set to take effect in Q2 2025 17.

FY2023

Evonik Industries AG reported group sales of EUR 15,267 million in FY2023, down 17% year-over-year as volumes declined across most divisions and selling prices fell, particularly in Animal Nutrition and Performance Intermediates 9. Adjusted EBITDA fell 33% to €1,656 million, with the adjusted EBITDA margin declining to 10.8%, finishing within the revised guidance range of €1.6 to 1.8 billion despite €50 million in exceptional headwinds in Q4 7 9. The group recorded a net loss of EUR 452 million compared to net income of €540 million in the prior year, primarily driven by impairment losses totaling €736 million on assets including Animal Nutrition facilities and Silica 9. Free cash flow of EUR 801 million was broadly stable year-over-year with a record cash conversion rate of 48%, supported by improved net working capital management and disciplined capital spending 9. In response, Evonik executed a €250 million contingency savings program, divested the Lülsdorf site, and launched the Evonik Tailor Made reorganization targeting an additional €400 million in savings by end-2026 8 9.

Advertisement

Glossary#

  • Revenue: Revenue from contracts with customers, net of sales deductions, as the company itself reports it; not total output, gross revenue, GMV or order intake.
  • Op. income: The operating line of the income statement; EBIT only as a marked fallback, never pre-tax or ordinary income.
  • Op. income (adj.): Adjusted operating income, verbatim and company-defined (non-GAAP), never derived.
  • EBITDA (adj.): Adjusted EBITDA, verbatim and company-defined (non-GAAP), never derived.
  • Net income: Net income attributable to the shareholders of the parent, after discontinued operations; not the result including minority interests, not comprehensive income.
  • EPS: Diluted earnings per share attributable to the shareholders of the parent; a printed figure always beats a calculated one, calculated values are marked.
  • EPS adj.: Adjusted earnings per share, verbatim and company-defined (non-GAAP).
  • FCF: Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment; the company's own free cash flow figure is shown separately.
  • OCF: Cash flow from operating activities as reported; IFRS companies may show interest paid in financing cash flow, so the figure is not always comparable.
  • Cash: Cash and cash equivalents, without securities unless the company reports them as part of the position.
  • Net Debt: Net debt = financial debt excluding lease liabilities minus cash at the same reporting date; the company's own net position may differ.
  • *: derived, the formula is in the hover
  • ≈: calculated, approximation
  • ~: uncertain; the value stays visible, verdicts do not use it
  • °: repaired by a targeted query against the document, or curated with documentary evidence
  • EBIT: EBIT as a fallback: the income statement carries no operating line
  • basic: basic earnings per share as a fallback when diluted is missing
Advertisement

Sources: quarterly reports, annual reports and investor relations documents#

All original documents NadirAlpha used for this report, with type (quarterly report, half-year report, annual report, earnings release), publication date and a direct link to the filing (EDINET/SEC/IR). Methodology

47 documents · 2023 to 2026 · IR
#Document typePublishedLink
#34IR-Quarter quarterly report–Open
#35IR-Quarter quarterly report–Open
#36IR-Quarter quarterly report–Open
#37IR-Quarter quarterly report–Open
#40IR-Quarter quarterly report–Open
#44IR-Quarter quarterly report–Open
#1IR-Quarter quarterly report2023-05-09Open
#3IR-Quarter quarterly report2023-08-10Open
#5IR-Quarter quarterly report2023-11-07Open
#9 / #109IR-Report report2024-02-26Open
#7IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-03-04Open
#8 / #108IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-03-04Open
#10IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-05-08Open
#2 / #102IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-06-25Open
#4 / #104IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-06-25Open
#6 / #106IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-06-25Open
#11IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-06-26Open
#12 / #114IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-06-26Open
#41IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-06-26Open
#13IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-08-01Open
#14 / #116IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-08-01Open
#38IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-08-04Open
#15IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-11-06Open
#16 / #118IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-11-06Open
#39IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-11-06Open
#17 / #119IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-03-05Open
#19 / #123IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-05-09Open
#18IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-05-12Open
#20 / #124IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-05-12Open
#45IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-07-14Open
#21IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-08-01Open
#22 / #126IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-08-01Open
#42IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-08-01Open
#23IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-11-03Open
#24 / #128IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-11-04Open
#43IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-11-04Open
#25 / #129IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-03-04Open
#32IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-03-23Open
#27IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-05-07Open
#26IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-05-08Open
#28 / #134IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-05-08Open
#46IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-05-08Open
#33IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-07-15Open
#47IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-08-03Open
#29IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-08-04Open
#30 / #136IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-08-04Open
#31 / #137IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-08-04Open

FAQ#

Is there a management forecast (guidance) for FY2026?

Yes. Management has issued targets for FY2026, including Revenue. The guidance tracking chapter shows all targets and checks them against the actuals reported later; neutral, with no estimate of our own.

Which additional key figures does Evonik Industries AG report?

As reported for Q2 2026: ROCE, Leverage, Cash Conversion Rate, Dividend, Sales share with Next Generation Solutions, Employees (continuing operations). The chapter Reported KPIs lists every value with its source. Revenue is broken down by Infrastructure (incl. C4 business) / Other, Additives, Inorganics, Care.

Does Evonik Industries AG pay a dividend?

The filings report on the dividend; most recent entry: dividends paid 1.00 € (2026-Q2) (as reported, no assessment of our own). Details with source links are in the report chapters.

Where can I find the official investor relations documents of Evonik Industries AG?

NadirAlpha links all 64 original filings used (IR documents) in the sources chapter: quarterly report, report, each with type, publication date and a direct link; every figure in the report carries a source number.

More reports by NadirAlpha#

All reports · German Stocks (31)

Advertisement