NadirAlphaNA EN · DE · ES · FR · 中文 · PL
Advertisement

K+S Stock SDF.DE

K+S AG · IR documents · Reporting currency EUR · Quarterly reporting · Figures as of Q2 2026 · updated 2026-10-09 · checked 2026-10-08 · ISIN DE000KSAG888

K+S stock (SDF.DE): Quarterly and annual results since 2023 from Quarterly Report and IR documents: revenue, earnings, balance sheet, cash flow and management guidance, every figure with its source. As of 08/2026, quarterly reporting. Stock analysis by NadirAlpha. Revenue Q2 2026: EUR 978 million (+12% year on year). Latest reading: Guidance raised, Acquisition, Revenue accelerating.

Guidance raised strategy: Acquisition Revenue accelerating ◦

NadirAlpha editorial team · About us · Methodology

The new quarter, monitored by AI. · NadirAlpha follows every stock through its original filings: the latest figures against their history, guidance against actuals; neutral, continuously updated, every figure clickable with its source.
AI-generated report · not investment advice · figures extracted automatically; please verify against the linked original more
AI-generatedCreated with AI assistance from the company's linked original filings (transparency per Art. 50 EU AI Act). More about the tool: Claude Code.
Not investment adviceNeutral financial information, no recommendation, no investment research within the meaning of MiFID II.
Verify yourselfFigures are extracted automatically, errors are possible. Every figure is clickable with its source; the issuer's original documents are always authoritative.
EditorialThe texts (business model, current status, development and others) are written AI-editorially from the original reports alone, cross-checked automatically and backed with sources; the company's own account, no assessment of our own. Methodology
AI research · This page works as a source-backed data basis for further research with AI assistants such as Claude; every figure remains verifiable via the source links.
Advertisement

Business Model#

What the company does and how it earns its money; written AI-editorially, exclusively from the company's original reports, without any assessment of our own. Methodology

K+S is a German mining and chemical group specialising in potash, magnesium, and salt products. The Agriculture segment, which accounts for the majority of group revenues, sells potash-based and specialty fertilizers to global agricultural markets. The Industry+ segment supplies de-icing salts, food-grade salts, and industrial salts to municipal, food processing, and industrial customers. Revenue is earned through the direct sale of mineral-derived bulk and specialty products, with no significant recurring-subscription or service component. The company operates underground and surface mining facilities in Germany and at the Bethune potash mine in Saskatchewan, Canada, with multi-year capital programs underway to expand Bethune and transform the Werra operations to dry processing under the Werra 2060 project.

Advertisement

Current Status#

Summary of the most recent reporting period: core figures, drivers and management statements; written editorially from the current original report, every figure backed by a source number. Methodology

Assessment by NadirAlpha, as of Q2 2026.

K+S reported second-quarter revenues of 978.3 million, higher than 871.2 million in the prior-year quarter, with operating EBITDA exceeding market expectations 26. Agriculture segment revenues were €700 million and Industry+ revenues were €278 million, both rising year-on-year driven by volume and price improvements 26. K+S raised its full-year EBITDA and free cash flow guidance for 2026 and announced an agreement to acquire Qemetica's salt operations in Poland and Germany 26.
Management commentary on the 2026-Q2 results (IR-Quarter, 2026-08-12):
“In the first half of the year, we demonstrated that K+S remains operationally strong even in a challenging geopolitical and macroeconomic environment. Strong demand for potash, combined with positive price trends, our improved production output, and the very good salt business, are driving revenues, earnings, and cash flow. Our cost discipline also had a positive impact in the second quarter. That is why we are raising our forecasts for EBITDA and free cash flow for the full year, even though it is not yet clear how the uncertain developments in the conflict in the Middle East will continue to affect us. At the same time, we remain focused on financial discipline, reliability for our customers, and the implementation of our major strategic projects.” Dr. Christian H. Meyer, Chief Executive Officer 26
“The strong demand during the successful placement of the bonds underscores the capital market's confidence in K+S and supports our strategic capital allocation.” Dr. Jens Christian Keuthen, Chief Financial Officer 26
Revenue · 2026-Q2978€m+12.3 % vs. 2025-Q2
Net profit · 2026-Q2647€m+137.3 % vs. 2025-Q2
Revenue trend
Guidance
For FY2026, the company guides De-icing salt volumes 2.6 (raised); EBITDA 680 to 760 €m (confirmed); Sales volumes Agriculture customer segment 7.4 to 7.6 (confirmed). 22
Profitability
Operating EBITDA reached €176 million in Q2, exceeding the market consensus of €149 million 26. Net income was 646.7 million, or – per diluted share 131. Operating cash flow was 117.3 million; adjusted free cash flow for the first half of 2026 was €101 million, up from €24 million in H1 2025 26.
Leverage
Net debt stood at -426.5 million at quarter-end, lower than -309.2 million at the end of the prior-year second quarter 131. Cash was 452.4 million 131. K+S placed €320 million in convertible bonds on June 9, 2026 to finance the planned Qemetica acquisition 26.
Management view
K+S raised its 2026 full-year EBITDA guidance to €680-760 million from €630-730 million 26. Adjusted free cash flow guidance for 2026 was lifted to the mid- to higher-double-digit range from a prior target of break-even 26. The Qemetica transaction, once closed, is intended to complement K+S's existing salt operations with additional capacity in Poland and Germany 26.
Change
Free cash flow was 19.8 million for Q2 as capital expenditures of 97.5 million outpaced operating cash flow 131. Industry+ segment revenues of €278 million in Q2 rose from €254 million in Q2 2025, driven by de-icing salt demand and price increases 26. Agriculture segment revenues of €700 million were higher than the €618 million recorded in Q2 2025, supported by volume and price improvements 26.
Risks (current)
Asia accounted for 16% of 2025 revenue, and Middle East deliveries rely on alternative, costlier routes that could weigh on margins 25. Long-term mining restoration provisions total €1,407.9 million, representing a significant long-term balance sheet liability 25. The Werra 2060 transformation is required to comply with emissions and wastewater management obligations, and a permanent revocation of operating permits for tailings pile disposal could force production to cease 21.
New this reporting period
K+S agreed to acquire Qemetica's salt business in Poland and Germany for €350 million plus a performance bonus of up to €30 million, with closing expected in Q1 2027 26. Above-ground implementation of the Werra 2060 Wintershall plant renovation commenced during Q2, targeting a transition to dry processing by summer 2028 26. The Bethune plant capacity expansion in Canada continued on plan, with construction and cavern development underway 26.
Advertisement

Price & Chart#

Interactive price chart (TradingView) and the trend of key figures from the core tables. Methodology

Daily candles with news and earnings markers. Loads only on click.

Advertisement · affiliate links; we may earn a commissionAffiliate partnerships help us keep these reports free and regularly updated.
Advertisement

Share-Price Drivers#

Factors the company itself names as material for its business development (IR-based); reproduced neutrally, no price forecast and no assessment of our own. Methodology

Agriculture customer segment potash and fertilizer volumes
Agriculture is the largest revenue segment and the primary swing factor for group sales, with quarterly segment revenue of 700.0 reported for 2026-Q2 26
Agriculture customer segment (potash/fertilizer demand)
Agriculture segment revenue of 700.0 in 2026-Q2 remains the dominant contributor; an India potassium chloride supply contract was secured 26 23
Industry+ customer segment
Industry+ segment revenue of 278.0 in 2026-Q2 provides a second, steadier demand channel 26
Bethune potash site ramp-up toward four million tonnes capacity
Bethune capacity expansion and ramp-up to four million tonnes is ongoing, described as extending through 2040 8 27
Werra 2060 transformation project (dry processing transition)
Werra 2060 plant renovation and transition to dry processing is planned, with first above-ground conversion work beginning 2025 25 21
Qemetica salt business acquisition
Planned acquisition of Qemetica's salt business, expected to complete around 2027-Q1, would broaden the salt/industry footprint 26 23
Energy cost measures (CHP and power-to-heat plants)
Combined heat and power plant at Bethune plus commissioned power-to-heat boilers at German sites aim to lower energy exposure 25 7

Sector trend: Fertilizer and potash demand is firming, with group change flags pointing to accelerating growth, improving profitability and raised guidance, while planned capacity additions at Bethune and the pending salt acquisition signal rising utilisation ambitions 26 23.

Advertisement

Event Timeline#

This timeline collects the material events from the original reports: guidance changes, revenue and margin signals, strategy shifts, product and M&A announcements. Methodology

Overview: one dot per event · click jumps to the period
earningsrevenuemarginguidancestrategy2023-Q32024-Q12025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q2
2026 · 6 events

2026-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2026

Guidance raised 2026-08-12
FY2026 EBITDA guidance raised to €680 to 760 million from €630 to 730 million; adjusted free cash flow guidance raised to mid- to higher-double-digit million-euro range from prior break-even expectation 26
Revenue accelerating ◦ 2026-08-11
Q2 revenues increased 12.3% to 978.3 million from €871 million in Q2 2025, driven by higher volumes and prices in both the Agriculture and Industry+ segments 22
Acquisition 2026-07-16
K+S agreed to acquire Qemetica's salt business in Poland and Germany for €350 to 380 million, expected to close in Q1 2027, financed in part through a €320 million convertible bond placement at 0.625% coupon 23

2026-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2026

earnings 2026-04-22
EBITDA increased 39.2% to €279.2 million with EBITDA margin expanding to 26.3% from 20.8%; a €290 million impairment charge on PP&E from IAS 36 cost-of-capital reassessment reduced net income to -156.9 million 25
Revenue accelerating ◦ 2026-04-22
Revenue rose 10.0% to 1,060.8 million, driven by higher prices in both segments and strong de-icing salt volumes 25
Guidance raised 2026-04-22
FY2026 EBITDA guidance raised to €630 to 730 million from €600 to 700 million on strong Q1 performance and positive agriculture price trends 25
2025 · 15 events

2025-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2025

“With our determination, your trust, and your support, we are confident that we will lead K+S successfully into the future.” Dr. Christian H. Meyer, Chairman of the Board of Executive Directors 21
Divestiture 2026-04-23
K plus S Salt Australia Pty Ltd. deconsolidated as of December 31, 2025 21
Adjusted result turned positive ◦ 2026-03-13
Q4 adjusted Group earnings after tax reached 1,662.7 million versus -€10.8 million in Q4 2024; FY2025 EBITDA of €612.8 million reached upper end of guided range, above FY2024 EBITDA of €557.7 million 12
Guidance initiated 2026-03-13
FY2026 EBITDA guidance initiated at €600-700 million; adjusted free cash flow expected to at least break even despite continued elevated capital expenditures for Werra 2060 and Bethune 12
Net income doubled 2026-03-12
Net income more than doubled YoY (24.4 to EUR 1,662.7 million, +6714%). 128

2025-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2025

Divestiture 2026-04-23
K+S Salzdetfurth GmbH established as wholly-owned subsidiary following spin-off of the animal hygiene products business segment effective August 29, 2025 21
Adjusted result turned positive ◦ 2025-11-11
Adjusted Group earnings after tax improved to €18.3 million in Q3 2025 from -€43.7 million in Q3 2024, supported by price increases, reduced inventory drawdowns, and favorable currency results 19
Guidance confirmed 2025-11-11
FY2025 EBITDA guidance range narrowed to €570-630 million from €560-640 million, midpoint unchanged at €600 million, reflecting revised production volume and product mix assumptions 20

2025-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2025

“Despite a less favorable USD/EUR exchange rate assumption, we still expect to achieve EBITDA of €560 million to €640 million and slightly positive adjusted free cash flow for the full year 2025, as potash prices have continued to rise moderately in recent months” Dr. Christian H. Meyer, CEO 18
Margin expanding 2025-08-12
Agriculture segment average selling price increased to €336/t from €305/t in Q2 2024, reflecting strong global potash demand, while Q2 revenues of 871.2 million remained broadly stable 18
Guidance confirmed 2025-08-12
FY2025 EBITDA guidance confirmed at €560-640 million with an assumed spot USD/EUR rate of 1.18 for remaining months 18
Net income turned negative 2025-08-12
Non-cash impairment of €2,063 million recognized on the Potash and Magnesium Products CGU as of June 30, 2025, driven by USD depreciation against the euro and revised long-term EUR/USD exchange rate assumptions, driving Q2 net income to -1,734.2 million 17

2025-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2025

“We are on track and have navigated through the year 2024 well despite low potash prices.” Dr. Burkhard Lohr, Vorsitzender des Vorstands 6 (translation, original on hover)
Margin compressing 2025-08-12
Collective bargaining agreement concluded with 3.2% wage increase effective April 1, 2025, raising the personnel cost base 17
Net income doubled 2025-08-12
Net income more than doubled YoY (27.7 to EUR 85.5 million, +209%). 131
earnings 2025-03-13
EBITDA declined to €558 million (2023: €712 million) on lower potash prices, within management's guided corridor 6
Revenue decelerating 2025-03-13
Revenues fell to EUR 3,653.1 millionm as lower potash prices outweighed higher volumes and an improved product mix 7
Divestiture 2025-03-13
Sale of the American salt business (OU Americas) completed 7
2024 · 3 events

2024-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2024

“Our dedicated teams have once again demonstrated their performance capabilities.” Dr. Burkhard Lohr, Vorsitzender des Vorstands 3 (translation, original on hover)
Revenue decelerating ◦ 2024-03-14
Full-year revenues declined versus the 2022 record, primarily due to price-driven weakness in the Agriculture customer segment 3
Guidance initiated 2024-03-14
Management guided for normalization of the potash market in 2024 with a balance of supply and demand 3
Strategic pivot 2024-03-14
New distribution policy applied at FY results: 30% to 50% of annually generated adjusted free cash flow returned via dividend and/or share buybacks; dividend of €0.70 per share proposed for FY 2023 3
2023 · 3 events

2023-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2023

Adjusted result turned negative ◦ 2023-11-13
Adjusted Group earnings after tax turned negative at €-24 million in Q3 2023 from €379 million in Q3 2022, as EBITDA compressed to €72.2 million from €633.3 million 1
Revenue decelerating ◦ 2023-11-13
Q3 2023 revenues fell to 880.8 million from €1,469.9 million in Q3 2022, with the Agriculture customer segment hit by average prices of €331/t versus €745/t in the prior-year quarter, partially offset by higher volumes of 1.87 million tonnes 1
Acquisition 2023-11-10
K+S acquired 75% of the fertilizer business of Industrial Commodities Holdings on 3 July 2023; the acquired entity now operates as Fertiva (Pty) Ltd. 2
Advertisement

Key Figures (€m)#

The company's core financial figures in three views, one below the other: fiscal years (as reported; after restatements the table shows the most recent filing version, marked), half-years (6-month basis, H2 = second half on its own) and quarters (3-month basis, not cumulative). All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology

All figures serve only to support your own investment decision and are not a recommendation; the company's original reports are authoritative.

Revenue (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 8668662024-Q42024-Q4: 9259252025-Q12025-Q1: 9659652025-Q22025-Q2: 8718712025-Q32025-Q3: 8798792025-Q42025-Q4: 2832832026-Q12026-Q1: 1,0611,0612026-Q22026-Q2: 978978
Net income (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: -26-262024-Q42024-Q4: 24242025-Q12025-Q1: 86862025-Q22025-Q2: -1,734-1,7342025-Q32025-Q3: 222025-Q42025-Q4: 1,6631,6632026-Q12026-Q1: -157-1572026-Q22026-Q2: 647647
EPS (€) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: -0.15-0.152024-Q42025-Q12025-Q1: 0.330.332025-Q22025-Q32025-Q3: 0.010.012025-Q42025-Q4: 0.340.342026-Q12026-Q1: 0.750.752026-Q2
Operating cash flow (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q32024-Q3: 1741742024-Q42024-Q4: 99992025-Q12025-Q1: 1621622025-Q22025-Q2: 1031032025-Q32025-Q3: 1611612025-Q42025-Q4: 1481482026-Q12026-Q1: 2142142026-Q22026-Q2: 117117
Cash (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q42024-Q4: 3533532025-Q12025-Q1: 3333332025-Q22025-Q2: 3333332025-Q32025-Q3: 2912912025-Q42025-Q4: 4344342026-Q12026-Q1: 4344342026-Q32026-Q3: 5885882026-Q22026-Q2: 452452
Debt (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q42024-Q4: 7897892025-Q12025-Q1: 7897892025-Q22025-Q2: 4944942025-Q32025-Q3: 4944942025-Q42025-Q4: 4954952026-Q12026-Q1: 4954952026-Q32026-Q3: 7687682026-Q22026-Q2: 496496
Net Debt (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q42024-Q4: -144-1442025-Q12025-Q1: 4564562025-Q22025-Q2: -309-3092025-Q32025-Q3: -1,597-1,5972025-Q42025-Q4: -309-3092026-Q12026-Q1: -1,594-1,5942026-Q32026-Q3: 1801802026-Q22026-Q2: -426-426
Capex (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q42024-Q4: 1791792025-Q12025-Q1: 90902025-Q22025-Q2: 1251252025-Q32025-Q3: 1341342025-Q42025-Q4: 1931932026-Q12026-Q1: 87872026-Q32026-Q22026-Q2: 9898
FCF (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q42024-Q4: -80-802025-Q12025-Q1: 71712025-Q22025-Q2: -22-222025-Q32025-Q3: 26262025-Q42025-Q4: -45-452026-Q12026-Q1: 1271272026-Q32026-Q22026-Q2: 2020
D&A (€m) · quarterly basis, as reported
2024-Q42025-Q12025-Q1: 1231232025-Q22025-Q2: 1251252025-Q32025-Q3: 90902025-Q42026-Q12026-Q1: 98982026-Q32026-Q22026-Q2: 9898
Shown: the most recent fiscal years. Full history since FY2022 is on record.

Fiscal years

Amounts in €m · EPS in € per share · as reported
PeriodRevenueNet incomeEPS (€)OCFSource
FY20253,647.916.3-6.01572.712
FY20243,653.111.4-0.37583128

Quarters

Amounts in €m · EPS in € per share · as reported
PeriodPublishedRevenueOp. incomeNet incomeEPS (€)EPS adj. (€)FCFCashNet DebtSource
2026-Q2*2026-07-16978.3–646.7–3.6019.8452.4~-426.5~131
2026-Q1*2026-04-221,060.897.5-156.90.75-0.76126.8433.8~-1,594.3~25
2025-Q4*2026-03-12283.1~–1,662.70.34–-45.3433.8-309.2~12
2025-Q3*2025-11-11879.1~–2.20.01–26.2291.3~-1,596.7~127
2025-Q2*2025-08-12871.2–-1,734.2–-9.94-22.4332.7~-309.2~9
2025-Q1*2025-08-12964.7122.885.50.330.3371.2332.7456128
2024-Q4*2026-03-12925–24.4––-80352.6~-144.5~14
2024-Q3*2025-11-11866.2–-25.6-0.15–33.5872.5~-83.8~127
2024-Q2*2025-08-12873.8–-6.3~0.04–-20.9872.5-144.5~124
2024-Q1*2025-08-12988–27.70.04–130.3––17
2023-Q3*2023-11-10880.8~–-47.6-0.13–27.8–241104
* derived: values with formula provenance (hover); Q4 = FY − 9M · H2 = FY − H1 · EPS via implied shares · net debt = financial debt − cash · FCF = OCF − |capex|.
Net debt: company definition (includes provisions, e.g. for mining and pension obligations); a negative value means net debt. Not the house formula financial debt minus cash.
Columns not reported in this reporting cadence are hidden: Op. income (adj.), EBITDA (adj.) (not reported in any source for these periods).
Advertisement

Balance Sheet & Cash Flow (€m)#

Point-in-time balance sheet items (e.g. cash, financial debt) and cash flow items (operating cash flow, investments/capex) per fiscal year, half-year and quarter. All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology

Fiscal years

Amounts in €m · as reported
PeriodPublishedCashDebtNet DebtOCFSource
FY20252026-03-13433.8495.2~-309.2~572.712
FY20242026-04-23352.6~788.7-144.5~583128

Quarters

Amounts in €m · as reported
PeriodPublishedCashDebtNet DebtD&AOCFCapexFCFSource
2026-Q22026-07-16452.4~495.6-426.5~97.5117.397.519.8131
2026-Q32026-07-16587.5767.8180.3––––131
2026-Q12026-04-22433.8~495.2~-1,594.3~97.521487.2126.825
2025-Q42026-03-12433.8495.2~-309.2~–147.5192.8-45.312
2025-Q32025-11-11291.3~494.5~-1,596.7~90.4160.7134.526.2127
2025-Q22025-08-12332.7~494.5-309.2~125.3102.9125.3-22.49
2025-Q12025-08-12332.7788.7456122.8161.690.471.2128
2024-Q42026-03-12352.6~788.7-144.5~–99179-8014
2024-Q32025-11-11872.5~788.7-83.8~120.4173.6140.133.5127
2024-Q22025-08-12872.5788.7-144.5~12295.5116.4-20.9124
2024-Q12025-08-12––––225.995.6130.317
2023-Q32023-11-10––241–176.4148.627.8104
2023-Q42023-11-10–17.7~-889.3~––––104
2023-Q12023-11-10–319.3~-834.2~––––104
Debt = long-term + current · Net debt = debt − cash · FCF = OCF − capex.
Net debt: company definition (includes provisions, e.g. for mining and pension obligations); a negative value means net debt. Not the house formula financial debt minus cash.
Advertisement

Revenue by Type (as of 2026-Q2 · EURm · 9/13)#

Revenue split by segment or product type, exactly as the company itself reports it. Methodology

SegmentSincePeriodBasisRevenueGrowthSource
Agriculture2025-H12026-Q23M700–26
Industry+2025-H12026-Q23M278–26
EuropeFY2025FY202512M2,187.9–21
AsiaFY2025FY202512M466–21
South AmericaFY2025FY202512M438.9–21
Africa, OceaniaFY2025FY202512M285.8–21
North AmericaFY2025FY202512M269.3–21
Agriculture customer segment2022-Q32026-H16M1,378.4–23
Industry+ customer segment2022-Q32026-H16M660.7–23
AgricultureFY2023FY202412M2,550–6
Industry+FY2023FY202412M1,100–6
Agriculture customer segment2023-Q32023-Q39M2,039-39%2
Industry+ customer segment2023-Q32023-Q39M859.62%2
Advertisement

Products & M&A (12/17 active+recent)#

Product announcements from the reports; market launches, approvals, partnerships; with first mention (date) and source. Methodology

Product/LineSinceStatusSource
Bethune site expansion to four million tonnes capacity (3x)2040Planned21
India potassium chloride supply contract2026-05Launched23
Cavern development at Bethune site (2x)2026-03Planned21
Electric Loaders (SLP-14E) - Six Units2026Planned21
Combined heat and power plant (CHP) at Bethune site (4x)2025-06Planned21
Cavern ramp-up development2025-06Planned17
Waste Heat Recovery Plant - Zielitz Site2025Launched21
KORN-KALI® coating patent filed2025Launched21
Integration of technology for automatic detection of unsuitable drill hole starting points into drill rig control system2025Planned21
Implementation of AI-supported software at TOMRA Sorting GmbH pilot plant for crude salt sorting2025Launched21
Expansion of land-based learning program Mamawi Kakashihtanaw at Thomson School in Regina, Saskatchewan2025Launched21
Biomass Plant - Borth Site2025Launched21
Ramp-up Bethune (2x)2024Planned6
Power-to-heat boiler at Neuhof site (3x)2024Launched7
C:LIGHT® products launch2024Launched21
C-LIGHT products (CO2-reduced fertilizers)2024Launched7
C-LIGHT climate-friendly fertilizer products2024Launched8
Advertisement

M&A (10)#

All recorded acquisitions (purchases) and divestitures/exits with date, short description and source; deliberately including smaller transactions that summaries often miss. Methodology

Acquisitions · 6Divestitures/exits · 4
202420252026

Acquisitions

Transaction / stakeDateTypeSource
Werra 2060 plant renovation and transition to dry processing2026-06Completed26
Qemetica salt business acquisition (2×)2026-06Completed26
Bethune plant capacity expansion (2×)2026-06Completed8
Werra 2060 (5×)2024Completed25
Fertiva acquisition (75% of Industrial Commodities Holdings fertilizer business)2023-07Completed2
Werra strategic project (2×)2023Completed3

Divestitures / exits

Transaction / stakeDateTypeSource
Deconsolidation of K plus S Salt Australia Pty Ltd.2025-12Divested21
Spin-off of animal hygiene products business segment2025-08Divested21
K+S Salzdetfurth GmbH spin-off2025-08Divested21
American salt business divestiture2024Divested8
Advertisement

Risks (85 since the annual report of 2026-04-23, 121 tracked in total)#

Risk factors the company itself names in its reports, merged by topic across periods, with category, first and last mention and source. Methodology

RiskCategoryFirst reportedLast reported
Challenging geopolitical and macroeconomic environment affecting business.Macro2026-Q2
2026-08-12 26
2026-Q2
2026-08-12 26
Uncertain impact of Middle East conflict on future operations.GeopoliticsFY2025
2026-03-12 27
2026-Q2
2026-08-12 26
De-icing salt business heavily dependent on winter weather conditions in Q1 and Q4Supply chain2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Low water levels in Ulster and Werra rivers combined with high temperatures may limit production at Werra plantSupply chain2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Low water levels and high river temperatures could complicate cooling water management and limit production at Unterbreizbach, negatively impacting EBITDA.operazione2026-H1
2026-08-11 22
2026-H1
2026-08-11 22
Contingent tax liabilities of €173.5 million from corporate transactions and cross-border mattersLegal2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Impairment risk for Potash and Magnesium Products operations sensitive to price assumptionsRegulatory2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Long-term mining restoration provisions of €1,407.9 million create significant long-term liability exposure.FinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
Asia accounts for 16% of 2025 revenue; Middle East deliveries via alternative costly routes potentially impacting margins.Customers2025-H1
2025-08-12 16
2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
Ongoing conflict driving higher prices for materials, energy and freight; increased dependence on alternative logistics routes.Supply chain2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
Non-compliance with human and labor rights by suppliers and workforce.ESGFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
€1,575 million impairment loss on Potash and Magnesium Products cash-generating unit due to valuation uncertaintiesFinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
€2 billion non-cash impairment on consolidated assets; remaining adjustments expected from valuation model fluctuations.FinancialFY2025
2026-03-12 27
FY2025
2026-03-12 27
Obligations for surface securing and renaturation of mining sites extend over periods up to 72 years.FinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
KSPC commitments to Indigenous communities in Canada require ongoing dialogue and relationship management.GeopoliticsFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Supply disruption from Russia and Belarus since 2022 increases importance of K+S as European supplierGeopoliticsFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Alternative transport routes from Germany to Asia available but involve higher costs and longer delivery timesSupply chainFY2025
2026-03-12 27
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Sustainability risks among direct suppliers related to human rights, environmental matters, and labor standards.Supply chainFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Sudden subsidence over large areas risks mine loss, property damage, personal injuryMacroFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Skilled worker shortage project completed but ongoing labor market difficulties persist.MacroFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Uncertainty regarding complexity may result in violations of antitrust and competition laws.LegalFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Customer payment default risk; credit insurances cover receivables portfolioLegalFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Hydrogeological risks in underground mining could cause total mine lossLegalFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Werra 2060 transformation project required to meet emissions reductions and wastewater management requirements.RegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Risks associated with permits required under water and mining laws for German productionRegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Revocation or suspension of individual operating permits by authorities could result in production discontinuation.RegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Production projects take 10-15 years for approval; Werra 2060 scheduled delay to summer 2028 maintenance break.RegulatoryFY2025
2026-03-12 27
FY2025
2026-03-12 27
Permanent revocation or annulment of operating permits for tailings pile disposal could force production discontinuation.RegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Contingent tax liabilities of up to €168.0 million expected from corporate transactions.RegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Tax loss carryforwards of €173.6 million with indefinite carryforward period; deferred tax assets not recognized for €59.2 million due to insufficient probability of positive taxable incomeRegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Middle East escalation may affect logistics routes and energy availability; 16% Asia sales, 70% 2026 gas fixedstrategieFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Kassel Regional Council denied Springen mine residue storage; alternative disposal methods under exploration.strategieFY2025
2026-03-12 27
FY2025
2026-03-12 27
Uncontrolled CO₂ escapes from inclusions risk production cuts, personal injuryTechnologyFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Werra 2060 and Bethune site expansion require significant capital expenditures and project execution risks.TechnologyFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Competitors ICL and APC have production in affected regions; potash market share impact cannot be estimatedCompetitionFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Net financial position could shift from asset position if adverse conditions occur.Financial2026-H1
2026-08-11 22
2026-H1
2026-08-11 22
Weaker agricultural commodity prices could dampen demand and reduce EBITDA.Macro2026-H1
2026-08-11 22
2026-H1
2026-08-11 22
Weaker agricultural commodity prices could deteriorate farmer yield prospects and suppress fertilizer demandMacro2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Price trends for potash determined by global supply and demandMacro2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Global potash market remains subject to geopolitical and macroeconomic uncertainties affecting pricingMacro2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Elevated energy and freight costs remain pressures, though long-term gas procurement contracts provide partial hedgingMacroFY2024
2025-03-13 8
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Salt wastewater discharge limits could constrain production, though Werra 2060 project expected to resolve by 2028Regulatory2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
2026-H1
2026-07-16 23
Significant fluctuations in IAS 36 impairment testing factors result in €290 million impairment loss Q1 2026; sensitivity exposed.Financial2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
EUR/USD exchange rate fluctuations affect overseas market realization with assumption revised from 1.20 to 1.17 for 2026.Macro2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
Reliance on global potash market pricing dynamics; Brazil market prices reached USD 400/t influencing K+S realization.Market2025-H1
2025-08-12 17
2026-Q1
2026-04-22 25
Risk of corruption, bribery, and non-compliance with applicable laws.CyberFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Default risks of hedging transaction partners and credit line holdersFinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Energy availability depends on escalation duration and regional spread of Middle East conflictFinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
German Company Pension Plan Act requires review every three years; inflation adjustments may increase pension obligationsFinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Changes in market interest rates may impact interest payable and fair values of financial instruments.FinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Equity investments in plan assets expose provisions to significant market price fluctuationsFinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Adjusted free cash flow declined to €29.1 million from €62.4 million; net debt increased to €1,594.3 million.FinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
External financial crisis could limit ability to replace credit lines or bonds at acceptable terms.FinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Tax-related loss carryforward limitations could affect financial position.FinancialFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Dependence on long-term freight capacity and logistics service providers for global deliverySupply chainFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
De-icing salt demand highly dependent on weather conditions; mild winters reduce sales volumes.Supply chain2025-Q3
2025-11-11 20
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Effects of climate change on de-icing salt business development cannot be ruled out; climate risk analysis models being examinedMacroFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Unfavorable U.S. dollar development led to €1.58 billion impairment loss in 2025Macro2025-Q3
2025-11-11 20
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
European chemical industry faces continued economic challenges with below-normal capacity utilizationMacroFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Reliance on fossil fuels for energy production and operations.MacroFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Recent Middle East developments increased market uncertainty; impact on potassium chloride availability and logistics from competitors (~9% of 2024 potash market) cannot be assessed.Macro2025-Q4
2026-03-12 14
2025-Q4
2026-03-12 14
Oil price fluctuations affect freight rates for K+S; impact shared with competitors.MacroFY2025
2026-03-12 27
FY2025
2026-03-12 27
Potash price increase forecasts postponed by approximately one year according to Argus Media updates, impacting CGU valuationMarketFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Potash and magnesium prices depend on global supply-demand dynamics and agricultural cycles.MarketFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Translation risks from non-euro subsidiaries affecting earnings and equityMarketFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
USD/EUR exchange rate fluctuations significantly impact revenues and financial results through translation and transaction risks.MarketFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Cyclicality of potash business requires strong cost management and optimization during capacity excess periodsMarketFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Potash market dependent on global economic conditions and agricultural cycles; spring season demand timing critical.Market2025-Q4
2026-03-12 14
2025-Q4
2026-03-12 14
Changes in general interest rate level affecting variable liabilities and investment returnsMarketFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Russia and Belarus regained market position; global capacity fully utilizedMarketFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Global potash demand and price fluctuations dependent on spring season progress and market conditionsMarket2023-Q3
2023-11-10 2
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Increase in life expectancy results in corresponding increase in pension obligation levelsPeopleFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Contingent liabilities related to corporate transactions and cross-border activities amounted to €168.0 million.LegalFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Investment-grade rating BBB- maintained with S&P; rating depends on capital structure and financial performance metrics.LegalFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Various local protests and concerns regarding environmental impacts and business model, though no specific legal proceedings detailed.LegalFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Members may breach laws, regulations; K+S risks asset/reputation damageRegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Long-term exchange rate expectations shifted from USD/EUR 1.10 to 1.20, reducing Potash and Magnesium Products CGU recoverability by approximately €2 billionRegulatory2025-H1
2025-08-12 17
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
ESRS requirements remain recent with uncertain market standard interpretation; potential implementation inconsistencies.RegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Rating agency downgrade could negatively impact financing costs and availabilityRegulatoryFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Stringent regulatory requirements and administrative burdens in Germany and Europe impact competitivenessRegulatoryFY2024
2025-03-13 8
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Ongoing substantial capital expenditures required for Werra 2060 project and Bethune ramp-upstrategieFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Technology and system risks related to legacy infrastructure.TechnologyFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Ongoing research into tailings pile coverage and alternative covering materials with uncertain efficacy.TechnologyFY2025
2026-04-23 21
FY2025
2026-04-23 21
Stricter occupational exposure limits (OELs) underground since end of August 2025 implemented with moderate adjustments to ventilation times where needed.Legal2025-Q3
2025-11-11 20
2025-Q3
2025-11-11 20
U.S. tariff policies on imports; fertilizer products currently exempted but subject to policy changesLegal2025-H1
2025-08-12 17
2025-H1
2025-08-12 17
Advertisement

Reported KPIs (as disclosed) (250)#

Figures the company discloses itself in addition to the standard financials; order intake, recurring revenue, user or unit counts, adjusted measures. Methodology

Company-specific KPIs verbatim from the filings (English, as disclosed; not normalised). Balance-sheet and boilerplate items filtered.
DatePeriodKPIValue / changeSource
2026-08-122026-Q2sales volumes Industry plus prior year1.31 million tonnes26
2026-08-122026-Q2sales volumes Industry plus1.47 million tonnes26
2026-08-122026-Q2sales volumes Agriculture prior year1.74 million tonnes26
2026-08-122026-Q2sales volumes Agriculture1.90 million tonnes26
2026-08-112026-H1ROCE (LTM) Excluding Extraordinary Impairment Effects4.422
2026-08-112026-H1Net Financial Liabilities73.5 (million EUR)22
2026-08-112026-H1Agriculture ASP excl. Trade Goods342.822
2026-08-112026-H1Agriculture ASP343/t22
2026-07-162026-H1net cash position579.1 (EUR millions)23
2026-07-162026-H1market capitalization2.79 billion23
2026-07-162026-H1equity ratio62.323
2026-07-162026-H1Enterprise Value3.94 billion23
2026-07-162026-H1Book Value per Share30.0323
2026-07-162026-H1Working Capital1,269.3 (EUR € million)23
2026-07-162026-H1ROCE LTM excl. Extraordinary4.423
2026-07-162026-H1Net Financial Liabilities (-)/Net Asset Position (+)73.5 (EUR € million)23
2026-05-082026-Q1Sales volumes Industry+ customer segment2.62 (EUR million tonnes)28
2026-05-082026-Q1Sales volumes Agriculture customer segment2.00 (EUR million tonnes)28
2026-05-082026-Q1ROCE (LTM)2.928
2026-05-082026-Q1Net Financial Liabilities37.5 (in millions)28
2026-05-082026-Q1EBITDA Margin26.328
2026-05-082026-Q1Average selling price Agriculture segment33628
2026-04-222026-Q1Total Shares Outstanding179.1 (million)25
2026-04-222026-Q1Sales Volumes Agriculture Excluding Trade1.97 (EUR million tonnes)25
2026-04-222026-Q1ROCE LTM Excluding Impairment2.925
2026-04-222026-Q1ROCE LTM-22.425
2026-04-222026-Q1Market Capitalization2.92 (EUR € billion)25
2026-04-222026-Q1Equity Ratio62.225
2026-04-222026-Q1Enterprise Value4.51 (EUR € billion)25
2026-04-222026-Q1EBITDA Margin Prior Year20.825
2026-04-222026-Q1EBITDA Margin26.325
2026-04-222026-Q1De-Icing Salt Volumes1.49 (million tonnes)25
2026-04-222026-Q1Book Value per Share26.4625
2026-04-222026-Q1Average price Agriculture Q4 2025€328/t25
2026-04-222026-Q1Average price Agriculture€336/t25
2026-04-23FY2025Trainee retention ratearound 83%21
2026-04-23FY2025Trademark rights1,88621
2026-04-23FY2025Total benefit implemented ideas€10.3 million21
2026-04-23FY2025Taxonomy aligned turnover ratio1.5%21
2026-04-23FY2025taxonomy aligned capex€9.1 million21
2026-04-23FY2025sustainability risk assessment coverage81.0%21
2026-04-23FY2025supplier code of conduct coverage93.9%21
2026-04-23FY2025specific CO2 emissions259.721
2026-04-23FY2025patent families4121
2026-04-23FY2025occupational accidents with lost time9721
2026-04-23FY2025net probability translation riskspossible21
2026-04-23FY2025net probability liquidityunlikely21
2026-04-23FY2025net probability interest rate levelpossible21
2026-04-23FY2025national patent rights11921
2026-04-23FY2025LTI rate5.521
2026-04-23FY2025ideas submitted9,61921
2026-04-23FY2025ideas implementation rate58%21
2026-04-23FY2025health safety management system coverage99.3%21
2026-04-23FY2025donations€0.5 million21
2026-04-23FY2025critical suppliers code acceptance98.2%21
2026-04-23FY2025compliance training completion functions at risk97.0%21
2026-04-23FY2025basic trademarks37721
2026-04-23FY2025average training duration per employee Germany8.4 hours21
2026-04-23FY2025available liquidity1,125 (million €)21
2026-04-23FY2025Antitrust training completion functions at risk80.9%21
2026-04-23FY2025Working capital1,086.1 (EUR € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Weighted average duration of obligations (2025)12 years21
2026-04-23FY2025Weighted average duration of obligations (2024)14 years21
2026-04-23FY2025Total dividend (proposed)€12.5 million21
2026-04-23FY2025Specific CO2 emissions259.721
2026-04-23FY2025Shares outstanding Dec 31179.1 (million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Secured percentage (2025)86%21
2026-04-23FY2025Secured percentage (2024)86%21
2026-04-23FY2025Salt and brine production capacity9 million tonnes21
2026-04-23FY2025Sales volumes Industry segment6.26 (EUR million tonnes)21
2026-04-23FY2025Sales volumes Agriculture segment7.6 million tonnes21
2026-04-23FY2025Sales volumes Agriculture segment7.31 (EUR million tonnes)21
2026-04-23FY2025Risk-free interest rate (2025)3.50%21
2026-04-23FY2025Risk-free interest rate (2024)2.50%21
2026-04-23FY2025Return on total investments adjusted2.4 (EUR %)21
2026-04-23FY2025Return on revenue adjusted3.4 (EUR %)21
2026-04-23FY2025Return on equity after tax adjusted2.6 (EUR %)21
2026-04-23FY2025Return on equity (2025)9.8%21
2026-04-23FY2025Return on equity (2024)10.2%21
2026-04-23FY2025ROCE adjusted1.921
2026-04-23FY2025ROCE1.921
2026-04-23FY2025Potash production capacity8 million tonnes21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Shares (2025)101.7 (in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Shares (2024)87.8 (in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Reinsurance arrangements (2025)45.2 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Reinsurance arrangements (2024)46.5 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Other equity investments (2025)62.4 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Other equity investments (2024)65.1 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Other (2025)6.4 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Other (2024)4.4 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Cash and cash equivalents (2025)0.5 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Cash and cash equivalents (2024)11.0 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Bonds (2025)71.5 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Plan assets - Bonds (2024)73.0 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Ownership interest (REKS GmbH & Co. KG)50%21
2026-04-23FY2025Ownership interest (K+S Baustoffrecycling GmbH)50%21
2026-04-23FY2025Outstanding shares (2025)179.1 (in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Outstanding shares (2024)179.1 (in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Outstanding shares (2023)179.1 (in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Net retained profits (2025)134.5 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Net retained profits (2024)26.9 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Net financial liabilities to EBITDA ratio0.421
2026-04-23FY2025Net financial liabilities to EBITDA0.1 (EUR millions)21
2026-04-23FY2025Net debt to equity pct32.621
2026-04-23FY2025Market risk premium (2025)6.50%21
2026-04-23FY2025Market risk premium (2024)6.75%21
2026-04-23FY2025Market Capitalization2.2 (EUR € billion)21
2026-04-23FY2025LTI rate5.521
2026-04-23FY2025Issued capital (2025)179.1 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Issued capital (2024)179.1 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Issued capital (2023)179.1 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Gross margin12.621
2026-04-23FY2025Equity ratio pct63.521
2026-04-23FY2025Equity Ratio63.521
2026-04-23FY2025Equity (REKS GmbH & Co. KG 2025)288.9 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Equity (REKS GmbH & Co. KG 2024)285.2 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Equity (K+S Baustoffrecycling GmbH 2025)42.3 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Equity (K+S Baustoffrecycling GmbH 2024)47.5 (EUR in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Enterprise Value3.8 (EUR € billion)21
2026-04-23FY2025EBITDA Margin16.821
2026-04-23FY2025Dividend per share (proposed)7 cents21
2026-04-23FY2025Dividend per share0.0721
2026-04-23FY2025Dividend per share0.0721
2026-04-23FY2025Discount rate - Salt CGU (2025)8.2%21
2026-04-23FY2025Discount rate - Salt CGU (2024)8.3%21
2026-04-23FY2025Discount rate - Potash and Magnesium Products CGU (2025)8.2%21
2026-04-23FY2025Discount rate - Potash and Magnesium Products CGU (2024)8.3%21
2026-04-23FY2025Debt ratio (2025)31.0%21
2026-04-23FY2025Debt ratio (2024)31.0%21
2026-04-23FY2025Conditional capital€17,910,000.0021
2026-04-23FY2025Closing price Dec 31 Xetra12.4221
2026-04-23FY2025Capital costs before tax (2025)€852.4 million21
2026-04-23FY2025Capital costs before tax (2024)€963.9 million21
2026-04-23FY2025Book Value per Share27.321
2026-04-23FY2025Beta factor (2025)0.9621
2026-04-23FY2025Beta factor (2024)0.9621
2026-04-23FY2025Average price Agriculture segment332.021
2026-04-23FY2025Average interest rate on debt before tax (2025)4.4%21
2026-04-23FY2025Average interest rate on debt before tax (2024)3.2%21
2026-04-23FY2025Average capital employed (2025)€7,285.6 million21
2026-04-23FY2025Available liquidity1,124.5 (in € million)21
2026-04-23FY2025Authorized capital€35,820,000.0021
2026-03-12FY2025Dividend per share7 cents27
2026-03-12FY2025Dividend payout ratio43 percent27
2026-03-12FY2025Werra 2060 project budgetaround €600 million27
2026-03-12FY2025Industry Plus segment sales volume6.3 million tonnes27
2026-03-12FY2025Industry Plus segment revenue€1.1 billion27
2026-03-12FY2025Canada potash production target 20404 million tonnes27
2026-03-12FY2025Canada potash production current2.3 million tonnes27
2026-03-12FY2025CO2 emissions reduction since 1990around 80 percent27
2026-03-12FY2025Agriculture segment sales volume7.3 million tonnes27
2026-03-12FY2025Agriculture segment revenue€2.5 billion27
2026-03-132025-Q4Return on Capital Employed (LTM)1.9 (EUR %)12
2026-03-132025-Q4Net financial liabilities/EBITDA (LTM)2.2 (EUR x-times)12
2026-03-132025-Q4Market capitalization as of December 313.8 (EUR € billion)12
2026-03-132025-Q4Equity Ratio63.512
2026-03-132025-Q4Enterprise value (EV) as of December 313.8 (EUR € billion)12
2026-03-132025-Q4EBITDA Margin20.612
2026-03-122025-Q4ROCE (LTM; %) (excluding extraordinary impairment effect)1.914
2026-03-122025-Q4Industry+ turnover (t/o Industry+)283 (€ million)14
2026-03-122025-Q4Depreciation120 (€ million)14
2026-03-122025-Q4Agriculture turnover (t/o Agriculture)650 (€ million)14
2026-03-122025-Q4Agriculture sales volumes (excl. trade goods)1.87 million tonnes14
2026-03-122025-Q4ASP (excl. trade goods)328 €/t14
2025-11-112025-Q3Total number of shares as of September 30179.1 (million)19
2025-11-112025-Q3ROCE LTM Excluding Impairment0.820
2025-11-112025-Q3ROCE LTM-29.020
2025-11-112025-Q3ROCE (LTM) Excluding Extraordinary Impairment Effects0.819
2025-11-112025-Q3Net asset position13.4 (EUR in € million)20
2025-11-112025-Q3Market capitalization as of September 302.07 (EUR € billion)19
2025-11-112025-Q3Market Capitalization2.07 (EUR € billion)20
2025-11-112025-Q3Equity Ratio59.920
2025-11-112025-Q3Enterprise value (EV) as of September 303.66 (EUR € billion)19
2025-11-112025-Q3Enterprise Value3.66 (EUR € billion)20
2025-11-112025-Q3EBITDA Margin12.620
2025-11-112025-Q3Book Value per Share23.8320
2025-11-112025-Q3Average selling price Agriculture336.520
2025-11-112025-Q3ASP Agriculture (excl. trade goods) Q3/2025336/t19
2025-11-112025-Q3ASP Agriculture (excl. trade goods) Q3/2024305/t19
2025-08-122025-H1Total number of shares as of June 30179.1 (million)17
2025-08-122025-H1ROCE LTM excl. extraordinary impairment effects0.017
2025-08-122025-H1Return on Capital Employed LTM-29.6 (EUR %)17
2025-08-122025-H1Market capitalization as of June 302.25 (EUR € billion)17
2025-08-122025-H1equity ratio60.217
2025-08-122025-H1Enterprise value as of June 303.60 (EUR € billion)17
2025-08-122025-H1Book value per share as of June 3035.6517
2025-08-122025-H1Average price Agriculture customer segment Q2 2025339.017
2025-08-122025-H1Average price Agriculture customer segment H1 2025334.317
2025-08-122025-H1Working Capital1,119.7 (EUR € million)17
2025-08-122025-H1Shares outstanding as of June 30179.1 (million)16
2025-08-122025-Q2Sales volumes Industry+ (Q2)1.31 million tonnes18
2025-08-122025-Q2Sales volumes Agriculture (Q2, excluding trade goods)1.74 million tonnes18
2025-08-122025-H1ROCE (LTM) Excluding Extraordinary Impairment Effects0.016
2025-08-122025-H1Net financial liabilities/EBITDA (LTM)0.0 (EUR x-times)16
2025-08-122025-H1Net financial liabilities / net asset position as of June 30-7.1 (EUR € million)16
2025-08-122025-H1Net Financial Liabilities-7.1 (€ million)17
2025-08-122025-H1Industry+ customer segment revenues553.6 (EUR € million)17
2025-08-122025-Q2Average selling price (Agriculture)€336/t18
2025-08-122025-H1Average number of shares179.1 (million)16
2025-08-122025-H1Agriculture customer segment revenues1,282.3 (EUR € million)17
2025-03-13FY2024New conveyor belt systems Werra 2060rund 15 Kilometer7
2025-03-13FY2024Planned annual increase Bethune100 bis 150 Tausend Tonnen7
2025-03-13FY2024Planned potash production Bethune through 20404 Millionen Tonnen7
2025-03-13FY2024Planned capital expenditure 2025insgesamt rund 550 Millionen Euro7
2025-03-13FY2024Current potash production Bethune2,2 Millionen Tonnen7
2025-03-13FY2024Revenue decline 2024 vs. prior year6 Prozent7
2025-03-13FY2024Specialty fertilizers sales volumes (Agriculture segment)just under 3.2 million tonnes8
2025-03-13FY2024Salt products sales volumes Industry+ customer segmentknapp 6,6 Millionen Tonnen7
2025-03-13FY2024Sales volumes (Industry+ segment)just under 6.6 million tonnes8
2025-03-13FY2024Sales volumes (Agriculture segment, excluding trade goods)7.6 million tonnes8
2025-03-13FY2024Potassium chloride deliveries (Agriculture segment)about 58 percent8
2025-03-13FY2024Potash production target (Bethune, Canada)4 million tonnes8
2025-03-13FY2024Planned capital expenditure (2025)around €550 million8
2025-03-13FY2024Potassium chloride share58 Prozent7
2025-03-13FY2024Specialty fertilizers sales volumeknapp 3,2 Millionen Tonnen7
2025-03-13FY2024Dividend per share 202415 Cent7
2025-03-13FY2024Dividend per share15 Cent6
2025-03-13FY2024Dividend per share15 cents8
2025-03-13FY2024Dividend payout ratio43%8
2025-03-13FY2024Current potash production (Bethune, Canada)2.2 million tonnes8
2025-03-13FY2024Total distribution27 Mio. €6
2025-03-13FY2024Payout ratio43 %6
2025-03-13FY2024Payout ratio43 Prozent7
2025-03-13FY2024Sales volume agriculture segment (excl. trading goods)7,6 Mio. t6
2025-03-13FY2024Sales volume industry+ segment6,58 Mio. t6
2025-03-13FY2024Overseas agriculture sales4,45 Mio. t6
2025-03-13FY2024Sales agriculture segment (excl. trading goods)7,6 Millionen Tonnen7
2025-03-13FY2024Europe agriculture sales3,45 Mio. t6
2024-03-14FY2023Proposed dividend per share0,70 €3
2024-03-14FY2023Total distribution125 Mio. €3
2024-03-14FY2023Payout ratio40 %3
2023-11-132023-Q3Total number of shares191.4 (million)1
2023-11-132023-Q3Shares outstanding191.4 (million)1
2023-11-132023-Q3Sales volumes (Industry+)1.55 (EUR million tonnes)1
2023-11-132023-Q3Sales volumes (Agriculture)1.87 (EUR million tonnes)1
2023-11-132023-Q3Return on Capital Employed (LTM)8.3 (EUR %)1
2023-11-132023-Q3Market Capitalization3.17 (EUR € billion)1
2023-11-132023-Q3Equity Ratio70.91
2023-11-132023-Q3Enterprise Value4.06 (EUR € billion)1
2023-11-132023-Q3De-icing salt sales volumes0.44 (EUR million tonnes)1
2023-11-132023-Q3Average price (Agriculture)3311
2023-11-102023-Q3Enterprise value (EV)4,06 Mrd. €2
2023-11-102023-Q3Return on Capital Employed (LTM)8,3 %2
2023-11-102023-Q3Net asset position241,02
2023-11-102023-Q3Market capitalization3,17 Mrd. €2
2023-11-102023-Q3Total shares outstanding191,42
2023-11-102023-Q3Equity ratio70,9 %2
2023-11-102023-Q3EBITDA margin8,2 %2
2023-11-102023-Q3Book value per share35,97 €2
2023-11-102023-Q3Shares outstanding184,52
Advertisement

Guidance Tracking (latest per metric/period · 25/26)#

All management forecasts (guidance) and their later outcome. Methodology

For periodGuided onMetricGuidedActualVerdictDirectionSource
FY20262026-08-11De-icing salt volumes2.6–pendingraised22
FY20262026-07-16EBITDA680–760–pendingconfirmed26
FY20262026-07-16Sales volumes Agriculture customer segment7.4–7.6–pendingconfirmed22
FY20262026-07-16Average price in Agriculture customer segment-332–pendingconfirmed23
FY20262026-07-16Sales volumes de-icing salt2.6–pendingraised23
FY20262026-05-08Capex600–pendingconfirmed26
FY20262026-05-08Agriculture customer segment sales volumes7.4–7.6–pendingconfirmed28
FY20262026-05-08De-icing salt sales volumes2.5–pendingraised28
FY20262026-04-22Tax ratehigher than in 2025–pendingconfirmed28
FY20262026-04-22Sales volumes Agriculture customer segment (excluding trade goods)7.4–7.6–pendingconfirmed25
FY20262026-04-22Average price in Agriculture customer segment (excluding trade goods)-332–pendingraised25
FY20262026-03-13Sales volumes Agriculture customer segment (excl. trade goods)7.4–7.6–pendingconfirmed12
FY20262026-03-13Average price in Agriculture customer segment adj. by trade goods-332–pendingcut12
FY20252025-11-11Tax rate100––raised20
FY20252025-11-11EBITDA570–630612.8in lineconfirmed19
FY20252025-11-11Sales volumes Agriculture customer segment7.4––cut19
FY20252025-11-11Sales volumes Agriculture customer segment (excluding trade goods)7.4––cut20
FY20252025-08-12Capex550––confirmed19
FY20252025-08-12Average price in Agriculture customer segment in the full year (excluding trade goods)-330–25––confirmed20
FY20252025-08-12Sales volumes de-icing salt2––confirmed20
FY20252025-08-12Sales volumes Agriculture segment7.5–7.7––confirmed18
FY20232023-11-13Adjusted Free Cash Flow300–450–pendingconfirmed1
FY20232023-11-10EBITDA600–800–pendingconfirmed1
FY20232023-11-10Adjusted Free Cash Flow300–450–pendingconfirmed2
FY20232023-11-10Capital Expenditure550–pendingconfirmed2
FY20242024-03-14EBITDA500–650557.7in lineinitiated3
Advertisement

Development#

A condensed summary per reporting period as running text: what changed operationally, which drivers management names, how earnings and cash flow developed. Methodology

FY2026

K+S Group revenues rose 10.0% to 1,060.8 million in Q1 2026 25 and 12.3% to 978.3 million in Q2 2026 22, supported by higher realised prices in the Agriculture segment and robust de-icing salt volumes in Industry+. H1 2026 EBITDA reached €455 million from €310 million in H1 2025, and full-year EBITDA guidance was raised twice during the period, ending at €680 to 760 million after Q2 23. A €290 million impairment charge on property, plant and equipment recognised in Q1 reduced net income to -156.9 million in that quarter 25, while a net positive impairment effect in H1 contributed to H1 group net income of €489.5 million 23. K+S agreed to acquire Qemetica's salt business in Poland and Germany for €350 to 380 million, financed in part through a €320 million convertible bond placement, with closing expected in Q1 2027 23.

FY2025

K+S Group revenues of 3,647.9 million in 2025 remained largely stable versus the prior year, as price increases in both the Agriculture and Industry+ segments offset lower sales volumes and negative currency effects 21. EBITDA reached €612.8 million, at the upper end of the anticipated guidance range, supported by higher prices for potash, magnesium, and salt products 21. A non-cash impairment loss of €1,575 million was recorded on the Potash and Magnesium Products cash-generating unit over the course of the year, arising from an initial €2,063 million charge in H1 2025, primarily attributable to USD depreciation against the euro and a revised long-term EUR/USD exchange rate assumption, and partially reversed by €488 million at year-end, resulting in a full-year reported net loss of €1,075.5 million 21. Adjusted free cash flow reached €29.1 million despite elevated capital expenditures of €545.8 million directed at the Werra 2060 transformation project and the Bethune site ramp-up in Canada 21. Operating cash flow was 572.7 million, with cash and cash equivalents closing the year at 433.8 million 21.

FY2024

K+S reported full-year 2024 revenues of EUR 3,653.1 millionm, lower year-on-year as lower potash prices were only partially offset by higher sales volumes and an improved product mix 7. EBITDA reached €558 million, within management's guided corridor but below the prior-year level of €712 million 6. Full-year net income was EUR 11.4 millionm and adjusted free cash flow exceeded break-even at just over €62 million, ahead of management's own guidance 8. K+S eliminated its net financial debt during the year and its credit rating returned to investment-grade territory 7. The company completed the divestiture of its American salt business (OU Americas) and launched the Werra 2060 transformation project alongside the Bethune potash plant ramp-up in Canada 7.

FY2023

K+S Group revenues in FY 2023 fell below the 2022 record level, driven primarily by significantly lower average prices in the Agriculture customer segment 3. In Q3 2023, Group revenues reached 880.8 million, down from €1,469.9 million in the prior-year quarter, as average potash prices in the Agriculture segment declined to €331 per tonne from €745 per tonne in Q3 2022 1. Nine-month revenues fell to €2,898.6 million from €4,192.2 million in the same period of 2022, with higher Agriculture sales volumes of 1.87 million tonnes partly mitigating the price headwind 2. Full-year EBITDA came in significantly below the 2022 record but exceeded analyst consensus estimates, while adjusted free cash flow declined due to elevated capital investment activity 3. K+S expanded its Southern African fertilizer presence through the acquisition of 75% of the fertilizer business of Industrial Commodities Holdings, now operating as Fertiva (Pty) Ltd., and adopted a new distribution policy targeting a payout of 30% to 50% of annually generated adjusted free cash flow, with a proposed dividend of €0.70 per share for FY 2023 2 3.

Advertisement

Glossary#

  • Revenue: Revenue from contracts with customers, net of sales deductions, as the company itself reports it; not total output, gross revenue, GMV or order intake.
  • Op. income: The operating line of the income statement; EBIT only as a marked fallback, never pre-tax or ordinary income.
  • Net income: Net income attributable to the shareholders of the parent, after discontinued operations; not the result including minority interests, not comprehensive income.
  • EPS: Diluted earnings per share attributable to the shareholders of the parent; a printed figure always beats a calculated one, calculated values are marked.
  • EPS adj.: Adjusted earnings per share, verbatim and company-defined (non-GAAP).
  • FCF: Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment; the company's own free cash flow figure is shown separately.
  • OCF: Cash flow from operating activities as reported; IFRS companies may show interest paid in financing cash flow, so the figure is not always comparable.
  • Cash: Cash and cash equivalents, without securities unless the company reports them as part of the position.
  • Net Debt: Net debt = financial debt excluding lease liabilities minus cash at the same reporting date; the company's own net position may differ.
  • *: derived, the formula is in the hover
  • ≈: calculated, approximation
  • ~: uncertain; the value stays visible, verdicts do not use it
  • °: repaired by a targeted query against the document, or curated with documentary evidence
  • EBIT: EBIT as a fallback: the income statement carries no operating line
  • basic: basic earnings per share as a fallback when diluted is missing
Advertisement

Sources: quarterly reports, annual reports and investor relations documents#

All original documents NadirAlpha used for this report, with type (quarterly report, half-year report, annual report, earnings release), publication date and a direct link to the filing (EDINET/SEC/IR). Methodology

28 documents · 2023 to 2026 · IR
#Document typePublishedLink
#2 / #104IR-Quarter quarterly report2023-11-10Open
#1IR-Quarter quarterly report2023-11-13Open
#3IR-Annual annual report2024-03-14Open
#4IR-Half half-year report2024-08-14Open
#5IR-Quarter quarterly report2024-11-14Open
#6IR-Annual annual report2025-03-13Open
#7IR-Annual annual report2025-03-13Open
#8IR-Report report2025-03-13Open
#9IR-Half half-year report2025-08-12Open
#10IR-Half half-year report2025-08-12Open
#16IR-Half half-year report2025-08-12Open
#17 / #124IR-Half half-year report2025-08-12Open
#18IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-08-12Open
#11IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-11-11Open
#19IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-11-11Open
#20 / #127IR-Quarter quarterly report2025-11-11Open
#14IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-03-12Open
#15IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-03-12Open
#27IR-Annual annual report2026-03-12Open
#12IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-03-13Open
#25 / #134IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-04-22Open
#21 / #128IR-Annual annual report2026-04-23Open
#28IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-05-08Open
#13IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-06-23Open
#23 / #131IR-Half half-year report2026-07-16Open
#22IR-Half half-year report2026-08-11Open
#24IR-Half half-year report2026-08-12Open
#26IR-Quarter quarterly report2026-08-12Open

FAQ#

Is there a management forecast (guidance) for FY2026?

Yes. Management has issued targets for FY2026, including De-icing salt volumes. The guidance tracking chapter shows all targets and checks them against the actuals reported later; neutral, with no estimate of our own.

Does K+S AG pay a dividend?

The filings report on the dividend; most recent entry: dividends paid €12.5 million (FY2025) (as reported, no assessment of our own). Details with source links are in the report chapters.

Where can I find the official investor relations documents of K+S AG?

NadirAlpha links all 34 original filings used (IR documents) in the sources chapter: quarterly report, half-year report, annual report, each with type, publication date and a direct link; every figure in the report carries a source number.

More reports by NadirAlpha#

All reports · German Stocks (31)

Advertisement