Aurubis Stock NDA.DE
Aurubis stock (NDA.DE): Quarterly and annual results since 2023 from Quarterly Report and IR documents: revenue, earnings, balance sheet, cash flow and management guidance, every figure with its source. As of 08/2026, quarterly reporting. Stock analysis by NadirAlpha. Latest reading: Loss-making.
AI-generated report · not investment advice · figures extracted automatically; please verify against the linked original more
Business Model#
What the company does and how it earns its money; written AI-editorially, exclusively from the company's original reports, without any assessment of our own. Methodology
Aurubis AG is one of Europe's largest copper producers and a global leader in multi-metal recycling. The company processes copper concentrates and secondary raw materials into refined copper cathodes, copper rod, shapes, and profiles, as well as precious metals, specialty metals, and sulfuric acid as a by-product. Revenue is driven primarily by copper and precious metals product sales, with additional contributions from recycling services and sulfuric acid. Core earnings are generated through treatment and refining charges (TC/RCs) negotiated with mining companies for processing copper concentrates, complemented by margins on recycling feeds and by-product revenues. Aurubis operates integrated smelting and refining facilities in Germany (Hamburg, Lunen), Bulgaria (Pirdop), Spain (Berango), and the United States (Buffalo, Richmond), with the Aurubis Richmond greenfield expanding North American recycling capacity.
Current Status#
Summary of the most recent reporting period: core figures, drivers and management statements; written editorially from the current original report, every figure backed by a source number. Methodology
Assessment by NadirAlpha, as of Q4 FY2026 (Jul to Sep 2026).
Price & Chart#
Interactive price chart (TradingView) and the trend of key figures from the core tables. Methodology
Daily candles with news and earnings markers. Loads only on click.
Share-Price Drivers#
Factors the company itself names as material for its business development (IR-based); reproduced neutrally, no price forecast and no assessment of our own. Methodology
Both multimetal recycling plants moved into operation (Aurubis Richmond started up in September 2025 28, 22; Complex Recycling Hamburg was commissioned 33), adding treatment capacity for complex recycling materials that underpins the recycling-led growth strategy 28
MMR revenue of EUR 6,036 million scale segment reported down 13% year-on-year, the weaker of the two reporting segments 32
CSP, the larger reporting segment, was broadly stable with no reported change versus the prior-year period 32
CRH project moved from planning to commissioning, bringing additional complex-recycling throughput online 33, 31
Richmond recycling plant Phase 1 commissioned in September 2025, with the second stage / Phase 2 planned, extending recycling capacity in North America 28, 22
Operating income rose to EUR 146 million from EUR 118 million in the prior quarter, with guidance confirmed 34
Multiple expansion projects remain active, including tankhouse expansion at Pirdop 32, the Precious Metals Refinery Hamburg 35 and further solar parks at Pirdop 28, sustaining elevated capex of EUR 141 million 34
Sector trend: Demand is oriented toward recycling and complex-materials treatment capacity, with Aurubis adding smelting and recycling throughput through new plants in the US and Hamburg 28, 33. Heavy expansion spending keeps free cash flow negative at EUR -330 million and net debt higher at EUR 686 million as the capacity build-out continues 34.
Event Timeline#
This timeline collects the material events from the original reports: guidance changes, revenue and margin signals, strategy shifts, product and M&A announcements. Methodology
2026 · 15 events
2026-Q3 · Apr to Jun 2026
Operating income more than doubled YoY (62.0 to EUR 146.0 million, +135%). 34
2026-Q2 · Jan to Mar 2026
Net income more than doubled YoY (76.0 to EUR 479.0 million, +530%). 34
Operating cash flow reached EUR 169.0 million vs EUR 12.0 million in 2025-Q2 (×14.1). 34
Full-year operating EBT guidance confirmed at upper end of EUR 425 to 525 million; free cash flow pre-dividend break-even confirmed as minimum 33
Complex Recycling Hamburg (CRH) inaugurated July 2026 with capacity to treat over 30,000 additional tonnes of recycling materials annually; initial ramp-up targets for first three months exceeded 33
Aurubis Richmond ramp-up timeline extended: Phase 1 to FY 26/27 and Phase 2 to FY 27/28 due to commissioning overlap and dynamic recycling market conditions 33
Treatment and refining charges for copper concentrates fell significantly on the spot market throughout FY2024/25; while long-term contracts mitigated exposure, overall gross margin declined year on year 28
FY2024/25 operating EBT of €355 million confirmed within the forecast range of €330 to 370 million, supported by higher metal result and sulfuric acid revenues 28
Aurubis launched updated strategy 'Aurubis Performance 2030', focusing on five pillars: Impact, Commercial Excellence, Efficiency, Innovation, and Focused Growth 28
2026-Q1 · Oct to Dec 2025
H1 2025/26 revenues increased 23% year-over-year to EUR 11,320 million, primarily driven by higher precious metal prices 29
Full-year operating EBT guidance raised to EUR 425 to 525 million from EUR 375 to 475 million on improved market outlook and higher anticipated results 29
Complex Recycling Hamburg (CRH) achieved first successful melt in March 2026, beginning gradual ramp-up with first blister copper supplied to Hamburg smelter 30
Aurubis Richmond (US secondary smelter) first module scheduled for commissioning in fall 2024; second module planned for 2026 26
Net income more than doubled YoY (99.0 to EUR 322.0 million, +225%). 130
2025 · 15 events
2025-Q4 · Jul to Sep 2025
Operating income more than doubled YoY (190.8 to EUR 438.0 million, +130%). 133
Net income more than doubled YoY (149.4 to EUR 324.0 million, +117%). 133
2025-Q3 · Apr to Jun 2025
Revenue increased 25% to €5,284 million in the fourth fiscal quarter, driven by higher precious metal revenues due to a marked rise in metal prices 21
FY2025/26 operating EBT guidance raised to €375 to 475 million from the prior range of €300 to 400 million, based on improved market and earnings outlook 21
Aurubis Richmond secondary smelter reached first-phase commissioning in September 2025, with a twelve-month ramp-up period and planned annual capacity of 180,000 t of complex recycling materials 21
Operating cash flow reached EUR 167.0 million vs EUR 47.0 million in 2024-Q3 (×3.6). 126
2025-Q2 · Jan to Mar 2025
FY2024/25 operating EBT guidance sharpened to €330 to 370 million from the prior range of €300 to 400 million, around the midpoint 25
Aurubis Richmond first commissioning stage planned for September 2025 to process approximately 180,000 t of complex recycling materials into blister copper annually 25
9M gross margin slightly below prior year at €1,576 million versus €1,640 million, as the higher metal result only partially offset lower treatment charges and reduced recycling input margins 24
Full-year operating EBT reached €413 million from €349 million prior year, within forecast; CSP segment operating EBT rose significantly to €446 million while MMR segment declined to €79 million from €174 million 35
Aurubis Richmond secondary smelter opened in Georgia, US in September 2024 (€740 million investment, 180,000 t annual capacity), positioned as market leader in multimetal recycling 35
2025-Q1 · Oct to Dec 2024
H1 FY2024/25 revenues increased 11% to €9,184 million, driven by significantly higher copper and precious metal prices 19
BOB (Bleed Treatment Olen Beerse) hydrometallurgical facility commissioned at Olen, Belgium on December 10, 2024, with approximately €85 million investment, creating around 30 new jobs and recovering nickel and copper from electrolyte streams 19
2024 · 22 events
FY2024 · Oct 2023 to Sep 2024
Net income more than doubled YoY (141.1 to EUR 416.4 million, +195%). 139
2024-H1 · Oct 2023 to Mar 2024
Operating ROCE declined to 10.0% from 14.1% prior year, attributable to weak H2 2022/23 results from criminal activities against Aurubis and elevated investment levels 8
Net financial position shifted from positive €232 million to negative €138 million by March 31, 2024 6
Aurubis Richmond investment increased to €740 million; Precious Metals Refinery (€300 million) approved for Hamburg site; cooperation agreement signed with Codelco 8
2024-Q4 · Jul to Sep 2024
BOB (Bleed Treatment Olen Beerse) facility commissioned in December 2024 (€85 million investment), recovering valuable metals via hydrometallurgical process at the Olen site in Belgium 36
Q1 FY2024/25 operating EBT increased 17% to €130 million from €111 million, driven by higher metal prices and increased sulfuric acid earnings 15
FY2024/25 operating EBT guidance confirmed at €300 to 400 million with operating ROCE expected between 7 to 11% 37
Net debt position flipped (-5.0 to +EUR 61.0 million vs 2024-Q2). 129
2024-Q3 · Apr to Jun 2024
Operating income more than doubled YoY (39.0 to EUR 88.0 million, +126%). 126
Net income more than doubled YoY (16.0 to EUR 127.0 million, +694%). 126
2024-Q2 · Jan to Mar 2024
Full-year 2023/24 operating EBT guidance confirmed at €380 to 480 million range with ROCE expected between 10 to 14% 18
Hamburg site completed its most complex and largest maintenance shutdown in company history (May–July 2024, approximately €235 million capex, approximately €44 million negative EBT effect) 18
9M operating EBT increased 30% to €333 million, driven by higher metal results, treatment and refining charges, and lower energy costs 17
Multimetal Recycling (MMR) revenue grew +175.9% to EUR 4,324.0 million in 2024-Q2 (99% of group revenue) while group revenue changed -7.1%. 17
2024-Q1 · Oct to Dec 2023
H1 operating EBT positively influenced by increased treatment and refining charges for concentrates and higher metal result 14
Strategic capital expenditure of approximately €1.7 billion approved, targeting additional EBITDA contribution of approximately €260 million per year over three to five years; Hamburg site shutdown planned for May–July 2024 14
First woman appointed to Executive Board, increasing female representation to 25% 12
EBITDA turned positive for the first time after 2 negative periods (-162.0 to +EUR 160.0 million). 141
2023 · 8 events
2023-Q3 · Apr to Jun 2023
Group revenues declined 5% to €3,896 million, driven by lower metal prices and considerably lower shapes sales 9
FY2023/24 guidance confirmed: operating EBT €380-480 million, ROCE 10-14% 7
Three Executive Board members agreed to early contract terminations, taking accountability for fraud and theft at the Hamburg plant 9
2023-Q2 · Jan to Mar 2023
9M revenues declined 9% to €12,951 million, mainly due to lower metal prices compared to prior year 10
FY2022/23 guidance raised: operating EBT €450-550 million (previously €400-500 million), ROCE 14-18% (previously 11-15%) 10
Eight approved strategic growth projects with planned total investment of €1.2 billion by end of FY2025/26, projected to contribute €1.3 billion to EBITDA by 2029/30 10
Key Figures (€m)#
The company's core financial figures in three views, one below the other: fiscal years (as reported; after restatements the table shows the most recent filing version, marked), half-years (6-month basis, H2 = second half on its own) and quarters (3-month basis, not cumulative). All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology
All figures serve only to support your own investment decision and are not a recommendation; the company's original reports are authoritative.
Fiscal years
| Period | Calendar quarter | Revenue | Op. income | Net income | EPS (€) | OCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | Q4/2024–Q3/2025 | 18,171° | 731~EBIT | 539 | 12.34 | 677 | 15 |
| FY2024 | Q4/2023–Q3/2024 | 17,138° | 518.8EBIT | 416.4 | 9.53 | 537.5 | 139 |
| FY2023 | Q4/2022–Q3/2023 | 17,063.7 | 160~EBIT | 141.1 | 3.23 | 572.7 | 38 |
Quarters
| Period | Calendar quarter | Published | Revenue | Op. income | Net income | EPS (€) | FCF | Cash | Net Debt | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q3* | Q2/2026 | 2026-08-06 | 6,449 | 146EBIT | 114 | 2.61≈ | -330 | 53 | 686 | 32 |
| 2026-Q2* | Q1/2026 | 2026-05-11 | 6,036 | 118EBIT | 479° | 2.15≈ | 45 | 167 | 357 | 29 |
| 2026-Q1* | Q4/2025 | 2025-10-01 | – | – | 322° | 7.37*≈ | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2025-Q4* | Q3/2025 | 2025-08-05 | 4,390 | 438 | 324 | 7.42*≈ | – | 319 | 223 | 24 |
| 2025-Q3* | Q2/2025 | 2025-08-18 | 4,597 | 62EBIT | -204 | 0.94≈ | -57 | 118 | 337 | 126 |
| 2025-Q2* | Q1/2025 | 2025-05-08 | 4,969 | 100EBIT | 76 | 1.73≈ | -188 | 370 | 209 | 120 |
| 2025-Q1* | Q4/2024 | 2025-02-06 | 4,215 | 131EBIT | 99 | 2.26≈ | 37 | 451 | 25 | 15 |
| 2024-Q4* | Q3/2024 | 2025-01-17 | 4,199 | 190.8 | 149.4 | 3.42*≈ | – | 322 | 61 | 35 |
| 2024-Q3* | Q2/2024 | 2024-08-04 | 4,690 | 88EBIT | 127 | 1.66≈ | -194 | 69 | -52~ | 17 |
| 2024-Q2* | Q1/2024 | 2023-10-01 | 4,353 | 129~EBIT | 51 | 1.17*≈ | 43 | 145 | -5 | 6 |
| 2024-Q1* | Q4/2023 | 2023-10-01 | 3,896 | 111EBIT | – | 2.05≈ | – | 134 | – | 6 |
| 2023-Q4* | Q3/2023 | 2023-12-20 | 17,063.7 | -124 | -64 | -1.47*≈ | – | 493.7 | -231.7 | 4 |
| 2023-Q3* | Q2/2023 | 2023-08-07 | 4,167 | 39EBIT | 16 | 0.37*≈ | -140 | 243 | -73~ | 10 |
| 2023-Q2* | Q1/2023 | 2023-10-01 | 4,688 | 76EBIT | 121.2 | 1.48≈ | -24 | 451.1 | -19~ | 8 |
| 2023-Q1 | Q4/2022 | 2023-03-02 | – | – | 42 | – | – | 540 | – | 38 |
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow (€m)#
Point-in-time balance sheet items (e.g. cash, financial debt) and cash flow items (operating cash flow, investments/capex) per fiscal year, half-year and quarter. All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology
Fiscal years
| Period | Calendar quarter | Published | Cash | Debt | Net Debt | D&A | OCF | Capex | FCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | Q4/2024–Q3/2025 | 2025-02-06 | 319 | 542 | 223 | 65 | 677 | – | – | 15 |
| FY2024 | Q4/2023–Q3/2024 | 2025-01-17 | 322 | 383 | 61 | 65 | 537.5 | 388 | 149.5 | 139 |
| FY2023 | Q4/2022–Q3/2023 | 2023-03-02 | 493.7 | 262 | -231.7 | 219 | 572.7 | – | 500.7 | 38 |
Quarters
| Period | Calendar quarter | Published | Cash | Debt | Net Debt | OCF | Capex | FCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q3 | Q2/2026 | 2026-08-06 | 53 | 739 | 686 | -189 | 141 | -330 | 32 |
| 2026-Q2 | Q1/2026 | 2026-05-11 | 167 | 524 | 357 | 169 | 124 | 45 | 29 |
| 2025-Q4 | Q3/2025 | 2025-08-05 | 319 | 542 | 223 | 320 | – | – | 24 |
| 2025-Q3 | Q2/2025 | 2025-08-18 | 118 | 455 | 337 | 167 | 224 | -57 | 126 |
| 2025-Q2 | Q1/2025 | 2025-05-08 | 370 | 579 | 209 | 12 | 200 | -188 | 120 |
| 2025-Q1 | Q4/2024 | 2025-02-06 | 451 | 476 | 25 | 178 | 141 | 37 | 15 |
| 2024-Q4 | Q3/2024 | 2025-01-17 | 322 | 383 | 61 | 485 | – | – | 35 |
| 2024-Q3 | Q2/2024 | 2024-08-04 | 69 | 403 | -52~ | 47 | 241 | -194 | 17 |
| 2024-Q2 | Q1/2024 | 2023-10-01 | 145 | – | -5 | – | 164 | 43 | 6 |
| 2024-Q1 | Q4/2023 | 2023-10-01 | 134 | – | – | -202 | – | – | 6 |
| 2023-Q4 | Q3/2023 | 2023-12-20 | 493.7 | 262 | -231.7 | 500 | – | – | 4 |
| 2023-Q3 | Q2/2023 | 2023-08-07 | 243 | 240 | -73~ | 54 | 194 | -140 | 10 |
| 2023-Q2 | Q1/2023 | 2023-10-01 | 451.1 | 302 | -19~ | 83 | 107 | -24 | 8 |
| 2023-Q1 | Q4/2022 | 2023-03-02 | 540 | – | – | – | – | – | 38 |
Revenue by Type (as of 2026-Q4 · EURm · 10/10)#
Revenue split by segment or product type, exactly as the company itself reports it. Methodology
| Segment | Since | Period | Basis | Revenue | Growth | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom Smelting & Products (CSP) | 2023-Q2 | 2026-Q2 | 3M | 17,612 | 0% | 32 |
| Multimetal Recycling (MMR) | 2023-Q2 | 2026-Q2 | 3M | 4,095 | -13% | 32 |
| Sulfuric acid | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 84 | – | 29 |
| Wire rod | FY2024 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 3,727 | – | 29 |
| Precious metals | FY2024 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 3,522 | – | 29 |
| Copper cathodes | FY2024 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 2,492 | – | 29 |
| Other | FY2024 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 613 | – | 29 |
| Strip, bars and profiles | FY2024 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 450 | – | 29 |
| Shapes | FY2024 | 2026-Q1 | 3M | 432 | – | 29 |
| Custom Smelting and Products | – | FY2025 | – | – | – | 16 |
Products & M&A (57/109 active+recent)#
Product announcements from the reports; market launches, approvals, partnerships; with first mention (date) and source. Methodology
| Product/Line | Since | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurubis Richmond Phase 2 | 2027 | Planned | 34 |
| Tankhouse expansion Pirdop Bulgaria | 2026-12 | Planned | 8 |
| Maintenance shutdown anode furnace Lünen | 2026-06 | Planned | 22 |
| Solar park Pirdop expansion (2×) | 2026-06 | Planned | 7 |
| Reducing Diffuse Emissions (RDE) system expansion | 2026-06 | Launched | 32 |
| RDE filter system expansion in Hamburg | 2026-06 | Planned | 31 |
| Pirdop Tankhouse Expansion production start | 2026-06 | Planned | 30 |
| Olen Site Copper Mark Audit | 2026-06 | Launched | 21 |
| Copper tankhouse expansion commissioning | 2026-06 | Planned | 29 |
| Aurubis Richmond Phase 1 equipment commissioning and ramp-up | 2026-05 | Launched | 30 |
| Aurubis Avellino Copper Mark Certification | 2026-03 | Planned | 21 |
| Solar park stage 4 completion at Pirdop | 2026 | Planned | 26 |
| Slag processing facility Bulgaria (2×) | 2026 | Planned | 8 |
| Slag processing facility Bulgaria | 2026 | Planned | 6 |
| Electrolysis expansion Pirdop Bulgaria | 2026 | Planned | 6 |
| Aurubis Richmond phase 2 commissioning | 2026 | Planned | 29 |
| Deutsche Giessdraht Copper Mark Assurance | 2025-12 | Launched | 21 |
| Aurubis-4 photovoltaic plant expansion (2×) | 2025-09 | Planned | 31 |
| Aurubis Richmond recycling plant commissioning | 2025-09 | Launched | 28 |
| Aurubis Richmond phase 1 gradual commissioning | 2025-09 | Launched | 29 |
| Aurubis Richmond phase 1 | 2025-09 | Planned | 34 |
| Aurubis Richmond first phase commissioning | 2025-09 | Launched | 28 |
| Aurubis Richmond US multimetal recycling plant | 2025-09 | Launched | 28 |
| Aurubis Richmond Phase 1 commissioning | 2025-09 | Launched | 22 |
| Aurubis Richmond Phase 1 Commissioning | 2025-09 | Launched | 21 |
| Aurubis Hamburg automated sample preparation system commissioned | 2025-06 | Launched | 25 |
| Solar Park 3&4 Pirdop | 2025-03 | Planned | 24 |
| Complex Recycling Beerse (BOB) | 2025-03 | Planned | 24 |
| Aurubis-3 solar expansion Pirdop | 2025-03 | Planned | 35 |
| Aurubis-2 solar expansion Pirdop | 2025-03 | Planned | 35 |
| Industrial heat expansion with Hamburger Energiewerke | 2025-01 | Launched | 19 |
| Industrial Heat expansion at Hamburg site | 2025-01 | Launched | 15 |
| Industrial Heat 2.0 expansion second phase | 2025-01 | Launched | 23 |
| Industrial Heat 2.0 expansion (Hamburg) | 2025-01 | Launched | 27 |
| Carbon-neutral industrial heat delivery | 2025-01 | Launched | 25 |
| Industrial Heat project expansion phase at Hamburg site | 2025-01 | Launched | 16 |
| Solar park expansion Bulgaria (stages 2 & 3) | 2025 | Planned | 6 |
| Solar park expansion Bulgaria stages 2 & 3 | 2025 | Planned | 8 |
| Solar expansion Aurubis-4 scheduled | 2025 | Planned | 28 |
| Second phase of Aurubis Richmond in US | 2025 | Planned | 28 |
| RDE filter system expansion at Hamburg | 2025 | Planned | 23 |
| RDE expansion (Hamburg) | 2025 | Planned | 27 |
| Pirdop tankhouse expansion cathode capacity increase | 2025 | Planned | 33 |
| Pirdop gas network connection | 2025 | Launched | 28 |
| Fourth solar park at Pirdop site | 2025 | Planned | 28 |
| Copper electrolysis expansion Aurubis Bulgaria | 2025 | Planned | 22 |
| Copper tankhouse expansion at Pirdop site | 2025 | Planned | 28 |
| Aurubis-4 solar expansion Pirdop | 2025 | Planned | 35 |
| Aurubis Richmond second stage commissioning | 2025 | Planned | 28 |
| Aurubis Richmond Phase 2 commissioning | 2025 | Planned | 22 |
| Aurubis Pirdop tankhouse expansion | 2025 | Planned | 28 |
| Aurubis Bulgaria Tankhouse Expansion Phase 4 Solar Park | 2025 | Planned | 21 |
| Aurubis Richmond multimetal recycling plant | 2024-09 | Launched | 31 |
| Solar park expansion at Pirdop site Bulgaria | 2024 | Planned | 35 |
| Slag treatment facility (Pirdop) (3x) | 2024 | Planned | 31 |
| Aurubis Richmond first stage commissioning | 2024 | Planned | 28 |
| Precious Metals Refinery Hamburg (7x) | 2023-12 | Planned | 35 |
| New recycling facility at Aurubis Belgium site in Olen (hydrometallurgical process for nickel and copper) | 2024-12 | Launched | 16 |
| BOB facility for electrolyte processing | 2024-12 | Planned | 35 |
| BOB facility commissioned | 2024-12 | Launched | 28 |
| Steam accumulator Lünen site | 2024-09 | Planned | 35 |
| Industrial Heat 2.0 Hamburg | 2024-07 | Launched | 35 |
| Maintenance shutdown Hamburg | 2024-06 | Planned | 6 |
| Tankhouse Expansion (BG Pirdop) | 2024-06 | Planned | 18 |
| Solar Park 4 (BG Pirdop) | 2024-06 | Planned | 18 |
| Solar Park 2&3 (BG Pirdop) | 2024-06 | Planned | 18 |
| Slag Processing (US Georgia) | 2024-06 | Planned | 18 |
| Lünen tankhouse refurbishment completion | 2024-06 | Launched | 17 |
| Industrial Heat II (DE Hamburg) | 2024-06 | Planned | 18 |
| Reduction of Diffuse Emissions (RDE) expansion stage 2 Hamburg | 2024-06 | Planned | 6 |
| Lünen automatic sample preparation system | 2024-05 | Launched | 17 |
| Tankhouse expansion Pirdop | 2024-04 | Planned | 32 |
| Photovoltaic parks expansion at Pirdop site | 2024-04 | Planned | 23 |
| Solar Park 2, 3, 4 Pirdop | 2024-03 | Planned | 14 |
| New recycling plant at Aurubis Olen site (Belgium) | 2024-03 | Launched | 15 |
| Lünen scheduled maintenance shutdown May 2024 | 2024 | Planned | 6 |
| Tankhouse expansion at Pirdop site (Lünen cathode production renovation and capacity expansion) | 2024 | Planned | 9 |
| Tankhouse enlargement in Pirdop | 2024 | Planned | 35 |
| Solar expansion Aurubis-3 commissioned | 2024 | Launched | 28 |
| Solar Park 2 Pirdop | 2024 | Planned | 24 |
| Second module of US recycling plant | 2024 | Planned | 35 |
| Scheduled maintenance shutdown at Pirdop site Bulgaria | 2024 | Planned | 35 |
| RDE expansion stage Hamburg | 2024 | Planned | 8 |
| Photovoltaic park expansion (Pirdop) | 2024 | Planned | 27 |
| Phases 3 and 4 of solar park in Pirdop | 2024 | Planned | 35 |
| Industrial Heat 2.0 stage 2 expansion Hamburg | 2024 | Planned | 26 |
| Industrial Heat 2.0 expansion in Hamburg | 2024 | Launched | 31 |
| Industrial Heat 2 project at Hamburg site | 2024 | Planned | 35 |
| Hamburg Plant East contact acid plant (KAWO) retrofit and expansion | 2024 | Launched | 28 |
| First stage of Aurubis Richmond site in US | 2024 | Planned | 35 |
| Battery recycling pilot plant demo scaling Hamburg | 2024 | Planned | 26 |
| Battery black mass demonstration plant (Hamburg) (2x) | 2024 | Launched | 28 |
| Aurubis Richmond recycling plant expansion | 2024 | Planned | 8 |
| Aurubis Richmond US recycling plant stage one commissioning | 2024 | Planned | 19 |
| Air separation unit at Lunen site | 2024 | Planned | 35 |
| Aurubis Richmond recycling plant | 2023-12 | Launched | 35 |
| Stage 1 RDE Hamburg diffuse emissions reduction plant | 2023-09 | Planned | 7 |
| Aurubis Richmond USA recycling plant | 2023-09 | Planned | 7 |
| Pirdop Maintenance Shutdown | 2023-06 | Launched | 11 |
| Industrial Heat II Hamburg | 2023-06 | Planned | 24 |
| Olen SeaMade Offshore Wind Farm power purchase agreement | 2023-01 | Launched | 28 |
| Ultra high temperature hydrolysis (UHTH) pilot plant Lünen | 2023 | Launched | 26 |
| Secondary smelter for complex recycling materials in US (2×) | 2023 | Planned | 35 |
| RETORTE selenium production facility | 2023 | Planned | 10 |
| Cu-Port ship loading facility Olen commissioning | 2023 | Launched | 26 |
| Anode Furnace 2.0 Hamburg (7×) | 2023 | Planned | 24 |
| Expansion of Reducing Diffuse Emissions (RDE) system stage 2 at Hamburg | – | Planned | 9 |
| Aurubis Richmond Phase 2 ramp-up | FY 27/28 | Planned | 33 |
| Aurubis Richmond Phase 1 ramp-up | FY 26/27 | Planned | 33 |
M&A (25)#
All recorded acquisitions (purchases) and divestitures/exits with date, short description and source; deliberately including smaller transactions that summaries often miss. Methodology
Acquisitions
| Transaction / stake | Date | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurubis Richmond stage 2 expansion | 2026 | Completed | 26 |
| Industrial Heat II Pirdop | 2025-09 | Completed | 3 |
| CRH Hamburg (12×) | 2025 | Completed | 31 |
| BOB recycling plant for nickel and copper (Olen/Beerse) | 2024-12 | Completed | 27 |
| Solar Park Pirdop | 2024-09 | Completed | 3 |
| Aurubis Richmond multimetal recycling plant (Module 1) | 2024-09 | Completed | 27 |
| Expansion Tankhouse Lünen | 2024-06 | Completed | 3 |
| Hamburg Smelter Maintenance Shutdown (2×) | 2024-05 | Completed | 17 |
| Bulgaria solar park stages 2 & 3 | 2024-04 | Completed | 17 |
| Aurubis Richmond Module 2 (2×) | 2024-03 | Completed | 24 |
| Cooperation agreement Codelco | 2024 | Completed | 6 |
| Battery Recycling demo plant | 2024 | Completed | 10 |
| Aurubis Richmond secondary smelter (2×) | 2024 | Completed | 9 |
| Aurubis Richmond primary smelter (multimetal recycling, US Georgia) | 2024 | Completed | 26 |
| Solar park expansion - Bulgaria | 2023-06 | Completed | 10 |
| Bleed Treatment Olen (8×) | 2023-06 | Completed | 36 |
| Aurubis Richmond recycling plant - Phase I | 2023-06 | Completed | 10 |
| ASPA Beerse (2×) | 2023-06 | Completed | 3 |
| Codelco cooperation agreement (3×) | 2023-03 | Announced | 8 |
| Advanced Sludge Processing (ASPA) Beerse (9×) | 2023 | Completed | 28 |
Divestitures / exits
Risks (134 since the annual report of 2026-03-03, 276 tracked in total)#
Risk factors the company itself names in its reports, merged by topic across periods, with category, first and last mention and source. Methodology
| Risk | Category | First reported | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net working capital temporarily impacted by ramp-up of strategic projects and increases in metal prices | Financial | 2023-Q3 2023-10-01 9 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-21 34 |
| Ongoing Middle East shipping restrictions impact sulfuric acid availability and pricing | Geopolitics | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 33 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 33 |
| Concentrate TC/RCs under pressure; raw material qualities and volumes shifted from original Aurubis Richmond plan | Supply chain | 2024-H1 2023-10-01 6 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 33 |
| Qualities and quantities of raw materials for Richmond have changed relative to plan | Supply chain | 2026-Q2 2026-08-21 34 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-21 34 |
| Strategic capital projects (CRH, Richmond, Pirdop) requiring sustained investment during cash generation period | Financial | 2025-Q1 2025-05-08 20 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 |
| Mine production disruptions and Asian capacity expansions intensify concentrate deficit. | Market | 2023-Q2 2023-08-15 11 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 |
| Complex Recycling Hamburg, Richmond, and Pirdop projects in active commissioning phase with production ramp-up risks | Technology | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 |
| Aurubis Richmond and CRH project ramp-ups could face unexpected technical and commercial delays. | Technology | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 |
| Cybersecurity risks to confidentiality, availability and integrity of company data; elevated threat potential post-2022 cyberattack | Cyber | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Production IT (OT) security risks; NIS 2 directive implementation underway | Cyber | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Risk of impacts on biodiversity in areas near production sites requiring offsetting measures and environmental impact assessments | ESG | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Commitment to below-average CO2 footprint for copper requires ongoing investment in sustainable technologies | ESG | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Risk of water shortages affecting cooling processes and transport routes at key sites | ESG | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Substantial capital investments required for decarbonization (€85 million RDE, €40 million hydrogen furnaces, €35 million solar, €740 million Aurubis Richmond) | Financial | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Supervisory Board monitors status of capital expenditure and construction progress at US recycling plant Aurubis Richmond Georgia. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Group exposed to copper, silver, gold, and energy commodity price risks managed through derivatives. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Full impairment loss of €12 million recognized on LIBREC AG investment due to battery recycling operations underperformance. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Storm surge risks in Hamburg not covered by insurance; future insurance coverage for physical climate risks uncertain | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Richmond recycling plant expansion creates unavoidable process emissions offsetting decarbonization gains until 2035-2050 | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Operating EBT declined 14% year-over-year to €354.5 million from €413 million. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Business outlook for significant holdings and joint ventures. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Dependence on mining companies and raw materials from regions with geopolitical risks | Geopolitics | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Scope 3 majority from mining suppliers; geopolitical conflicts threaten supply and decarbonization cooperation | Geopolitics | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Tight concentrate market with supply shortages; long-term agreements limit spot market volatility risk | Supply chain | 2023-Q3 2023-10-01 9 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Sourcing of copper scrap and metal-bearing recycling materials from European and North American markets dependent on market conditions | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Supply chain risks from environmental pollution or human rights violations; German Supply Chain Due Diligence Act compliance required | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Long-term agreements for raw material supply especially copper concentrates with volatile pricing | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Risk of production interruptions from Russian gas supply disruptions; alternative energy source investments implemented | Macro | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Volatile scrap availability influenced by economic conditions and Asian metal smelter purchasing activities | Market | 2023-Q2 2023-08-15 11 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Fatal contractor accident in June 2025; contractor management remains key focus of safety program | People | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Aging workforce and skilled worker shortage intensify competition for talent; culture development initiatives ongoing | People | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Company remains possible target for organized crime; enhanced security architecture implemented | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Outcomes of legal proceedings and other litigation risks. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Fatal industrial accident of contractor at Lünen site in June 2025 during relining work. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Fatal accident of contractor employee on June 24 2025 at Lünen plant resulted in zero achievement on ESG safety targets. | Legal | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Theft and fraud cases directed against the company; security target established for all Executive Board members. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Risk of legal disputes and investigations for antitrust and environmental violations | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Hamburg carbon neutrality target by 2040 may impact future investment and jobs. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Compliance with OECD Due Diligence Guidelines and conflict mineral certification requirements (gold, silver, tin) | Regulatory | FY2023 2025-12-11 26 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Syndicated loan covenant requires Group's Net Debt not to exceed EBITDA by more than 3 times | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Free CO2 allocations decline from 2026; indirect CO2 compensation only ~50% of costs | Regulatory | FY2023 2025-12-11 26 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Further tightening of environmental laws could require additional protection measures with increased costs | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Compliance with EU Circular Economy Act (KrWG) affecting waste management and recycling operations | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Compliance with German Federal Immission Control Act (BImSchG) for air and water emissions | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Compliance with EU chemicals regulation REACH for copper smelting operations and iron silicate production | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Compliance with German Supply Chain Due Diligence Act (LkSG) requirements for human rights and environmental due diligence in supply chain | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Aurubis subject to Pillar Two global minimum taxation; Bulgarian subsidiary subject to qualified domestic top-up tax of €10 million. | Regulatory | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Risk of legal disputes for labor law and data protection violations | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Compliance with water law permits for direct Elbe River discharge and metal emission limits | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Successful implementation of cost reduction and efficiency enhancement measures. | strategie | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Expanding recycling faster than decarbonizing due to unavailable technologies and limited renewable energy availability | strategie | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Flooding and hurricane risks at Hamburg and Augusta sites; global warming scenario assessments conducted | supply_production | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Global transport bottlenecks and geopolitical conflicts disrupt supply chain; AI-supported monitoring and alternative scenarios deployed | supply_production | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Ammonia cracker feasibility confirmed technically but not economically viable under current conditions | Technology | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| No market-ready solution for unavoidable process emissions from plastic residues in recycling; smelting CO2 concentration too low for separation | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| German grid fee reform (AgNES) discontinuing baseload model from 2028; Hamburg and Lünen sites face rising grid fees | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Hydrogen production and deployment at industrial scale faces economic viability challenges and green hydrogen availability constraints | Technology | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Elevated grid instability risk; blackout measures and rapid equipment restart capabilities established | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Higher year-over-year energy costs in FY2025/26 with hedging providing only limited price risk absorption. | Financial | 2023-Q1 2023-05-11 3 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 |
| Metal price volatility impacts IFRS earnings through inventory valuations under average cost method. | Financial | FY2024 2025-12-11 27 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 |
| EUR/USD-Wechselkurs zeigt Volatilität und beeinflusst finanzielle Ergebnisse | Financial | 2023-Q3 2023-10-01 7 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-21 34 |
| Anticipated US tariff introduction widens price spreads affecting copper cathode market dynamics. | Geopolitics | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 |
| Geopolitical uncertainty and war in Middle East could weaken product demand and order placements. | Customers | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 |
| Strong current demand for copper products and sulfuric acid may not be sustained | Market | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 33 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 33 |
| Copper, gold and silver prices subject to market volatility despite current high levels | Market | 2023-Q2 2023-08-07 10 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 33 |
| Availability of sulfuric acid remains tight due to shipping restrictions in the Middle East and Chinese export ban | Market | 2026-Q2 2026-08-21 34 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-21 34 |
| Middle East shipping disruptions and China export ban significantly constrain global sulfuric acid availability. | Market | 2024-Q2 2024-08-04 17 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 |
| TC/RCs für Kupferkonzentrate bleiben unter Druck trotz höherer Metallpreise | Market | 2026-Q2 2026-08-21 34 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-21 34 |
| Global copper concentrate supply deficit creates persistent pressure on treatment and refining charges. | Regulatory | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 32 |
| Global environmental standards compliance required across smelter network operations | Regulatory | FY2024 2025-07-21 23 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-06 33 |
| Net financial position negative at EUR -357 million; working capital sensitive to metal price fluctuations. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 |
| Middle East crisis presenting medium-term opportunities but also supply chain uncertainties | Geopolitics | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 |
| Shapes demand weak due to automotive industry restraint; copper product demand linked to infrastructure and energy sectors. | Customers | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 |
| USD/EUR exchange rate volatility impacting revenue and operating results | Macro | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 |
| War in Middle East disrupts sulfur supply chains and creates global sulfuric acid shortage. | Macro | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 |
| Copper scrap availability highly volatile; pricing and collection activities difficult to predict. | Market | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 |
| Treatment and refining charges for smelting remain under pressure due to market surplus. | Market | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 |
| Middle East shipping restrictions creating global tightness with potential knock-on supply chain effects | Legal | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 |
| Significant US dollar exposure in revenues; weakening EUR pressures operating results. | Regulatory | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 29 |
| US copper tariffs on full customs value potentially increasing import costs; cathode tariffs scheduled January 2027 | Regulatory | 2025-Q1 2025-05-08 20 | 2026-Q1 2026-05-11 30 |
| Changes in market dynamics, regulatory conditions or competitive pressure could impact feasibility of decarbonization targets | ESG | FY2023 2025-12-11 26 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Increasing capital expenditure required for same level of emissions reduction due to higher technical complexity | Financial | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Strategic projects consuming >75% of €1.7 billion approved investment volume; impacts ROCE. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| US dollar exchange rate fluctuations hedged as part of risk management | Financial | 2025-Q2 2025-08-18 25 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Potential sovereign debt crisis impact on liquidity and receivables | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Interest rate fluctuation risks arise from potential changes in market interest rates affecting financial instruments | Financial | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Trade account receivable default risks; commercial credit insurance and close monitoring in place | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Deterioration of refinancing options on credit and finance markets. | Financial | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| German corporate income tax rate will decrease from 15% to 10% by 2028. | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Trade conflicts, export restrictions, and political instability in producing countries creating uncertainty | Geopolitics | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Political developments in US, Europe, and China influence market conditions. | Geopolitics | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Diversified customer base across copper semis, cable and wire, electronics, renewable energy, defense, construction and automotive industries | Customers | 2024-Q2 2024-08-05 18 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Indirect environmental impacts from mines supplying copper concentrates and material transport | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Production interruptions due to material bottlenecks, strikes, supplier bankruptcies. | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Collection rates with room for improvement limiting availability of secondary recycling materials | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Limited availability of recycling materials in second half; copper scrap and blister copper supply constrained. | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Rapid smelting capacity expansion in China and India reshaping global trade and supply chains | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| CO2 prices could reach US$180/t in ten years; EU free credits phaseout poses material risk | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Increasing atmospheric inversions and dry weather conditions may impact ambient air quality compliance | Macro | FY2024 2025-12-11 27 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Flooding, storms, heatwaves, droughts at multiple sites; >4°C scenario shows unquantifiable business model risks | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Increasing EU regulatory requirements for carbon neutrality and sustainability affecting production costs | Macro | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Supervisory Board addressed development of results and raw materials and foreign exchange markets. | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations expose Group to losses in financial instrument values | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Global economy resilience strained by ongoing trade conflicts, tariffs, and geopolitical tensions. | Macro | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Fluctuations in metal and energy prices managed through hedging strategy | Macro | 2023-Q3 2023-10-01 9 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Price increases for energy and raw materials. | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Unforeseen events including natural disasters, acts of terror, political unrest, industrial accidents. | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Unfavorable developments in global economic situation impact earnings. | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| German industrial electricity price initiative may impact German group sites. | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Cooling water demand management required with target to reduce by 20% by 2030 | Macro | FY2024 2025-12-11 27 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Metal price and exchange rate fluctuations impact earnings; hedging through forward contracts and options | Market | 2023-Q1 2023-05-11 3 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Decline in demand in main copper sales markets. | Market | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Copper prices fluctuated in €8,650 to 10,300/t range; geopolitical tensions and trade conflicts weighed on pricing. | Market | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Changes in exchange rates impact earnings. | Market | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Drop in product acceptance affecting pricing and capacity utilization. | Market | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Tight global copper concentrate supply due to new Asian smelters; secondary recycling markets increasingly competitive | Market | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Global supply chains approaching breaking point; geopolitical uncertainties intensifying competition for limited resources | Market | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Exposure to general technical insurance risks including longevity risk and interest rate change risk | People | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Consulting and litigation costs decreased to €57 million from prior year impacted by criminal activities clarification. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Defined benefit pension obligations and commitments in multiple jurisdictions subject to actuarial assumptions | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Continued adaptation to future target value for particulate matter (20VE 6.0 ng/m³) despite increasing atmospheric inversions | Regulatory | FY2023 2025-12-11 26 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| EU Batteries Regulation impacts metal recycling and supply chain due diligence | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| European Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and global CO2 tax regulations increase energy prices | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| EU Critical Raw Materials Act and German Raw Materials Fund creating new regulatory landscape | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Critical Raw Materials Act impacting reporting requirements for metal production | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| New EU Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation increasingly requires life cycle-based environmental KPIs | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| €10 million provisions for planned environmental measures at Lünen site; ongoing HSTS requirements. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Amendments to laws, ordinances, and official regulations. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Approximately 70% of remaining metal emissions from Hamburg site stem from fugitive sources in hall ventilation facilities | Technology | FY2023 2025-12-11 26 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| Increasing complexity of input materials requires continuous innovation in processing capabilities | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| High energy, material and operating costs plus market shifts could necessitate project priority and scope revisions | Technology | FY2024 2025-01-17 35 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| CRU forecasts 338,000t global copper concentrate deficit in 2025; tight supply restricts treatment charges. | Competition | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 | FY2025 2026-03-03 28 |
| Competition from other copper and metal smelters and metal processors for input materials and market share | Competition | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 | FY2025 2026-07-06 31 |
| US trade and tariff policies create uncertainty regarding tariffs on copper imports and export restrictions. | Legal | 2025-Q2 2025-08-18 25 | 2025-Q2 2025-08-18 25 |
Reported KPIs (as disclosed) (692)#
Figures the company discloses itself in addition to the standard financials; order intake, recurring revenue, user or unit counts, adjusted measures. Methodology
| Date | Period | KPI | Value / change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | 2026-Q2 | Debt coverage | 1,0 | 34 |
| 2026-08-21 | 2026-Q2 | Operating ROCE | 9,4 | 34 |
| 2026-08-21 | 2026-Q2 | Equity ratio | 48,8 | 34 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-Q2 | ROCE | 9.4 % | 32 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-Q2 | Operating ROCE | 9.4 % | 33 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-Q2 | MMR ROCE | 3.8 % | 33 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-Q2 | Gross margin percent | 21 % | 33 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-Q2 | Equity ratio | 48.8 | 33 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-Q2 | Debt coverage | 1.0 (EUR millions) | 33 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-Q2 | CSP ROCE | 15.5 % | 33 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2026-Q1 | cash and equivalents | 167 (EUR millions) | 29 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2026-Q1 | capital employed | 4,348 (EUR millions) | 29 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2026-Q1 | borrowings | 524 | 29 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2026-Q1 | ROCE | 8.1 | 29 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2026-Q1 | Operating ROCE | 8.1 | 30 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2026-Q1 | Gross profit | 872 (EUR millions) | 30 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2026-Q1 | Equity ratio | 48.6 | 30 |
| 2026-05-11 | 2026-Q1 | Debt coverage | 0.6 (EUR millions) | 30 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | total water withdrawal | 71.6 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | total water discharge | 64.4 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | total TC RC earning raw materials | 1,355,151 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | total input materials | 1,453,384 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | total energy consumption | 3.22 (million MWh) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | surface water withdrawal | 68.9 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | surface water discharge | 64.2 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | SO2 emissions | 4,145 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | secondary energy consumption | 1.61 (million MWh) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | rainwater withdrawal | 0.5 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | primary energy consumption | 1.61 (million MWh) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | precious metal bearing materials | 8,587 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | other water withdrawal | 0.4 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | other secondary raw materials | 6,729.9 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | other Cu bearing materials | 72,293 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | NOx emissions | 988 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | non-hazardous waste | 40,379 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | natural gas consumption | 448,060 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | municipal water withdrawal | 1.3 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | municipal wastewater system discharge | 0.2 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | metal emissions to water | 1.82 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | limestone sand additives | 90,105 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | lead concentrate scrap waste | 27,050 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | iron as aggregate | 8,129 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | hazardous waste | 48,040 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | groundwater withdrawal | 0.4 (million m3) | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | electricity consumption | 647,332 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | dust emissions Hamburg | 67 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | direct CO2 emissions | 500 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | construction waste | 71,272 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | coke consumption | 61,722 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | water discharge per ton copper output | 0.55 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | water consumption per ton copper output | 4.1 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | total waste per ton input material | 18 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | total waste per ton copper output | 38 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | total plant area | 316,279 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | SO2 per ton output | 4.8 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | NO per ton copper output | 1.7 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | Energy consumption per ton copper output | 2.66 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | Dust per ton copper output | 108 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | CO2 direct emissions per ton copper output | 0.80 | 31 |
| 2026-07-06 | FY2025 | Buildings and paved area | 245,412 | 31 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | year low | 62.85 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | year high | 106.60 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | treasury shares | 1,297,693 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | total emissions 2024 | 5.54 million t of CO2 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | total dividend distributed | €65,488,545 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | tin consumption growth | to expand by 40 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | solar power generation pirdop | 38,900 MWh | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | shares outstanding | 44,956.70 (thousand units) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | share capital | €115,089,210.88 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | scope 3 emissions 2024 | 4.55 million t of CO2 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | scope 1 2 emissions 2024 | 0.995 million t of CO2 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | proposed dividend per share | €1.60 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | prior year operating roce | 11.5% | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | payout ratio | 27 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Operating ROCE | 8.8% | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Operating P/E Ratio | 17.79 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Operating EBIT Prior Year | €413 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Operating EBIT | €354.5 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Operating EPS | 5.97 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Olen Seawind Capacity | 12 MW | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Olen CO2 Reduction | 42,000 t of Scope 2 emissions per year | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Nickel Demand Growth | to rise by two thirds | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Net Financial Liabilities | €507 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Net Assets | 199 (EUR in € million) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Market Capitalization | 4,774 (EUR in € million) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Group-Wide LTIFR Benchmark | 2.4 per one million working hours | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Future Lease Commitments | €11 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Dividend Yield | 1.5 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Dividend Per Share | €1.50 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Dividend | 1.60 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2-Free Industrial Heat Households | up to an additional 28,000 households | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Closing Price Fiscal Year End | 106.20 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Cash and Cash Equivalents | €303 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Capital Employed Operating | 4,090 (EUR in € million) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | bonded loan repayment | €103 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | bismuth demand growth | expected to triple | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | bank borrowings | €404 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | avoided emissions alternative processes | 3.5 million t of CO2 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | average operating ROCE target 2024/25-2027/28 performance period | 12 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | average daily trading volume | 138,047 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Zinc sales volume | 10,219 (EUR t) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Wire rod output | 869,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Wind turbines by 2035 | 200,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Unfulfilled performance obligations | 2,033 (in € million) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Total investment program | 1.7 (EUR billion EUR) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Tin sales volume | 7,467 (EUR t) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Tin demand growth by 2035 | 40 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Tellurium expansion by 2035 | 82 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Taxonomy eligible CapEx percentage | 19 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Taxonomy aligned CapEx percentage | 1 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Sulfuric acid output | 2,024,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Solar plant annual electricity generation | 54 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Solar modules by 2035 | 10 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Shapes output | 175,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Scope 3 emissions 2024 | 4.14 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Scope 3 emissions 2023 | 4.2 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Scope 3 emissions 2018 | 6.0 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Scope 1 and 2 reduction 2024 vs 2018 | 38 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Sample preparation time reduction in Hamburg | from five days to one | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Sample preparation capacity increase in Hamburg | more than doubled | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Robot lifting capacity | 1,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Renewable electricity Aurubis Olen reduction | 42,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | ROCE prior year | 5.6 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | ROCE | 0.9 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | R&D expenditure | 17 (in € million) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Pirdop motor replacement annual savings | 25 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | PGM sales volume | 7,125 (EUR kg) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Operating earnings per share | 5.97 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Operating ROCE (prior year) | 11.5 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Operating ROCE | 8.8 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Nickel sales volume | 3,502 (EUR t) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Minor metals recovered by Aurubis | 20 different | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Market capitalization | 4,774 (EUR €m) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | MMR segment Operating ROCE | 0.9 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Lead sales volume | 42,031 (EUR t) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | LTIFR (prior year) | 3.6 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | LTIFR | 2.9 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Jobs created at Aurubis Richmond | 240 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Investment program deployed | over 75 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Gold market growth forecast | 26 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Flat rolled products and specialty wire output | 90,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Expected EBITDA contribution from investments | 260 (EUR million EUR annually from FY2028/29) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Expected Aurubis Richmond EBITDA contribution | 170 (EUR million EUR annually from 2028/29) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Expanding tankhouse capacity addition | 120,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Equity ratio | 53.5 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Electrode steam boiler potential reduction | 4,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Electric vehicles by 2035 | 50 million | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | EcoVadis rating | 85 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Earnings per share | 12.34 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Dividend per share | 1.60 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Dividend per share | 1.60 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Dividend payout target | 30 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Data centers by 2035 | 1,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Cost of materials ratio | 90.3 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Copper cathode output (MMR segment) | 514,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Copper cathode output (CSP segment) | 582,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Concentrate throughput | 2,180,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Complex recycling material at Richmond annually | 180,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Closing-the-loop partnerships | over 150 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Cathode shaft furnace natural gas savings | 3,500 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CSP segment Operating ROCE | 18.2 % | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 reduction hydrogen anode furnaces natural gas savings | 1,200 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 reduction hydrogen anode furnaces | 5,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 footprint reduction vs global average | over 60 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 emissions scope 1 scope 2 2024 | 991 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 emissions scope 1 scope 2 2023 | 1,177 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 emissions scope 1 scope 2 2018 | 1,554 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 avoided steam turbines 2024 25 | 9,747 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 avoided steam storage Lünen | 4,900 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 avoided Pirdop motor replacement | 7,800 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | CO2 avoided Industrial Heat Hamburg | 120,000 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Aurubis Richmond investment | 740 (EUR million EUR) | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Apprentices and dual program students | 307 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Apprentices | 262 | 28 |
| 2026-03-03 | FY2025 | Additional recycling material processed at CRH | 30,000 | 28 |
| 2025-10-01 | 2025-Q3 | net financial position | -326 | 21 |
| 2025-10-01 | 2025-Q3 | gross margin | 546 | 21 |
| 2025-10-01 | 2025-Q3 | equity ratio | 49.9 | 21 |
| 2025-10-01 | 2025-Q3 | capital employed | 4,280 (EUR millions) | 21 |
| 2025-10-01 | 2025-Q3 | ROCE operating | 7.8 | 21 |
| 2025-10-01 | 2025-Q3 | ROCE MMR | 0.4 | 21 |
| 2025-10-01 | 2025-Q3 | ROCE CSP | 17.8 | 21 |
| 2025-08-18 | 2025-Q2 | ROCE | 9.1 % | 25 |
| 2025-08-18 | 2025-Q2 | Capital employed | 4,152 (EUR millions) | 25 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Operating ROCE | 9.1 | 24 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Equity ratio | 56.1 | 24 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Debt coverage | 0.6 (EUR millions) | 24 |
| 2025-08-05 | 2025-Q2 | Capital employed | 4,152 (EUR €m) | 24 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | ROCE (operating, prior year) | 10.0% | 19 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | ROCE (operating) | 10.2% | 19 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Operating ROCE | 10.2 | 20 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Gross margin (prior year) | 1,105 (millions) | 19 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Gross margin | 1,077 (millions) | 19 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Free cash flow (prior year) | -363 (EUR millions) | 19 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Free cash flow | -151 (EUR millions) | 19 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Equity ratio (operating, prior year) | 55.9% | 19 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Equity ratio (operating) | 55.6% | 19 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Equity ratio | 55.6 | 20 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Debt coverage | 0.3 (EUR millions) | 20 |
| 2025-05-08 | 2025-Q1 | Capital employed | 4,074 (EUR €m) | 20 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Water savings Industrial Heat annual | 12 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Water discharge per t copper output Hamburg | 108 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Waste per t copper output Hamburg | 29 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Specific dust emissions 2024 | 36.5 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Specific dust emissions 2023 | 42.3 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Specific dust emissions 2022 | 40.1 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Specific dust emissions 2018 | 56.4 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Scope 3 emissions reduction 2030 target | -24% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Scope 1 and 2 emissions reduction achieved 2024 | -30% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Scope 1 and 2 emissions reduction 2030 target | -50% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Recycling materials throughput total | 898,000 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Recycling materials sourcing Rest of Europe percentage | 7% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Recycling materials sourcing Rest of EU percentage | 39% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Recycling materials sourcing Others percentage | 7% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Recycling materials sourcing North America percentage | 11% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Recycling materials sourcing Germany percentage | 36% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | RDE filter system Hamburg diffuse emissions reduction | 40% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | RDE expansion efficiency target | 80% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | PhotoVoltaic electricity generation percentage Pirdop | 15% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | New anode furnaces natural gas reduction | 1,200 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | NOx per t copper output Hamburg | 316 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Metal emissions to water reduction achieved 2024 | -18% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Metal emissions to water reduction 2030 target | -25% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Metal emissions to water 2024 | 0.62 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Metal emissions to water 2023 | 0.72 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Metal emissions to water 2022 | 0.74 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Metal emissions to water 2018 | 0.87 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Lünen Water discharge per t copper output | 0.89 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Lünen waste per t copper output | 29 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Lünen SO2 per t output | 5.2 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Lünen NOx per t copper output | 2.0 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Lünen dust per t copper output | 109 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Lünen CO2 per t copper output | 0.92 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Lead per t copper output Hamburg | 2.0 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Investment slag treatment Pirdop | € 46 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Investment hydrogen-ready anode furnaces Hamburg | € 40 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Investment RDE filter system Hamburg | € 85 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Investment RDE expansion Hamburg | € 30 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Investment CRH Hamburg | € 190 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Investment BOB Olen Beerse | € 85 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Investment ASPA Beerse | € 33 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Industrial waste heat Hamburg annual CO2 reduction potential | 100,000 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Industrial heat annual electricity generation Pirdop photovoltaic | 55,000 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Industrial heat annual CO2 emissions reduction Pirdop | 25,000 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Hydrogen anode furnaces annual CO2 savings potential | 5,000 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Dust emissions reduction achieved 2024 | -35% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Dust emissions reduction 2030 target | -15% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Copper per t copper output Hamburg | 8.5 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Concentrates throughput total | 2,245,000 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Concentrates sourcing Turkey percentage | 10% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Concentrates sourcing Peru percentage | 13% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Concentrates sourcing Indonesia percentage | 14% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Concentrates sourcing Chile percentage | 14% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Concentrates sourcing Bulgaria percentage | 17% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Concentrates sourcing Brazil percentage | 15% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Concentrates sourcing Australia Mexico Others percentage | 4% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CRH additional recycling materials capacity | 30,000 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of tin (Global average) | 6,632 kg CO₂ eq./t | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of tin (Aurubis) | 3,000 kg CO₂ eq./t | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of silver (Global average) | 448 kg CO₂ eq./kg | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of silver (Aurubis) | 200 kg CO₂ eq./kg | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of nickel sulfate (Global average) | 18,200 kg CO₂ eq./t | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of nickel sulfate (Aurubis) | 5,640 kg CO₂ eq./t | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of gold (Global average) | 36,400 kg CO₂ eq./kg | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of gold (Aurubis) | 15,500 kg CO₂ eq./kg | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of Aurubis ROD/RheinROD (Global average) | 3,610 kg CO₂ eq./kg | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO₂ footprint of Aurubis ROD/RheinROD | 2,152 kg CO₂ eq./kg | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | CO2 from fuels per t copper output Hamburg | 0.25 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Battery black mass metal recovery rate | 95% | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Aurubis Richmond total investment | € 740 million | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Aurubis Richmond capacity increase | 90,000 t to 180,000 t | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Arsenic per t copper output Hamburg | 0.4 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Additional households heated Industrial Heat expansion | 20,000 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Absolute Scope 1 and 2 emissions 2024 | 1,023 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Absolute Scope 1 and 2 emissions 2023 | 1,177 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Absolute Scope 1 and 2 emissions 2022 | 1,327 | 27 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2024 | Absolute Scope 1 and 2 emissions 2018 | 1,459 | 27 |
| 2025-10-01 | FY2024 | ROCE (operative) | 11,3 % | 5 |
| 2025-10-01 | FY2024 | ROCE (prior year) | 19,0 % | 5 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Wastewater to third parties | <0.1 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Waste recycling rate | approximately 49 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Waste heat production | 2.8 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | total water withdrawal | 63.0 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | total water discharge | 57.9 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total energy consumption Hamburg | 1,122 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total energy consumption group | 3.33 (Million MWh) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | surface water withdrawal | 60.1 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | surface water discharge | 57.7 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Steam from residual heat | 75 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Specific waste level | 29 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | SO2 emissions Hamburg | 3.9 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | SO2 emissions group | 4,472 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | silver recycling content | 52 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | rainwater withdrawal | 0.8 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | production related waste | 12,823 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | other water withdrawal | 0.6 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | NOx emissions group | 939 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | non-hazardous waste | 27,972 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | municipal water withdrawal | 1.2 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | municipal wastewater discharge | 0.3 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | metal emissions to water Hamburg 2024 | 1.4 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | metal emissions to water Hamburg | 0.70 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | metal emissions to water group | 1.62 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | lead emissions Hamburg | 1.7 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | landfill gas used | 1.7 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | input materials processed | 1.12 million | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | industrial heat to HafenCity | up to 160 million kWh per year | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | industrial heat expansion capacity | up to 60 MW or 500 million kWh per year | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | indirect CO2 emissions Hamburg | 181,933 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | hazardous waste | 52,828 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | groundwater withdrawal | 0.4 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | gold recycling content | 23 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | energy consumption Hamburg | 2.54 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | dust emissions Hamburg 2024 | 61 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | dust emissions Hamburg | 27 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | dust emissions group | 61 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | direct CO2 emissions Hamburg | 136,929 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | direct CO2 emissions group | 509 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | copper output Hamburg | 441,464 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | cooling water saved annually | about 12 million m³ | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | construction waste | 131,019 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | CO2 reduction from industrial heat | up to 120,000 t per year | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | CO2 reduction from HafenCity heat | up to 20,000 t of CO₂ annually | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | CO2 emissions from fuels Hamburg | 0.25 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | cadmium immission Veddel | 1.5 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | authorized production capacity Hamburg | 450,000 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | arsenic immission Veddel | 4.62 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | arsenic emissions Hamburg | 0.4 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | apprentices Hamburg | about 200 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Water discharge per t copper output | 108 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Waste per t input material | 70 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Waste per t copper output | 29 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Electrical energy used to generate steam | 31,651 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total water withdrawal | 49,419,615 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total water discharge | 47,884,864 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total waste incl. construction | 78,032 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total waste | 12,822 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total products | 1,706,867 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | total plant area | 874,000 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total input materials | 1,188,942 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total energy consumption | 1,118,635 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Total TC RC earning raw materials | 1,114,145 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Supply industrial waste heat city | 33,443 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Sulfuric acid products HSO4 | 719,613 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Silver gold PGMs | 1,226 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | SO2 | 1,231 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | River water | 48,272,507 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Recycling | 6,324 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Precipitation | 678,591 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Precious metal bearing raw materials | 6,295 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Potable water | 468,517 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Other metal compounds | 377 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Other energy sources | 12,500 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Other Cu bearing raw materials | 164,974 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Non hazardous waste | 4,736 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Nickel sulfate | 902 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Natural gas | 427,455 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | NOx per t copper output | 316 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Metal discharge water | 626 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Wastewater indirect discharge | 154,300 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Use process heat | 9,259 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Total water uptake | 820,075 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Total waste per t input | 13 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Total waste including construction | 28,689 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Total raw materials | 384,276 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Total products | 371,668 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Total plant area | 316,000 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Total energy consumption | 507,783 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Secondary energy consumption | 158,641 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen SO2 per t output | 5.2 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Rhine sand | 9,524 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Recycling raw materials | 313,485 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Primary energy consumption | 349,142 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Precipitation | 213,037 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Potable water | 569,491 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Oxygen | 44 (Million m³) | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Other sources | 37,547 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Other products | 20,921 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Other non hazardous | 677 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Other hazardous | 534 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Non hazardous waste | 4,689 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Natural gas oil coal | 349,142 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Limestone | 218 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen KRS oxide | 20,722 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Iron silicate sand | 155,768 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Internal power | 9,252 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Hazardous waste | 367 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen External power | 149,110 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Direct CO2 emissions | 162,777 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Construction | 23,633 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen CO2 subject to DEV | 160,337 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen CO2 per t copper output | 0.92 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Buildings paved area | 252,784 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Blister | 7,972 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Bleed | 42,605 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen Biogenic CO2 | 386 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen AVV 19 12 04 Plastic | 1,583 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen AVV 19 10 02 Aluminum | 1,727 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen AVV 17 02 04 Plastic waste | 23 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen AVV 16 11 03 Spent potlining | 258 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen AVV 15 01 03 Wood | 702 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Luenen AVV 13 05 08 Waste emulsion | 33 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Limestone sand additives | 73,145.5 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Lead per t copper output | 2.0 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Lead concentrate scrap waste | 18,516 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Lead | 10,009 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Iron silicate stone granules | 534,178 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Iron as additive | 8,420.1 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Indirect discharge | 41,594 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Indirect CO2 emissions electricity | 457,885 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Hazardous waste | 8,086 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Hamburg plant area | about 870,000 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Electricity consumption | 610,513 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Dust | 24 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Disposal | 6,499 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Direct discharge | 47,843,270 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Direct CO2 emissions diesel vehicles | 2,804 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Direct CO2 emissions ETS | 136,932 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Copper per t copper output | 8.5 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Copper output | 441,464 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Conversion into products | 98.9 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Construction waste | 65,209 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Coke | 59,828 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | CO2 fuels per t copper output | 0.25 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | CO2 from fuels | 110,997 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Buildings paved area | 758,000 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Arsenic per t copper output | 0.4 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | Additional electricity oxygen production | 8,339 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV Other non hazardous | 474 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV Other hazardous | 1,094 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV 200301 Municipal solid waste | 600 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV 19 08 14 Sludge water management | 2,443 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV 12 01 09 Waste emulsion | 2,660 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV 16 10 01 Washing water | 1,219 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV 15 01 03 Scrap wood | 973 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV 12 01 09 Waste emulsion | 2,275 | 23 |
| 2025-07-21 | FY2024 | AVV 10 04 04 Lead flue dust | 1,084 | 23 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Zinc sales volume | 12,306 (EUR t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Wire rod output | 880 (thousand t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Total solar capacity | 40 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Total emissions all sites | 5.8 (million t CO2) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | tin sales volume | 8,874 (EUR t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | tankhouse expansion Bulgaria | 50 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | tankhouse capacity increase Lünen | 10 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | sulfuric acid output | 2,094,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | strategic projects investment approved | 1.7 (€ billion) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | strategic projects investment already invested | > 50 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | solar park expansion investment | 12 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | solar park coverage | 15 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | solar park additional capacity | 18 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | solar consumption coverage | 15 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | solar CO2 avoidance annual | 25,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | silver sales volume | 921 (EUR t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | shapes output | 172 (thousand t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | PGM sales volume | 6,478 (EUR kg) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | other recycling materials input | 545 (thousand t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | operating ROCE prior year | 11.3 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Operating ROCE | 11.5 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | nickel sales volume | 3,527 (EUR t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | net financial position | -61 (in € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | minor metals sales volume | 766 (EUR t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | lead sales volume | 39,680 (EUR t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | investment already executed | 50 (EUR %) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | industrial heat households | 28,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | hydrogen anode furnaces investment | 40 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | hydrogen anode furnaces gas savings | 30 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | hydrogen anode furnaces annual CO2 avoidance | 1,200 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | hydrogen anode furnaces CO2 savings potential | 5,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | gold sales volume | 46 (EUR t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | flat rolled products specialty wire output | 131 (thousand t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | expected additional EBITDA contribution | 260 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | equity ratio | 55 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | concentrate throughput | 2,266,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CO2 reduction solar park | 25,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CO2 reduction industrial heat | 120,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CO2 reduction Hamburg hydrogen | 5,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | cathode output | 1,092 (thousand t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | cash outflow investment activities | 537 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | approved strategic investment volume | 1.7 (billion) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | annual solar generation | 55,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | annual bonus target achievement individual performance | 100 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | annual bonus target achievement ESG | 100 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | annual bonus target achievement EBT | 123.3 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | additional households heat supply | 28,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Work in process | 1,085,053 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Total lease liabilities | 48,823 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Total bank borrowings | 334,399 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Technical equipment and machinery (carrying amount) | 1,371,097 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Share interests in affiliated companies | 10,481 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Scope 3 emissions | 4.6 (million t CO2) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Scope 1+2 emissions | 1.2 (million t CO2) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Raw materials and supplies | 1,559,580 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | ROCE prior year | 15.4 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | ROCE | 5.6 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Present value of unfunded benefit obligations | 104,053 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Present value of funded benefit obligations | 400,803 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Pirdop tankhouse refined copper capacity | 340,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Pirdop tankhouse expansion capacity increase | 50 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Payments on account for assets under construction (carrying amount) | 862,809 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Other financial fixed assets | 374 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Other equipment, factory and office equipment (carrying amount) | 64,538 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Operating ROCE | 5.6 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Operating ROCE | 11.5 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Net carrying amount (pension) | 136,577 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Market capitalization | 2,960 (EUR m) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | MMR segment revenues | 5,834 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | MMR segment operating ROCE | 5.6 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | MMR segment operating EBT | 79 (€ million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | MMR segment cathode output | 514 (thousand t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | MMR segment capex | 388 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Loss carryforwards | 28,204 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Lease liabilities (non-current) | 36,419 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Lease liabilities (current) | 12,404 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Land and buildings (carrying amount) | 491,027 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | LTIFR | 3.1 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Investments | 31 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Industrial Heat expansion investment | 100 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Industrial Heat CO2 reduction | 120,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Group operating ROCE | 11.5 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Group operating EBT | 413 (€ million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Gross profit | 1,794,792 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Gross cash flow prior year | 501,132 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Gross cash flow | 676,913 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Franchises, industrial property rights, and licenses | 127,846 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Staff turnover rate | 9.9 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Finished goods, merchandise | 901,161 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Fair value of plan assets | 391,624 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Dividend per share | 1.50 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Deferred tax assets for loss carryforwards | 4,591 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Cost of materials ratio prior year | 93.9 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Cost of materials ratio | 90.6 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Cash and cash equivalents | 322,370 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Cash and cash equivalents | 3,713 (EUR in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CSP segment revenues | 17,278 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CSP segment operating ROCE | 19.6 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CSP segment operating EBT | 446 (€ million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CSP segment operating EBITDA | 584 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CSP segment operating EBIT | 443 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CSP segment cathode output | 578 (thousand t) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CSP segment capital employed | 2,358 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | CSP segment capex | 467 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Bank borrowings (non-current) | 198,987 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Bank borrowings (current) | 135,412 (in € thousand) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | BOB project investment | 85 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | BOB project gas savings | 30 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | BOB project equipment investment | 40 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Average length of employment | 12.7 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis Richmond total investment | 740 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis Richmond recycling capacity | 180,000 | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis AG total assets | 5,149 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis AG net financial liabilities | 875 (€ million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis AG fixed assets | 2,855 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis AG equity ratio | 39 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis AG equity | 1,995 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis AG cash equivalents | 310 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Aurubis AG bank borrowings | 335 (€ million) | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Apprenticeship rate Germany | 6.8 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | Apprentice retention rate Germany | 73.6 % | 35 |
| 2025-01-17 | FY2024 | ASPA project investment | 33 (EUR € million) | 35 |
| 2025-02-08 | 2024-Q4 | ROCE | 11.7 % | 36 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Total investment approved for strategic projects | € 1.7 billion | 15 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Prior year operating ROCE | 9.7 % | 15 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Operating ROCE (prior year) | 9.7 | 37 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Operating ROCE | 11.7 % | 15 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Operating ROCE | 11.7 | 37 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Invested capital from strategic projects | € 1 billion | 15 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Industrial Heat expansion capacity | 28,000 Hamburg households | 15 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Expected additional annual EBITDA contribution from strategic projects | € 260 million | 15 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Equity ratio | 54.7 | 37 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | Debt coverage | 0.04 (EUR millions) | 37 |
| 2025-02-06 | 2024-Q4 | CO2 emissions avoided by Industrial Heat project | 120,000 t | 15 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Sulfuric acid | 1,613 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Shapes | 135 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Rod | 683 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Other recycling materials (MMR) | 390 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Operating ROCE | 11.1 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Flat rolled products and specialty wire | 99 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Equity ratio | 54.4 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Debt coverage | 0.5 (EUR millions) | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Concentrates (CSP) | 1,741 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Cathodes (MMR) | 383 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Cathodes (CSP) | 455 | 18 |
| 2024-08-05 | 2024-Q2 | Capital employed | 3,968 (EUR €m) | 18 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | Wire rod output | 683,000 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | Sulfuric acid output | 1,613,000 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | ROCE operating | 11.1 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | ROCE MMR segment | 10.4 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | ROCE CSP segment | 16.1 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | Equity ratio operating | 54.4 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | Equity ratio IFRS | 56.5 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | Concentrate throughput | 1,741,000 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | Cathode output MMR | 383,000 | 17 |
| 2024-08-04 | 2024-Q2 | Cathode output CSP | 455,000 | 17 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2024-H1 | Wire rod output | 446 | 8 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2024-H1 | sulfuric acid output | 1,191 | 8 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2024-H1 | Other recycling materials input MMR | 267 | 8 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2024-H1 | net financial position | -138 | 8 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2024-H1 | Concentrate throughput CSP | 1,291 | 8 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2024-H1 | Cathode output MMR | 253 | 8 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2024-H1 | Cathode output CSP | 304 | 8 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2024-H1 | ROCE | 10.0 | 8 |
| 2024-05-15 | 2024-Q1 | Operating ROCE | 10.0 | 14 |
| 2024-05-15 | 2024-Q1 | Equity ratio | 54.2 | 14 |
| 2024-05-15 | 2024-Q1 | Debt coverage | 0.2 (EUR millions) | 14 |
| 2024-05-15 | 2024-Q1 | Capital employed | 3,683 (EUR €m) | 14 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Water discharge per t copper output | 131 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Waste per t copper output Hamburg | 25 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Solar generation Pirdop annual | 55,000 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Solar capacity Pirdop coverage | 15 % | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Scope 1+2 emissions absolute 2023 | 1,179 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Scope 1+2 emissions absolute 2022 | 1,327 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Scope 1+2 emissions absolute 2018 | 1,459 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | NOx per t copper output | 385 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Metal emissions to water target 2030 | 0.87 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Metal emissions to water 2023 | 0.62 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Lead per t copper output | 2.2 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Lead emissions Luenen | 3.3 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Industrial heat usage reduction cooling water | 12 million | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Industrial heat stage 2 apartments | 20,000 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | industrial heat future potential | 500 million | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | industrial heat CO2 reduction stage 2 | 100,000 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | electric forklifts Hamburg 2022 | 40 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | electric charging stations Hamburg | 150 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | EcoVadis rating percentile 2023 | Top 1 % | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | dust emissions target 2030 | 56.4 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | dust emissions specific 2023 | 40.1 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | dust emissions Luenen | 61 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CU port truck transport reduction | 11,000 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CU port CO2 reduction | 780 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CRH additional recycling capacity | 30,000 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | copper per t copper output | 12.6 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | conversion into products | 99.2 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CO2 savings solar Pirdop | 25,000 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CO2 savings new anode furnaces hydrogen | 5,000 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CO2 savings new anode furnaces efficiency | 1,200 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CO2 from fuels per t copper output | 0.27 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CDP water security rating 2023 | B | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | CDP climate rating 2023 | A- | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | cadmium immissions at Veddel | 0.9 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | BoB truck transport reduction | 2,600 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | BoB CO2 reduction | 1,500 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | battery metals recovery rate | 95 % | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | Aurubis Richmond stage 1 capacity | 90,000 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | arsenic per t copper output | 0.7 | 26 |
| 2025-12-11 | FY2023 | arsenic immissions at Veddel | 4.7 | 26 |
| 2023-12-20 | FY2023 | supervisory board women pct | 33% | 12 |
| 2023-12-20 | FY2023 | second management level women pct | 18% | 12 |
| 2023-12-20 | FY2023 | first management level women pct | 26% | 12 |
| 2023-12-20 | FY2023 | executive board women pct | 25% | 12 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | wire rod output prior year | 195 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Wire rod output | 205 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | shapes output prior year | 49 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Shapes output | 35 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | ROCE operating prior year | 16.3 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | ROCE operating | 9.7 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | net cash flow prior year | -62 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | net cash flow | -202 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Multimetal Recycling revenues prior year | 1,316 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Multimetal Recycling revenues | 1,286 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Multimetal Recycling ROCE prior year | 18.3 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Multimetal Recycling ROCE | 13.5 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | gross profit operating prior year | 393 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Gross profit operating | 406 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Gross margin operating prior year | 540 (millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Gross margin operating | 514 (millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Free cash flow prior year | -137 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Free cash flow | -342 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Custom Smelting Products revenues prior year | 4,123 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Custom Smelting Products revenues | 4,071 (EUR millions) | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Custom Smelting Products ROCE prior year | 18.9 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Custom Smelting Products ROCE | 11.5 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Concentrate throughput CSP prior year | 635 | 9 |
| 2023-10-01 | 2023-Q3 | Concentrate throughput CSP | 646 | 9 |
| 2023-08-15 | 2023-Q2 | Operating ROCE | 15.1 | 11 |
| 2023-08-15 | 2023-Q2 | Equity ratio | 57.5 | 11 |
| 2023-08-15 | 2023-Q2 | Debt coverage | 0.0 (EUR millions) | 11 |
| 2023-08-15 | 2023-Q2 | Capital employed | 3,457 (EUR €m) | 11 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Wire rod output | 693 | 10 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Sulfuric acid output | 1,577 | 10 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Gross margin MMR segment | 493 | 10 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Gross margin Group | 1,627 | 10 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Gross margin CSP segment | 1,134 | 10 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Concentrate throughput CSP | 1,705 | 10 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Cathode output MMR | 389 | 10 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Cathode output CSP | 452 | 10 |
| 2023-08-07 | 2023-Q2 | Benchmark TC RC 2023 | US$ 88/t and 8.8 cents/lb | 10 |
| 2023-05-11 | 2023-Q1 | Operating ROCE | 15.6 | 3 |
| 2023-05-11 | 2023-Q1 | MMR ROCE | 15.5 | 3 |
| 2023-05-11 | 2023-Q1 | Equity ratio | 53.1 | 3 |
| 2023-05-11 | 2023-Q1 | Debt coverage | -0.2 (EUR millions) | 3 |
| 2023-05-11 | 2023-Q1 | Capital employed | 3,253 (EUR millions) | 3 |
| 2023-05-11 | 2023-Q1 | CSP ROCE | 19.1 | 3 |
Guidance Tracking (latest per metric/period · 2/13)#
All management forecasts (guidance) and their later outcome. Methodology
| For period | Guided on | Metric | Guided | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 2026-03-03 ° | Operating EBT | 330–370 | confirmed | 28 |
| FY2025 | 2026-03-03 ° | Operating ROCE | 8–10% | confirmed | 28 |
| FY2024 | 2023-12-20 | Operating earnings before taxes (EBT) | 380–480 | raised | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2023-12-20 | Operating EBT | 380–480 | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2023-12-20 | Operating ROCE | 10–14% | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2023-12-20 | Multimetal Recycling operating EBT | 60–120 | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2023-12-20 | Multimetal Recycling operating ROCE | 5–9% | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2023-12-20 | Custom Smelting & Products operating EBT | 410–470 | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2023-12-20 | Custom Smelting & Products operating ROCE | 19–23% | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2023 | 2025-10-01 ° | EBT | 310–350 | confirmed | 5 |
| FY2023 | 2023-12-20 ° | Operating earnings before taxes (EBT) | 310–350 | confirmed | 4 |
| FY2023 | 2023-12-20 ° | Operating EBT | 310–350 | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2023 | 2023-12-20 ° | Operating ROCE | 8–12% | confirmed | 13 |
Development#
A condensed summary per reporting period as running text: what changed operationally, which drivers management names, how earnings and cash flow developed. Methodology
FY2026
Aurubis AG's fiscal year 2026 was shaped by a favorable metal price environment that drove nine-month revenues 29% higher year-over-year to EUR 17,769 million, primarily from copper and precious metals price gains 32. Operating earnings before taxes improved 31% to EUR 374 million over the nine-month period 32, prompting the company to raise its full-year operating EBT guidance to EUR 425 to 525 million mid-year and subsequently confirm the upper end of that range 29 33. Three major capital projects reached commissioning milestones: Complex Recycling Hamburg was inaugurated in July 2026, the Pirdop copper tankhouse expansion entered its ramp-up phase targeting 120,000 additional tonnes of cathode capacity, and Aurubis Richmond Phase 1 began gradual commissioning, though its timeline was extended with Phase 1 now targeted for FY 26/27 and Phase 2 for FY 27/28 33. Elevated inventory build-up tied to the Pirdop ramp-up drove nine-month net cash flow to EUR -28 million, contributing to net debt of 686 million by the end of the third quarter 32 34.
FY2025
Aurubis AG reported total revenues of €18,171 million in fiscal year 2024/25, higher than the prior year, primarily driven by significantly higher copper and precious metal prices 28. Full-year operating EBT declined approximately 14% year-over-year to €355 million, within the revised forecast range of €330 to 370 million, weighed down by markedly lower treatment and refining charges on the spot market and ramp-up costs for strategic projects 28. Consolidated net income for the year was 539 million and full-year operating cash flow reached 677 million, higher than the prior year, supported by a reduction in net working capital 28. Two major recycling facilities reached commissioning milestones: the BOB hydrometallurgical facility in Olen, Belgium commenced operation in December 2024, and the first phase of the Aurubis Richmond multimetal recycling plant in Georgia, US began gradual commissioning in September 2025 28. The company concluded the fiscal year by launching the updated strategy 'Aurubis Performance 2030' and proposing a dividend of €1.60 per share under a revised policy targeting a 30% payout of operating consolidated net income 28.
FY2024
Aurubis AG recorded revenues of 17,138 million euros in fiscal year 2023/24 and operating earnings before taxes (EBT) of €413 million, up 19% from €349 million in the prior year, within the confirmed guidance range of €380 to 480 million 35. The CSP segment operating EBT rose significantly to €446 million from €253 million, driven by higher treatment and refining charges and increased cathode premiums, while the MMR segment operating EBT declined to €79 million from €174 million due to lower refining charges for recycling materials 35. Consolidated net income reached 416.4 million euros and earnings per share 9.53 euros, as operating cash flow remained high at 537.5 million euros despite capital expenditure of 388 million euros directed toward strategic growth projects 35. The Hamburg site underwent the largest planned maintenance shutdown in the company's history during May–July 2024, and the Aurubis Richmond multimetal recycling plant in Georgia, US, was inaugurated in September 2024 representing a €740 million investment 35. The net financial position shifted from a prior-year positive €232 million to net debt of 61 million euros by fiscal year end, and operating EBT guidance for FY2024/25 was set at €300 to 400 million 35.
FY2023
In fiscal year 2023, Aurubis reported full-year revenues of 17,063.7 million and net income of 141.1 million, with diluted earnings per share of 3.23 139. Revenues were lower year-over-year, primarily reflecting lower metal prices and reduced sulfuric acid revenues, partially offset by higher treatment and refining charges for concentrates and a higher Aurubis copper premium 3 10. Operating cash flow reached 572.7 million and free cash flow 500.7 million, with the group holding a net cash position of 231.7 million at fiscal year-end 139. Aurubis raised its FY2022/23 operating EBT guidance to €450-550 million during the year and subsequently set FY2023/24 guidance at an operating EBT range of €380-480 million 10 7. Three members of the Executive Board agreed to early contract terminations in connection with fraud and theft at the Hamburg plant, while the company approved approximately €1.7 billion in strategic investment commitments including the Aurubis Richmond recycling plant in the US and the Precious Metals Refinery in Hamburg 9.
Glossary#
- Revenue: Revenue from contracts with customers, net of sales deductions, as the company itself reports it; not total output, gross revenue, GMV or order intake.
- Op. income: The operating line of the income statement; EBIT only as a marked fallback, never pre-tax or ordinary income.
- Net income: Net income attributable to the shareholders of the parent, after discontinued operations; not the result including minority interests, not comprehensive income.
- EPS: Diluted earnings per share attributable to the shareholders of the parent; a printed figure always beats a calculated one, calculated values are marked.
- FCF: Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment; the company's own free cash flow figure is shown separately.
- OCF: Cash flow from operating activities as reported; IFRS companies may show interest paid in financing cash flow, so the figure is not always comparable.
- Cash: Cash and cash equivalents, without securities unless the company reports them as part of the position.
- Net Debt: Net debt = financial debt excluding lease liabilities minus cash at the same reporting date; the company's own net position may differ.
- *: derived, the formula is in the hover
- ≈: calculated, approximation
- ~: uncertain; the value stays visible, verdicts do not use it
- °: repaired by a targeted query against the document, or curated with documentary evidence
- EBIT: EBIT as a fallback: the income statement carries no operating line
- basic: basic earnings per share as a fallback when diluted is missing
Sources: quarterly reports, annual reports and investor relations documents#
All original documents NadirAlpha used for this report, with type (quarterly report, half-year report, annual report, earnings release), publication date and a direct link to the filing (EDINET/SEC/IR). Methodology
| # | Document type | Published | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-02-06 | Open |
| #38 / #145 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-03-02 | Open |
| #2 / #102 | IR-Half half-year report | 2023-05-11 | Open |
| #3 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-05-11 | Open |
| #39 | IR-Report report | 2023-06-27 | Open |
| #10 / #110 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-08-07 | Open |
| #11 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-08-15 | Open |
| #6 | IR-Report report | 2023-10-01 | Open |
| #7 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-10-01 | Open |
| #8 / #108 | IR-Report report | 2023-10-01 | Open |
| #9 / #109 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-10-01 | Open |
| #4 | IR-Annual annual report | 2023-12-20 | Open |
| #12 | IR-Report report | 2023-12-20 | Open |
| #13 / #113 | IR-Annual annual report | 2023-12-20 | Open |
| #14 / #115 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-05-15 | Open |
| #17 / #118 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-08-04 | Open |
| #18 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-08-05 | Open |
| #35 / #139 | IR-Annual annual report | 2025-01-17 | Open |
| #15 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-02-06 | Open |
| #16 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-02-06 | Open |
| #37 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-02-06 | Open |
| #36 / #141 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-02-08 | Open |
| #19 / #120 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-05-08 | Open |
| #20 / #121 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-05-08 | Open |
| #23 | IR-Report report | 2025-07-21 | Open |
| #24 / #125 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-08-05 | Open |
| #25 / #126 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-08-18 | Open |
| #5 | IR-Annual annual report | 2025-10-01 | Open |
| #21 / #122 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-10-01 | Open |
| #22 / #123 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-10-01 | Open |
| #42 | IR-Annual annual report | 2025-12-04 | Open |
| #26 | IR-Report report | 2025-12-11 | Open |
| #27 | IR-Report report | 2025-12-11 | Open |
| #28 / #129 | IR-Annual annual report | 2026-03-03 | Open |
| #40 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-05-08 | Open |
| #41 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-05-08 | Open |
| #29 / #130 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-05-11 | Open |
| #30 / #131 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-05-11 | Open |
| #31 | IR-Report report | 2026-07-06 | Open |
| #32 / #133 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-08-06 | Open |
| #33 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-08-06 | Open |
| #34 / #135 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-08-21 | Open |
FAQ#
Does Aurubis AG pay a dividend?
The filings report on the dividend; most recent entry: dividends paid €65,488,545 (FY2025) (as reported, no assessment of our own). Details with source links are in the report chapters.
Where can I find the official investor relations documents of Aurubis AG?
NadirAlpha links all 63 original filings used (IR documents) in the sources chapter: quarterly report, annual report, report, each with type, publication date and a direct link; every figure in the report carries a source number.